Great Actor Without An Oscar.....
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Rating:
List Type:
Nominated 3 Times.
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street,Finding Neverland,Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Should have won for Pirates of Caribbean, Ed Wood
Next Exciting Ventures;
The Lone Ranger
Personal Favourite Performance:
From Hell
Verdict:
Unfortunate to see one of the best Actors of all time empty handed..
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street,Finding Neverland,Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Should have won for Pirates of Caribbean, Ed Wood
Next Exciting Ventures;
The Lone Ranger
Personal Favourite Performance:
From Hell
Verdict:
Unfortunate to see one of the best Actors of all time empty handed..
santanu's rating:
Nominated 2 Times:
Tropic Thunder,Chaplin
Should have won for: Tough and I guess His best is yet to come.
Next Exciting Ventures:
The Iron Man 3
Personal Favourite Performance:
Chaplin
Verdict:
Mmmmm Better Luck with some meaningful roles.
Tropic Thunder,Chaplin
Should have won for: Tough and I guess His best is yet to come.
Next Exciting Ventures:
The Iron Man 3
Personal Favourite Performance:
Chaplin
Verdict:
Mmmmm Better Luck with some meaningful roles.
santanu's rating:
Nominated 3 Times:
Moneyball, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Twelve Monkeys
Should have won for: Moneyball
Next Exciting Ventures:
Killing Them Softly, World War Z, Twelve Years a Slave, The Counselor
Personal Favourite Performance:
Seven, Fight Club
Verdict:
Bad Luck Simply unlucky to be left out.
Moneyball, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Twelve Monkeys
Should have won for: Moneyball
Next Exciting Ventures:
Killing Them Softly, World War Z, Twelve Years a Slave, The Counselor
Personal Favourite Performance:
Seven, Fight Club
Verdict:
Bad Luck Simply unlucky to be left out.
santanu's rating:
Nominated 3 Times:
Magnolia, Jerry Maguire, Born on The 4th of July
Should have won for: Valkyrie
Next Exciting Ventures:
One Shot, All You Need Is Kill, Mission: Impossible 5
Personal Favourite Performance:
Valkyrie
Verdict:
Don't deserve yet.
Magnolia, Jerry Maguire, Born on The 4th of July
Should have won for: Valkyrie
Next Exciting Ventures:
One Shot, All You Need Is Kill, Mission: Impossible 5
Personal Favourite Performance:
Valkyrie
Verdict:
Don't deserve yet.
santanu's rating:
Nominated None:
Should have won for: Warrior
Next Exciting Ventures:
Lawless, Mad Max: Fury Road
Personal Favourite Performance:
Inception, Warrior, Bronson,The Dark Knight Rises
Verdict:
Surely one of the next big things.
Should have won for: Warrior
Next Exciting Ventures:
Lawless, Mad Max: Fury Road
Personal Favourite Performance:
Inception, Warrior, Bronson,The Dark Knight Rises
Verdict:
Surely one of the next big things.
santanu's rating:
Nominated 3 Times:
Blood Diamonds, The Aviator, What's Eating Gilbert Grape.
Should have won for: What's Eating Gilbert Grape, Shutter Island,Blood Diamond
Next Exciting Ventures:
Django Unchained, The Wolf of Wall Street, The Great Gatsby
Personal Favourite Performance:
Inception, Blood Diamond
Verdict:
The wait has been for too long and unfortunately that is clear from the disappointing J Edgar.
Blood Diamonds, The Aviator, What's Eating Gilbert Grape.
Should have won for: What's Eating Gilbert Grape, Shutter Island,Blood Diamond
Next Exciting Ventures:
Django Unchained, The Wolf of Wall Street, The Great Gatsby
Personal Favourite Performance:
Inception, Blood Diamond
Verdict:
The wait has been for too long and unfortunately that is clear from the disappointing J Edgar.
santanu's rating:
Nominated 2 Times:
Invictus, Good Will Hunting
Should have won for: Probably The Informant!
Next Exciting Ventures:
Promised Land, Elysium
Personal Favourite Performance:
The Bourne Series, The Departed.
Verdict:
The best writing screenplay award not withstanding, the talented actor should lift himself for bigger platform.
Invictus, Good Will Hunting
Should have won for: Probably The Informant!
Next Exciting Ventures:
Promised Land, Elysium
Personal Favourite Performance:
The Bourne Series, The Departed.
Verdict:
The best writing screenplay award not withstanding, the talented actor should lift himself for bigger platform.
santanu's rating:
Nominated 1 Time:
Cinderella Man
Should have won for: Cinderella Man, Barney's Version
Next Exciting Ventures:
Twelve Years a Slave, Saving Mr. Banks
Personal Favourite Performance:
Cinderella Man, Barney's Version, The Illusionist
Verdict:
One of the best supporting actor around. It's a pity he did not even get a nomination for Berney's Version.
Cinderella Man
Should have won for: Cinderella Man, Barney's Version
Next Exciting Ventures:
Twelve Years a Slave, Saving Mr. Banks
Personal Favourite Performance:
Cinderella Man, Barney's Version, The Illusionist
Verdict:
One of the best supporting actor around. It's a pity he did not even get a nomination for Berney's Version.
santanu's rating:
Nominated 2 Times:
American History X, Primal Fear.
Should have won for: American History X, Fight Club
Next Exciting Ventures:
Moonrise Kingdom
Personal Favourite Performance:
American History X, Fight Club, 25th Hour.
Verdict:
A great mystery to me how did he miss on Fight Club and American History X.
American History X, Primal Fear.
Should have won for: American History X, Fight Club
Next Exciting Ventures:
Moonrise Kingdom
Personal Favourite Performance:
American History X, Fight Club, 25th Hour.
Verdict:
A great mystery to me how did he miss on Fight Club and American History X.
santanu's rating:
Nominated 1 Time:
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Should have won for: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Lรฉon: The Professional
Next Exciting Ventures:
Lawless, Monster Butler,Paranoia
Personal Favourite Performance:
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Lรฉon: The Professional
Verdict:
One of the most under rated actors in Hollywood.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Should have won for: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Lรฉon: The Professional
Next Exciting Ventures:
Lawless, Monster Butler,Paranoia
Personal Favourite Performance:
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Lรฉon: The Professional
Verdict:
One of the most under rated actors in Hollywood.
santanu's rating:
Nominated 1 Time:
Schindler's List
Should have won for: Schindler's List,
Next Exciting Ventures:
Taken 2
Personal Favourite Performance:
Schindler's List
Verdict:
No oscar for Schindler's List, I don't know
Schindler's List
Should have won for: Schindler's List,
Next Exciting Ventures:
Taken 2
Personal Favourite Performance:
Schindler's List
Verdict:
No oscar for Schindler's List, I don't know
santanu's rating:
Nominated 2 Times:
Schindler's List , The English Patient
Should have won for: Schindler's List,
Next Exciting Ventures:
Skyfall, The Invisible Woman
Personal Favourite Performance:
Schindler's List, In Bruges , Quiz Show
Verdict:
It's shame for the Academy for overlooking him over Schindler's List
Schindler's List , The English Patient
Should have won for: Schindler's List,
Next Exciting Ventures:
Skyfall, The Invisible Woman
Personal Favourite Performance:
Schindler's List, In Bruges , Quiz Show
Verdict:
It's shame for the Academy for overlooking him over Schindler's List
santanu's rating:
Nominated 2 Times:
In the Line of Fire , Places in the Heart
Should have won for: In the Line of Fire
Next Exciting Ventures:
Red 2
Personal Favourite Performance:
Being John Malkovich, Burn After Reading.
Verdict:
Hard to tell...
In the Line of Fire , Places in the Heart
Should have won for: In the Line of Fire
Next Exciting Ventures:
Red 2
Personal Favourite Performance:
Being John Malkovich, Burn After Reading.
Verdict:
Hard to tell...
santanu's rating:
Never Nominated.
Should have won for: Moon
Next Exciting Ventures:
A Single Shot
Personal Favourite Performance:
Moon, Matchstick Men ,
Verdict:
At least deserved a nomination for Moon.
Should have won for: Moon
Next Exciting Ventures:
A Single Shot
Personal Favourite Performance:
Moon, Matchstick Men ,
Verdict:
At least deserved a nomination for Moon.
santanu's rating:
Never Nominated.
Should have won for: Memento
Next Exciting Ventures:
Lawless, Iron Man 3
Personal Favourite Performance:
Memento, LA Confidential
Verdict:
At least deserved a nomination for Memento.
Should have won for: Memento
Next Exciting Ventures:
Lawless, Iron Man 3
Personal Favourite Performance:
Memento, LA Confidential
Verdict:
At least deserved a nomination for Memento.
santanu's rating:
Never Nominated.
Should have won for: Barton Fink
Next Exciting Ventures:
Gods Behaving Badly, Fading Gigolo
Personal Favourite Performance:
Barton Fink, Secret Window, Thirteen Conversations About One Thing , O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Verdict:
Again a bloody great actor...
Should have won for: Barton Fink
Next Exciting Ventures:
Gods Behaving Badly, Fading Gigolo
Personal Favourite Performance:
Barton Fink, Secret Window, Thirteen Conversations About One Thing , O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Verdict:
Again a bloody great actor...
santanu's rating:
Nominated once
Eastern Promises
Should have won for: The Road
Next Exciting Ventures:
The Last Voyage of Demeter
Personal Favourite Performance:
A History of Violence, The Eastern Promises
Verdict:
The Prince Aragorn is a charming one...
Eastern Promises
Should have won for: The Road
Next Exciting Ventures:
The Last Voyage of Demeter
Personal Favourite Performance:
A History of Violence, The Eastern Promises
Verdict:
The Prince Aragorn is a charming one...
santanu's rating:
Never Nominated.
Should have won for: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind ,The Truman Show
Next Exciting Ventures:
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
Personal Favourite Performance:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind ,The Truman Show
Verdict:
He is a good actor besides being incredibly funny
Should have won for: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind ,The Truman Show
Next Exciting Ventures:
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
Personal Favourite Performance:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind ,The Truman Show
Verdict:
He is a good actor besides being incredibly funny
santanu's rating:
Never Nominated.
Should have won for: In Bruges
Next Exciting Ventures:
An Ordinary Man
Personal Favourite Performance:
In Bruges
Verdict:
I just loved him in "In Bruges"
Should have won for: In Bruges
Next Exciting Ventures:
An Ordinary Man
Personal Favourite Performance:
In Bruges
Verdict:
I just loved him in "In Bruges"
santanu's rating:
Nominated Once.
Erin Brockovich
Should have won for:
Next Exciting Ventures:
Triplets
Personal Favourite Performance:
The Rainmaker.
Verdict:
Hmmm he really reserved more nominations...
Erin Brockovich
Should have won for:
Next Exciting Ventures:
Triplets
Personal Favourite Performance:
The Rainmaker.
Verdict:
Hmmm he really reserved more nominations...
santanu's rating:
A Never Ending List. So Just choosing the tip of the Iceberg. Did not include the more obvious and Legendary Snubs by Academy.....