Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Viggo Peter Mortensen Jr.

Age: 64, born 20 October 1958

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Ariadna Gil


Lists

282 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 40 comments
256 votes
Renaissance Portraits (38 items)
list by Nique
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 44 comments
208 votes
Celebrity Dolls by Noel Cruz (56 items)
list by 리나
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 39 comments
188 votes
Their Famous Roles (18 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 13 years ago 28 comments
150 votes
Weird Actors Portraits (18 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 16 comments

Viggo Mortensen Videos

Viggo Mortensen kisses Billy Boyd

141 Views

Added 11 years ago


10 Questions for Viggo Mortensen

133 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

23 votes
23 votes
20 votes
15 votes
13 votes

Description: Viggo Peter Mortensen, Jr. (born October 20, 1958) is a Danish American actor, poet, musician, photographer and painter. He made his film debut in Peter Weir's 1985 thriller Witness, and subsequently appeared in many notable films of subsequent years, including The Indian Runner (1991), Carlito's Way (1993), Crimson Tide (1995), Daylight (1996), The Portrait of a Lady (1996), G.I. Jane (1997), A Perfect Murder (1998), A Walk on the Moon (1999), and 28 Days (2000). Mortensen grew in prominence in the early 2000s with his role as Aragorn in the epic film trilogy The Lord of the Rings. In 2005, Mortensen won critical acclaim for ... (more)
Tags: Actor (37), American (15), LOTR (10), Danish (10), Born 1958 (9), Male (7), Drama (6), Talented (6), Great (5), Cute (5), Musician (5), A History Of Violence (5), 28 Days (5), Action (4), Photographer (4), Painter (4), Poet (4), Intelligent (4), Hot (3), Witness (3)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
9559 Watched
Rating:
8
8742 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8643 Watched
Rating:
7.2
1809 Watched
5. The Road (2009)
Rating:
7.1
1352 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1095 Watched
Rating:
7.6
716 Watched
3. Miami Vice (1984)
Rating:
6.7
337 Watched
Rating:
6.8
276 Watched
Rating:
6.7
259 Watched




Music

Rating:
9
3 own




Books

Rating:
9
3 own




Movies directed by

1. Falling (2020)
Rating:
5.6
12 Watched




Update feed

A.M.A voted for 2 images 2 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 2 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 2 months, 4 weeks ago

UNICEF URGENCE voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Nutella voted for an image 4 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 5 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)2- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)3- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)4- Green Book (2018)5- Eastern Promises (2007)"


Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

Voyage en Italie voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Totoro added this to a list 9 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 2008 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role VIGGO MORTENSEN as Nikolai Luzhin in EASTERN PROMISES 2007 | dir: David Cronenberg "


nverland voted for 3 images 11 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Melting Pot (2269 person items)

"Viggo Peter Mortensen Jr.American Actor, Author, Musician, Photographer, Poet & Painter• Danish;• English;• Scottish; "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Batman: Casting Choices (147 movies items)
nverland voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

nverland voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

A.M.A posted 19 images [View All] 2 years ago

A.M.A voted for 3 images 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

∴Tri-Beam posted a video 2 years, 3 months ago
samahalabasi posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Arizona posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Bruce Wayne added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Fav Actors (106 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Libra (178 person items)
Georgini added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Prometheus 2002 Movie Fancast (8 movies items)

"as Peter Weyland"


fanlady voted for 5 images 2 years, 10 months ago

fanlady voted for 9 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

fanlady voted for 11 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

Katherine Fell voted for 3 images 2 years, 11 months ago

Magdalena added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
sinaia16 posted 8 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

L90 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Real Life Dads! (210 person items)

"Viggo has 1 child:• Henry Blake Mortensen (1988);"


AFIoscar posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago

« Prev12 3 Next »