Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

John Turturro

Stats

Birth Name: John Michael Turturro

Age: 66, born 28 February 1957

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Katherine Borowitz


Lists

66 votes
My Favorite Actors (343 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
58 votes
Great supporting perfomances (49 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 14 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (362 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
50 votes
Actors that directed (at least) one movie : (92 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
49 votes
Strange Characters (61 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 7 comments

John Turturro Videos



Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Highly talented, lightly built American actor who always looks unsettled and jumpy has become a favourite of cult/arthouse film aficionados with his compelling performances in a broad range of cinematic vehicles. Frequently works with Spike Lee, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen. Turturro was born in Brooklyn, New York, to Italian-American parents, Katherine (Incerella), a jazz singer, and Nicholas Turturro, a construction worker and carpenter, who was born in Giovinazzo. His brother, also named Nicholas Turturro, is an actor, and actress Aida Turturro is his cousin. Turturro has become a regular in the thought provoking films of ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Transformers (2007)
Rating:
6.6
4267 Watched
Rating:
7.9
3735 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2884 Watched
Rating:
6
2781 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2230 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
1447 Watched
2. Monk
Rating:
7.1
1268 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
8
380 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
180 Watched
2. Fading Gigolo (2014)
Rating:
5.7
110 Watched
3. Rio, I Love You (2014)
Rating:
5
27 want to see
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched
5. The Jesus Rolls (2019)
Rating:
4.2
14 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
180 Watched
2. Fading Gigolo (2014)
Rating:
5.7
110 Watched
3. Rio, I Love You (2014)
Rating:
5
27 want to see
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched
5. The Jesus Rolls (2019)
Rating:
4.2
14 Watched




Update feed

PCA added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
henrik4075 added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances of 2000 (Male) (25 person items)

" Pete Hogwallop - O Brother, Where Art Thou? "Well hell, it ain't square one! Ain't nobody gonna pick up three filthy, unshaved hitch-hikers, and one of them a know-it-all that can't keep his trap shut." "


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- The Big Lebowski (1998)2- Transformers (2007)3- The Batman (2022)4- Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)5- Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)"


Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Campagnola voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Totoro posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1987 (12 person items)

" John Turturro Starred in: Five Corners (1987, Tony Bill) The Sicilian (1987, Michael Cimino) "


L90 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Maybe There's Still Hope for Love in Hollywood (314 person items)

"โ™ฅ John Turturro & Katherine Borowitz โ™ฅ Together since 1984, married since 1985."


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Batman Dream Cast (40 movies items)

"Carmine Falcone!"


rickterenzi voted for 2 images 3 years ago

Defenestrated Jack posted 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

cyrax36 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
whalegaze added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Favorite people (73 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
kathy voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Emmy Awards 2017 (174 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Transformers Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Transformers: Dark of the Moon"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Tribeca Film Festival 2017 (200 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years ago
SAG Awards 2017 (138 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Lady and the Tramp Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Joe!"


reallly posted a image 7 years, 10 months ago