Film Diary 2012
Sort by:
Showing 39 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
Great acting from Eastwood and Van Cleef.
Found it boring at parts.
Found it boring at parts.
AdamLundy's rating:
A bit disapointing but very well made film all the same.
Not suprised that it's called a classic.
Not suprised that it's called a classic.
AdamLundy's rating:
Back to the Future (1985)
Why hadn't I seen this before?!
I loved this film, everything about it.
I loved this film, everything about it.
AdamLundy's rating:
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Great sequel to an amazing film.
Dragged on a bit much and I felt it lost the humour and the greatness of the first.
Dragged on a bit much and I felt it lost the humour and the greatness of the first.
AdamLundy's rating:
Back to the Future Part III (1990)
Great return to form.
I loved the setting, great and original.
I loved the setting, great and original.
AdamLundy's rating:
I don't see why this is rated so highly, I almost fell asleep at one point.
AdamLundy's rating:
I was very suprised with this film, very underrated horror film which keeps the audience guessing long after the end credits.
AdamLundy's rating:
Drive (2011)
Great film, but I can see why it divides people.
Luckily I'm one of the people who adore this film, the cast, the cars, the music, everything.
Luckily I'm one of the people who adore this film, the cast, the cars, the music, everything.
AdamLundy's rating:
I was disapointed with this film by one of my favourite directors Mr. David Lynch.
I felt that not enough happened for me to really care what happened.
I felt that not enough happened for me to really care what happened.
AdamLundy's rating:
Brazil (1985)
I was anticipating finally getting to see this, and I wasn't disapointed.
I loved the satire, the humour, the action. Loved the ending most of all.
I loved the satire, the humour, the action. Loved the ending most of all.
AdamLundy's rating:
In Bruges (2008)
I had heard good things about this film, and I was hoping to like it, but I just didn't.
I didn't like Colin Farrel, I didn't like the plot. Bland.
I didn't like Colin Farrel, I didn't like the plot. Bland.
AdamLundy's rating:
Very interesting film, even though I knew the twist going in to it.
Christian Bale possibly with a career best performance?
Christian Bale possibly with a career best performance?
AdamLundy's rating:
Melancholia (2011)
I adore this film.
From it's nihilistic views on the end of the world, to the handheld camera work, to the sheer hopelessness of the main character.
Von Trier's (a mediocre director in my books) best.
From it's nihilistic views on the end of the world, to the handheld camera work, to the sheer hopelessness of the main character.
Von Trier's (a mediocre director in my books) best.
AdamLundy's rating:
I was expecting to be scared, but I wasn't.
I think the main thing I didn't like about this film comes from casting. I just wasn;t able to sit through this watching Harry Potter. Everytime The Woman in Black appeared I was waiting for him to take out his wand!
I think the main thing I didn't like about this film comes from casting. I just wasn;t able to sit through this watching Harry Potter. Everytime The Woman in Black appeared I was waiting for him to take out his wand!
AdamLundy's rating:
I never liked Ben Affleck as an actor, but the man is a fantasric director.
Also I'm a huge fan of his brotehr Casey, who is fantastic in this film.
Also I'm a huge fan of his brotehr Casey, who is fantastic in this film.
AdamLundy's rating:
Yet another great performance by Casey Affleck and my favourite actor, Mr. Brad Pitt.
The visuals in this film are truly stunning.
The visuals in this film are truly stunning.
AdamLundy's rating:
Super 8 (2011)
I was suprised with this film, I wasn't expecting much.
I liked the mature acting from young actors and some of the visuals were great, I'm not a fan of the lens flare though.
I liked the mature acting from young actors and some of the visuals were great, I'm not a fan of the lens flare though.
AdamLundy's rating:
The Hunger Games (2012)
My God did I not enjoy this film.
It was bland, it was boring and it was anti-climatic.
I did enjoy Jennifer Lawrences performance though.
It was bland, it was boring and it was anti-climatic.
I did enjoy Jennifer Lawrences performance though.
AdamLundy's rating:
And my love for Wes Anderson is born!
Love this film. I loved the acting, the visuals, the plot, the music,everything.
Love this film. I loved the acting, the visuals, the plot, the music,everything.
AdamLundy's rating:
I'm aware of the backlas that Sofia Coppola gets, but this is a great little film from her.
The main cast work very well together. Great ending.
The main cast work very well together. Great ending.
AdamLundy's rating:
Prometheus (2012)
I think this was one of those film were it becomes less amazing the more you think about it.
It looks great, but the plot is juvenile at best.
It looks great, but the plot is juvenile at best.
AdamLundy's rating:
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
Suprised with this.
I don't really like Michael Cera but this was an enjoyable film.
I don't really like Michael Cera but this was an enjoyable film.
AdamLundy's rating:
Oh this film.
First off I get very uncomfortable watching films depicting rape, paedophilia and other abuses as such.
I found this film although funny at times and very well acted, very hard to sit through.
First off I get very uncomfortable watching films depicting rape, paedophilia and other abuses as such.
I found this film although funny at times and very well acted, very hard to sit through.
AdamLundy's rating:
Eraserhead (1977)
Finally got around to seeing Lynch's first, and it's very Lynch.
I like how I still enjoyed this film even though I had no idea what was going on.
I like how I still enjoyed this film even though I had no idea what was going on.
AdamLundy's rating:
Great film from Wes Anderson.
I loved the voiceover work from the caast, notably Jason Schwartzman.
I loved the voiceover work from the caast, notably Jason Schwartzman.
AdamLundy's rating:
Yet another great film by Mr. Anderson.
Great work from the cast, I loved the setting.
Great work from the cast, I loved the setting.
AdamLundy's rating:
Annie Hall (1977)
One word: hilarious.
Every scene in this film is hilarious. Woody Allan is a genius.
Every scene in this film is hilarious. Woody Allan is a genius.
AdamLundy's rating:
The Avengers (2012)
I think the hype destroyed this for me.
I DON'T SEE WHY SO MANY PEOPLE LOVE THIS?!
It was boring, plotless, unfunny and just lame.
I DON'T SEE WHY SO MANY PEOPLE LOVE THIS?!
It was boring, plotless, unfunny and just lame.
AdamLundy's rating:
I was really looking forward to this.
I didn't like the limited screentime for our favourite Special Agent, but it was a teriifying, mind blowing, amazing experience.
I didn't like the limited screentime for our favourite Special Agent, but it was a teriifying, mind blowing, amazing experience.
AdamLundy's rating:
The Royal Tenenbaums (2002)
And I have just watched my favourite film ever.
I loved absoloutly everything about this film.
I loved absoloutly everything about this film.
AdamLundy's rating:
Bottle Rocket (1996)
Nor Andersons best film, but the performances from the Wilson brothers make it.
AdamLundy's rating:
Oh I thought this was a great little nearly-unknown film.
I didn't even know it existed until I watched it at a friends and I really enjoyed it.
I didn't even know it existed until I watched it at a friends and I really enjoyed it.
AdamLundy's rating:
Brick (2006)
What a great film.
Great combination of old school noir and high school drama.
Great combination of old school noir and high school drama.
AdamLundy's rating:
Very disapointed.
Shakey plot, not funny, tries too hard to be metaphorical and psychologically out there.
Shakey plot, not funny, tries too hard to be metaphorical and psychologically out there.
AdamLundy's rating:
People who voted for this also voted for
Kind of average films
Siskel and Ebert 1990 Ratings
Greatest movies ever made
The Evolution of Whoopi Goldberg--
Western Movie Posters: Jack Hoxie
My Top 10 Favourite Elton John Songs
Movies you should watch before you die
Blu-rays I Own From 1930-2000
Savior Dream Cast
My Favourite Books
Blu-rays I Own From 2000 or Later
National Board of Review - Best Film
Green Film Fest (Buenos Aires 2013)
worst movies I saw
"the Greatest Films of All Time" poll by Sight & S