Anautix' Movie Diary 2017
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 175
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
December
28.12.2017
Super-CIA (female) Double Agent kills them all. Stupid KGB.
my rating: 6,5
Super-CIA (female) Double Agent kills them all. Stupid KGB.
my rating: 6,5
Anautix's rating:
A Christmas Carol (1951)
25.12.2017
Very good performance by Alastair Sim as Ebenezer Scrooge and nice b/w cinematography.
my rating: 7,5
Very good performance by Alastair Sim as Ebenezer Scrooge and nice b/w cinematography.
my rating: 7,5
Anautix's rating:
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
09.12.2017
I would have prefered this movie without singing.
my rating: 7,0
I would have prefered this movie without singing.
my rating: 7,0
Anautix's rating:
Add items to section
November
11.11.2017
Vol. 2 is worse than the first movie. It's more a movie for children and the visuals are far too colourful.
my rating: 6,5
Vol. 2 is worse than the first movie. It's more a movie for children and the visuals are far too colourful.
my rating: 6,5
Anautix's rating:
Add items to section
October
Blade Runner (1982)
31.10.2017
The last (and first) time I watched Blade Runner was many years ago, as I was a teenager. I watched the international "Theatrical Version" of this movie and had only little memory about it. Today I decided to watch it again - this time the "Final Version". I liked it very much - very noir atmosphere and fantastic soundtrack. I like the end of the Theatrical Version more, it's not ending so abruptly like in the Final Version. The picture quality of the Final Version is crisper, cleaner. I was a fan of the voice-over in the Theatrical Version but now after watching the Final Version, I must say it's also good without the voice-over, it lets you think more for yourself.
my rating: 8,0
The last (and first) time I watched Blade Runner was many years ago, as I was a teenager. I watched the international "Theatrical Version" of this movie and had only little memory about it. Today I decided to watch it again - this time the "Final Version". I liked it very much - very noir atmosphere and fantastic soundtrack. I like the end of the Theatrical Version more, it's not ending so abruptly like in the Final Version. The picture quality of the Final Version is crisper, cleaner. I was a fan of the voice-over in the Theatrical Version but now after watching the Final Version, I must say it's also good without the voice-over, it lets you think more for yourself.
my rating: 8,0
Anautix's rating:
30.10.2017
This movie feels like an overlong trailer - so many cuts - and the storytelling is terrible.
my rating: 6,0
This movie feels like an overlong trailer - so many cuts - and the storytelling is terrible.
my rating: 6,0
Anautix's rating:
22.10.2017
Very nice film noir style cinematography and melancholic soundtrack. But the story is average.
my rating: 7,5
Very nice film noir style cinematography and melancholic soundtrack. But the story is average.
my rating: 7,5
Anautix's rating:
02.10.2017
Beautiful cinematography, soundtrack and emotions.
Now I understand what a Geisha is.
my rating: 8,0
Beautiful cinematography, soundtrack and emotions.
Now I understand what a Geisha is.
my rating: 8,0
Anautix's rating:
Add items to section
September
Jackie (2016)
25.09.2017
I expected to watch something more about her life and not only to see her suffering after the death of her husband. It's so boring.
my rating: 6,0
I expected to watch something more about her life and not only to see her suffering after the death of her husband. It's so boring.
my rating: 6,0
Anautix's rating:
Load more items (125 more in this list)
That's how i rate movies:
10 (10) - Masterpiece
9 (9,0-9,5) - Superb
8 (8,0-8,5) - Very good/exciting
7 (7,0-7,5) - good/entertaining
6 (6,0-6,5) - average
5 (5,0-5,5) - below average, boring
4 (4,0-4,5) - extremely boring
3 (3,0-3,5) - trash movie
2 (2,0-2,5) - ultra trash
1 (1,0-1,5) - ultra trash²
7 is my reference point -
my standard quality expectation.
I rerated all movies according to my new rating system from September 2018.
Statistics:
10 (10) - Masterpiece
9 (9,0-9,5) - Superb
8 (8,0-8,5) - Very good/exciting
7 (7,0-7,5) - good/entertaining
6 (6,0-6,5) - average
5 (5,0-5,5) - below average, boring
4 (4,0-4,5) - extremely boring
3 (3,0-3,5) - trash movie
2 (2,0-2,5) - ultra trash
1 (1,0-1,5) - ultra trash²
7 is my reference point -
my standard quality expectation.
I rerated all movies according to my new rating system from September 2018.
Statistics:
Movies watched / Average rating
January: ? / ?
February: ? / ?
March: ? / ?
April: ? / ?
May: ? / ?
June: ? / ?
July: ? / ?
August: ? / ?
September: ? / ?
October: ? / ?
November: ? / ?
December: ? / ?
Summary: 175 / 7,28
Rating / number of movies
⑩ 0
⑨ 0
⑧ 40
⑦ 106
⑥ 27
⑤ 2
④ 0
③ 0
② 0
① 0
Movies per year/decade
2017: 0
2016: 0
2015: 0
2014: 0
2013: 0
2012: 0
2011: 0
2010: 0
2005-09: 0
2000-04: 0
1990s: 0
1980s: 0
1970s: 0
1960s: 0
1950s: 0
1940s: 0
1930s: 0
1920s: 0
1910s: 0
Added to
18 votes
Anautix' Cinematic Diaries
(23 lists)list by Anautix
Published 9 years, 3 months ago
2 comments