2013 Movie Diary: January & February
Sort by:
Showing 18 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Easy A (2010)
I'm seriously in love with Emma Stone. She's such a great actor. The movie was awesome and it didn't fall into stupid cliches, even though there were some of them. But it didn't bother me at all.
drugs's rating:
Charlie Bartlett (2008)
It was a potentially great movie but since it's a movie about teenagers there has to be some boring moral lesson at the end. Those always kind of ruin the film for me. And I don't know why but Kat Dennings annoys me at times. Also I feel like she's always doing the same role over and over again, just in a different movie or a show.
drugs's rating:
Angst (1983) (1988)
This movie explains so perfectly that even though you have an urge to kill (and have previously killed people), things don't always go the way you hope. And when they don't, shit really hits the fan. I kind of loved the psychotic clumsiness and even the shaky camera didn't bother me as much as I would've thought. Erwin Leder's psychopath is definitely one of the most memorable ones and a very real one. Everything felt very real and you could feel the anxiety of our main character as he got so overly excited with the thought of murder and most of all, the thought of everybody being scared of him.
drugs's rating:
How to Be a Serial Killer (2008)
Such an odd film. I don't even know what to say about it. I don't even know if it's meant to be a comedy or something. I didn't find it that funny though. I guess it may have been aiming for black humor but it didn't succeed.
drugs's rating:
I loved the original Frankenweenie and I was excited to see the new version of it. I didn't expect anything that new or different to the original one but I was still interested to see it. Even though the movie was adorable and very Tim Burtonish a lot of the scenes felt unnecessary. An hour is about the most time to give for that story so at times the movie felt boring and kind of unnecessary. Still the movie was great but I still prefer the short version.
drugs's rating:
Technically it's not a movie but I decided to include it here anyway. Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog is horribly delicious and perfect in all its quirkiness. This was just pure awesome, every musical number was an enjoyment and Neil Patrick Harris is as charismatic as always.
drugs's rating:
Jeff, Who Lives at Home (2012)
Over the past year I've really grown to like Jason Segel as an actor. So now that I just happened to notice that this film was in Netflix I checked it out. I didn't have any great expectations but still the film was really... bland. The ending got kind of cliched which annoyed me. This movie could've been greater if the ending had been a bit more original without the cliches.
drugs's rating:
Drive (2011)
This movie definitely deserves the praise it has gotten even though it wasn't a personal favorite for me. I loved the modern noir feel of the movie and even with all the violence the movie felt really classy. Gosling made a great performance. All in all it was a great movie even after all the high expectations.
drugs's rating:
Here's another try at this project.
Added to
11 votes
Drugs' Lists About Movies
(59 lists)list by drugs
Published 12 years, 1 month ago
1 comment