Movie Directors That I Appreciate the Most
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 116
Rating:
List Type:
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
The Shining (1980)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Paths of Glory (1957)
The Killing (1956)
Lolita (1962)
The Shining (1980)
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Paths of Glory (1957)
The Killing (1956)
Lolita (1962)
The Pianist (2002)
Chinatown (1974)
Knife in the Water (1962)
Cul-de-sac (1966)
Frantic (1988)
The Ninth Gate (1999)
The Ghost Writer (2010)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Bitter Moon (1992)
Tess (1979)
The Tenant (1976)
Repulsion (1965)
The Fearless Vampire Killers(1967)
Oliver Twist (2005)
Pirates (1986)
What? (1973)
Chinatown (1974)
Knife in the Water (1962)
Cul-de-sac (1966)
Frantic (1988)
The Ninth Gate (1999)
The Ghost Writer (2010)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Bitter Moon (1992)
Tess (1979)
The Tenant (1976)
Repulsion (1965)
The Fearless Vampire Killers(1967)
Oliver Twist (2005)
Pirates (1986)
What? (1973)
01.Drive (2011)
02.Pusher (1996)
03.Bleeder (1999)
04.Bronson (2008
05.Pusher II: With Blood on My Hands (2004)
06.Pusher III: I'm the Angel of Death (2005)
07.Valhalla Rising (2009)
08.Fear X (2003
02.Pusher (1996)
03.Bleeder (1999)
04.Bronson (2008
05.Pusher II: With Blood on My Hands (2004)
06.Pusher III: I'm the Angel of Death (2005)
07.Valhalla Rising (2009)
08.Fear X (2003
01.Blue Velvet (1986)
02.Mulholland Drive (2001)
03.Wild at Heart (1990)
04.Lost Highway (1997)
05.The Elephant Man (1980)
06.The Straight Story (1999)
07.Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
08.Inland Empire (2006)
09.Eraserhead (1977)
10.Dune (1984)
02.Mulholland Drive (2001)
03.Wild at Heart (1990)
04.Lost Highway (1997)
05.The Elephant Man (1980)
06.The Straight Story (1999)
07.Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
08.Inland Empire (2006)
09.Eraserhead (1977)
10.Dune (1984)
00..Django Unchained - the best one yet
01..Inglourious Basterds (2009)
02..Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003)
03..Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004)
04..Pulp Fiction (1994)
05..Reservoir Dogs (1992)
06..Death Proof (2007)
07..Jackie Brown (1997)
01..Inglourious Basterds (2009)
02..Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003)
03..Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004)
04..Pulp Fiction (1994)
05..Reservoir Dogs (1992)
06..Death Proof (2007)
07..Jackie Brown (1997)
iggy's rating:
01..Fight Club (1999)
02..Seven (1995)
03..The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
04..Zodiac (2007)
05..Panic Room (2002)
06..The Game (1997)
07..The Social Network (2010)
02..Seven (1995)
03..The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
04..Zodiac (2007)
05..Panic Room (2002)
06..The Game (1997)
07..The Social Network (2010)
01..The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
02..King Kong (2005)
03..The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
04..The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
05..The Frighteners (1996)
06..Braindead (1992)
07..Heavenly Creatures (1994)
08..Bad Taste (1987)
09..Forgotten Silver (1995)
10..The Lovely Bones (2009)
11..Meet the Feebles (1989)
02..King Kong (2005)
03..The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
04..The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
05..The Frighteners (1996)
06..Braindead (1992)
07..Heavenly Creatures (1994)
08..Bad Taste (1987)
09..Forgotten Silver (1995)
10..The Lovely Bones (2009)
11..Meet the Feebles (1989)
01. Badlands (1973)
02. Days of Heaven (1978)
03. The Thin Red Line (1998)
04. The Tree of Life (2011)
05. The New World (2005)
02. Days of Heaven (1978)
03. The Thin Red Line (1998)
04. The Tree of Life (2011)
05. The New World (2005)
01. Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
02. Un long dimanche de fiançailles (2004)
03. Delicatessen (1991, with Marc Caro)
04. The City of Lost Children (1995, with Marc Caro)
05. MicMacs à tire-larigot (2009)
06. Alien Resurrection (1997)
02. Un long dimanche de fiançailles (2004)
03. Delicatessen (1991, with Marc Caro)
04. The City of Lost Children (1995, with Marc Caro)
05. MicMacs à tire-larigot (2009)
06. Alien Resurrection (1997)
01. Taxi Driver (1976)
02. Goodfellas (1990)
03. The Departed (2006)
04. Casino (1995)
05. Cape Fear (1991)
06. Raging Bull (1980)
07. Shutter Island (2010)
08. Gangs of New York (2002)
09. The Aviator (2004)
10. The King of Comedy (1983)
11. Mean Streets (1973)
12. After Hours (1985)
02. Goodfellas (1990)
03. The Departed (2006)
04. Casino (1995)
05. Cape Fear (1991)
06. Raging Bull (1980)
07. Shutter Island (2010)
08. Gangs of New York (2002)
09. The Aviator (2004)
10. The King of Comedy (1983)
11. Mean Streets (1973)
12. After Hours (1985)
iggy's rating:
01. The Incredibles (2004)
02. The Iron Giant (1999)
03. Ratatouille (2007)
04. Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011)
02. The Iron Giant (1999)
03. Ratatouille (2007)
04. Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011)
iggy's rating:
01. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
02. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
03. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
04. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
05. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
06. Schindler's List (1993)
07. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
08. Jaws (1975)
09. Minority Report (2002)
10. Munich (2005)
11. War of the Worlds (2005)
12. The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
13. Jurassic Park (1993)
14. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
15. Empire of the Sun (1987)
16. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
17. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
18. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
19. Hook (1991)
20. Duel (1971)
21. The Color Purple (1985)
22. 1941 (1979)
23. The Sugarland Express (1974)
24. Always (1989)
25. The Terminal (2004)
26. Amistad (1997)
02. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
03. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
04. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
05. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
06. Schindler's List (1993)
07. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
08. Jaws (1975)
09. Minority Report (2002)
10. Munich (2005)
11. War of the Worlds (2005)
12. The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
13. Jurassic Park (1993)
14. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
15. Empire of the Sun (1987)
16. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
17. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
18. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
19. Hook (1991)
20. Duel (1971)
21. The Color Purple (1985)
22. 1941 (1979)
23. The Sugarland Express (1974)
24. Always (1989)
25. The Terminal (2004)
26. Amistad (1997)
iggy's rating:
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999)
Broken Flowers (2005)
Dead Man (1995)
Down by Law (1986)
The Limits of Control (2009)
Stranger Than Paradise (1984)
Night on Earth (1991)
Mystery Train (1989)
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003)
Permanent Vacation (1980)
Broken Flowers (2005)
Dead Man (1995)
Down by Law (1986)
The Limits of Control (2009)
Stranger Than Paradise (1984)
Night on Earth (1991)
Mystery Train (1989)
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003)
Permanent Vacation (1980)
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
Big Fish (2003)
Batman Returns (1992)
Ed Wood (1994)
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Batman (1989)
Beetlejuice (1988)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Corpse Bride (2005)
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985)
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Big Fish (2003)
Batman Returns (1992)
Ed Wood (1994)
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Batman (1989)
Beetlejuice (1988)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Corpse Bride (2005)
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985)
Planet of the Apes (2001)
The Decalogue (Dekalog 1988)
A Short Film About Love (1988)
A Short Film About Killing (1988)
A Short Film About Love (1988)
A Short Film About Killing (1988)
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
Whatever Works (2009)
Match Point (2005)
Cassandra's Dream (2007)
Anything Else (2003)
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010)
Hollywood Ending (2002)
Melinda and Melinda (2004)
Scoop (2006)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
Whatever Works (2009)
Match Point (2005)
Cassandra's Dream (2007)
Anything Else (2003)
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010)
Hollywood Ending (2002)
Melinda and Melinda (2004)
Scoop (2006)
01. Léon (1994)
02. The Fifth Element (1997)
03. The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999)
04. Nikita (1990)
05. Angel-A (2005)
06. The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010)
07. The Big Blue (1988)
08. Subway (1985)
02. The Fifth Element (1997)
03. The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999)
04. Nikita (1990)
05. Angel-A (2005)
06. The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010)
07. The Big Blue (1988)
08. Subway (1985)
01. No Country for Old Men (2007)
02. Fargo (1996)
03. Raising Arizona (1987)
04. Miller's Crossing (1990)
05. Blood Simple (1984)
06. Barton Fink (1991)
07. The Big Lebowski (1998)
08. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
09. Burn After Reading (2008)
10. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
11. A Serious Man (2009)
12. The Ladykillers (2004)
13. True Grit (2010)
14. The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
15. Intolerable Cruelty (2003)
02. Fargo (1996)
03. Raising Arizona (1987)
04. Miller's Crossing (1990)
05. Blood Simple (1984)
06. Barton Fink (1991)
07. The Big Lebowski (1998)
08. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
09. Burn After Reading (2008)
10. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
11. A Serious Man (2009)
12. The Ladykillers (2004)
13. True Grit (2010)
14. The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
15. Intolerable Cruelty (2003)
01. Blowup (1966)
02. L'avventura (The Adventure, 1960)
03. Zabriskie Point (1970)
04. The Passenger (1975)
05. Eclipse (1962)
06. La Notte (The Night, 1961)
07. Red Desert (1964)
08. Beyond the Clouds (1995)
02. L'avventura (The Adventure, 1960)
03. Zabriskie Point (1970)
04. The Passenger (1975)
05. Eclipse (1962)
06. La Notte (The Night, 1961)
07. Red Desert (1964)
08. Beyond the Clouds (1995)
01. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
02. The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
03. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
04. Rushmore (1998)
05. Bottle Rocket (1996)
06. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
02. The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
03. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
04. Rushmore (1998)
05. Bottle Rocket (1996)
06. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
01. The Godfather Part II (1974)
02. The Godfather (1972)
03. Apocalypse Now (1979)
04. Rumble Fish (1983)
05. Dracula (1992)
06. The Godfather Part III (1990)
07. The Outsiders (1983)
02. The Godfather (1972)
03. Apocalypse Now (1979)
04. Rumble Fish (1983)
05. Dracula (1992)
06. The Godfather Part III (1990)
07. The Outsiders (1983)
01. Evil Dead II (1987)
02. Army of Darkness (1992)
03. The Evil Dead (1981)
04. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
05. Spider-Man (2002)
06. A Simple Plan (1998)
07. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
08. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
09. Darkman (1990)
10. The Quick and the Dead (1995)
02. Army of Darkness (1992)
03. The Evil Dead (1981)
04. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
05. Spider-Man (2002)
06. A Simple Plan (1998)
07. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
08. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
09. Darkman (1990)
10. The Quick and the Dead (1995)
iggy's rating:
01. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
02. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
03. Hellboy (2004)
04. Blade II (2002)
05. The Devil's Backbone (2001
06. Mimic (1997)
07. Cronos (1993)
02. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
03. Hellboy (2004)
04. Blade II (2002)
05. The Devil's Backbone (2001
06. Mimic (1997)
07. Cronos (1993)
01. Crimen ferpecto ('Ferpect Crime', 2004)
02. El día de la Bestia ('The Day of the Beast', 1995)
03. Perdita Durango ('Dance with the Devil', 1997)
04. Acción mutante ('Mutant Action', 1993)
05. Balada Triste de Trompeta ('The Last Circus', 2010)
06. The Oxford Murders (2008)
07. La comunidad ('Common Wealth', 2000)
08. Muertos de risa ('Dying of Laughter ', 1999)
09. 800 balas ('800 Bullets', 2002)
02. El día de la Bestia ('The Day of the Beast', 1995)
03. Perdita Durango ('Dance with the Devil', 1997)
04. Acción mutante ('Mutant Action', 1993)
05. Balada Triste de Trompeta ('The Last Circus', 2010)
06. The Oxford Murders (2008)
07. La comunidad ('Common Wealth', 2000)
08. Muertos de risa ('Dying of Laughter ', 1999)
09. 800 balas ('800 Bullets', 2002)
01. Magnolia (1999)
02. Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
03. Boogie Nights (1997)
04. There Will Be Blood (2007)
02. Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
03. Boogie Nights (1997)
04. There Will Be Blood (2007)
01. Lost in Translation (2003)
02. The Virgin Suicides (1999)
03. Somewhere (2010)
04. Marie Antoinette (2006)
02. The Virgin Suicides (1999)
03. Somewhere (2010)
04. Marie Antoinette (2006)
01. Flesh & Blood (1985)
02. RoboCop (1987)
03. Total Recall (1990)
04. Basic Instinct (1992)
05. Starship Troopers (1997)
06. Hollow Man (2000)
02. RoboCop (1987)
03. Total Recall (1990)
04. Basic Instinct (1992)
05. Starship Troopers (1997)
06. Hollow Man (2000)
01. Carne (1991)
02. Seul contre tous aka I Stand Alone (1998)
03. Irréversible (2002)
04. Enter the Void (2009)
02. Seul contre tous aka I Stand Alone (1998)
03. Irréversible (2002)
04. Enter the Void (2009)
01. I Saw the Devil (2010)
02. A Bittersweet Life (2005)
03. The Quiet Family (1998)
04. The Foul King (2000)
05. Coming Out (2000)
02. A Bittersweet Life (2005)
03. The Quiet Family (1998)
04. The Foul King (2000)
05. Coming Out (2000)
- Carrie (1976)
- Blow Out (1981)
- The Untouchables (1987)
- Mission: Impossible (1996)
- Femme Fatale (2002)
- Snake Eyes (1998)
- Casualties of War (1989)
-
- Blow Out (1981)
- The Untouchables (1987)
- Mission: Impossible (1996)
- Femme Fatale (2002)
- Snake Eyes (1998)
- Casualties of War (1989)
-
Titanic (1997)
Avatar (2009)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Aliens (1986)
The Abyss (1989)
The Terminator (1984)
True Lies (1994)
Avatar (2009)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Aliens (1986)
The Abyss (1989)
The Terminator (1984)
True Lies (1994)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Duck, You Sucker! (1971)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Duck, You Sucker! (1971)
Spirited Away (2001)
Princess Mononoke (1997)
Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
Ponyo (2008)
My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
Porco Rosso (1992)
The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
Castle in the Sky (1986)
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
Princess Mononoke (1997)
Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
Ponyo (2008)
My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
Porco Rosso (1992)
The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
Castle in the Sky (1986)
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
A History of Violence (2005)
Dead Ringers (1988)
Eastern Promises (2007)
The Fly (1986)
Crash (1996)
Spider (2002)
The Dead Zone (1983)
Videodrome (1983)
Naked Lunch (1991)
eXistenZ (1999)
Scanners (1981)
The Brood (1979)
Dead Ringers (1988)
Eastern Promises (2007)
The Fly (1986)
Crash (1996)
Spider (2002)
The Dead Zone (1983)
Videodrome (1983)
Naked Lunch (1991)
eXistenZ (1999)
Scanners (1981)
The Brood (1979)
Load more items (66 more in this list)