Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Luc Paul Maurice Besson

Age: 65, born 18 March 1959

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Virginie Besson-Silla


Lists

201 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 118 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
75 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
48 votes
Cannes Film Festival 2014 (277 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 2 comments

Luc Besson Videos

Luc Besson Shares His Favorite Films

106 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: French film director, screenwriter, and producer. He directed or produced the films Subway (1985), The Big Blue (1988), and La Femme Nikita (1990). Besson is associated with the Cinéma du look film movement. He has been nominated for a César Award for Best Director and Best Picture for his films Léon: The Professional and The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc. He won Best Director and Best French Director for his sci-fi action film The Fifth Element (1997). He wrote and directed the 2014 sci-fi action film Lucy and the 2017 space opera film Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets. In 1980, he founded his own producti ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
4744 Watched
Rating:
8.2
4186 Watched
3. Taken (2008)
Rating:
7.3
2328 Watched
4. The Transporter (2002)
Rating:
6.7
1885 Watched
5. Transporter 2 (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1286 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
4744 Watched
Rating:
8.2
4186 Watched
3. Lucy (2014)
Rating:
6
1161 Watched
4. Joan of Arc (1999)
Rating:
6.2
918 Watched
5. La Femme Nikita (1990)
Rating:
7.1
767 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lucy (2014)
Rating:
6
1161 Watched
2. Taxi 2 (2000)
Rating:
6
440 Watched
Rating:
7.3
302 Watched
4. Subway (1985)
Rating:
6.5
158 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Nikita (2010)
Rating:
7.4
408 Watched
2. La Femme Nikita (1997)
Rating:
6.8
252 Watched
Rating:
7.5
21 Watched
Rating:
6.1
22 Watched
Rating:
7.4
16 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
79 Watched
Rating:
8.2
38 Watched
Rating:
7.4
37 Watched
Rating:
7.8
29 Watched
Rating:
7.6
32 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Montecristo voted for 10 images [View All] 2 weeks ago

BillionaireClub voted for 5 images 7 months ago

samira voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

djprojexion added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
The 90's, Best Decade For Movies? (58 person items)

"1. La Femme Nikita (1990) 2. Leon: The Professional (1994) 3. The Fifth Element (1997) 4. The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (1999)"


dlywod785 posted a comment 3 years, 2 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
editorofit added this to a list 7 years ago
mirinbuddy added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
MarkusT90 added this to a list 7 years, 2 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
browser posted 5 images [View All] 7 years, 4 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Beroofficial added this to a list 8 years ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"French Major Works: Léon: The Professional (1994) The Fifth Element (1997) La Femme Nikita (1990) • Director, Writer, Producer. • "