Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock

Born: 13 August 1899 Died: 29 April 1980

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Alma Reville


Lists

266 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 12 years ago 41 comments
215 votes
Funny Look-A-Likes (81 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 32 comments
199 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 118 comments
194 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
181 votes
Celebrity Portraits Made Out Of Cassette Tapes (29 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 19 comments

Alfred Hitchcock Videos

Hitchcock's Definition of Happiness

422 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


Alfred Hitchcock - Interview (1965) 1/2

482 Views

Added 11 years ago


Hitchcock Demonstrates Montage

189 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

17 votes
12 votes
11 votes
10 votes
10 votes

Sir Alfred Joseph Hitchcock, KBE was an English film director and producer. Widely considered the greatest film director of all time and nicknamed "The Master of Supense", Hitchcock pioneered many techniques in the suspense and psychological thriller genres.
Tags: Director (34), British (18), Male (10), Suspense (8), Died 1980 (8), Born 1899 (8), Psycho (7), Legend (6), Cameos (6), Actor (6), Rear Window (6), Writer (5), Producer (5), Thriller (4), English (4), North By Northwest (4), Movies (3), Editor (3), Deceased (3), Pompous (3)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Psycho (1960)
Rating:
8.3
3644 Watched
Rating:
8.3
2299 Watched
3. The Birds (1963)
Rating:
7.5
2439 Watched
Rating:
8.5
2364 Watched
Rating:
8.3
1563 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Psycho (1960)
Rating:
8.3
3644 Watched
Rating:
8.3
2299 Watched
3. The Birds (1963)
Rating:
7.5
2439 Watched
Rating:
8.5
2364 Watched
Rating:
8.3
1563 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Notorious (1946)
Rating:
7.9
808 Watched
2. Saboteur (1942)
Rating:
7.2
292 Watched
3. Lifeboat (1944)
Rating:
7.7
269 Watched
4. Blackmail (1929)
Rating:
7
152 Watched
Rating:
7.4
143 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
268 Watched
Rating:
8.2
86 Watched
Rating:
6.4
83 Watched
Rating:
8
39 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
268 Watched
Rating:
8
39 Watched
Rating:
8.6
16 Watched
Rating:
8
4 want to see
Rating:
8
2 Watched




Music

Rating:
9
5 own
Rating:
10
0 want this




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
5.8
4 Watched
Rating:
8
4 want to see




Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 3 months ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Rebecca Shadow of a Doubt Notorious Strangers on a Train Rear Window North by Northwest Vertigo Psycho The Birds "


Kyle Ellis added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Favorite Person (105 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
UNICEF URGENCE voted for an image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Nutella voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A voted for an image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1613 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Voyage en Italie voted for an image 8 months ago

samira voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

onclelapin posted a image 11 months ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 1 year ago
My favorite celebrities (261 person items)
jomi05 posted a image 1 year ago

PCA added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
jomi05 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
dlywod785 posted a comment 1 year, 8 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Leo (192 person items)
Exclusive voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

browser posted a video 2 years, 11 months ago
Kraven voted for 4 images 3 years, 2 months ago

Nusch posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

Nusch voted for 2 images 3 years, 2 months ago

Gauntlet voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

India Davis added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Brandon Carreon added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Anthony Hopkins in Hitchcock (2012) "


giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

Alex Roussel added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Favourite directors (19 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago

« Prev12 3 4 Next »