Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: David Keith Lynch

Age: 78, born 20 January 1946

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Emily Stofle


Lists

201 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 118 comments
197 votes
Awesome People Hanging Out Together (46 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years ago 24 comments
185 votes
Mind-fuck Directors (12 items)
list by Pat
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 26 comments
172 votes
Famous Directors Trademarks (9 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 33 comments
136 votes
Directors: Movies they refused or didn't get. (20 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 23 comments

David Lynch Videos

David Lynch - "Crazy Clown Time" (Official Video)

312 Views, 1 votes

Added 11 years ago


David Lynch Reveals His 5 Favorite Films

76 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

22 votes
21 votes
19 votes
18 votes
12 votes

David Keith Lynch is an American film director, television director, visual artist, musician, actor, and author. Known for his surrealist films, he has developed a unique cinematic style. The surreal and, in many cases, violent elements contained within his films have been known to "disturb, offend or mystify" audiences.
Tags: Director (24), American (14), Born 1946 (7), Surrealism (6), Male (5), Twin Peaks (5), Actor (4), Eccentric (4), Beautiful Hair (4), Cute (3), Bizarre (3), Drama (2), Weird (2), Amazing (2), Cool (2), Movies (2), Tv Show (2), White (2), Dune (2), Model (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
2597 Watched
Rating:
8.1
1818 Watched
3. Blue Velvet (1986)
Rating:
7.8
1870 Watched
4. Eraserhead (1977)
Rating:
7.5
1341 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1227 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
2597 Watched
Rating:
8.1
1818 Watched
3. Blue Velvet (1986)
Rating:
7.8
1870 Watched
4. Eraserhead (1977)
Rating:
7.5
1341 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1227 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4366 Watched
2. Twin Peaks (1990)
Rating:
8.3
1436 Watched
Rating:
7
1010 Watched
Rating:
6
387 Watched
5. Louie (2010)
Rating:
7.9
307 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1818 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1227 Watched
3. Dune
Rating:
6.2
1136 Watched
4. Inland Empire (2007)
Rating:
7.1
681 Watched
Rating:
7.2
807 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Twin Peaks (1990)
Rating:
8.3
1436 Watched
Rating:
8.5
166 Watched
Rating:
7.7
9 Watched
Rating:
8.4
10 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Twin Peaks (1990)
Rating:
8.3
1436 Watched
Rating:
8.5
166 Watched
Rating:
7.7
9 Watched
Rating:
8.4
10 Watched
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
2 want this
3. The Big Dream (2013)
Rating:
8
1 own
Rating:
8
1 want this
Rating:
10
1 want this




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 2 days ago
Celebrity Recluses (160 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Favourite Directors (98 person items)

"Favourite films: Mullholland Drive, The Elephant Man, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, Blue Velvet, Dune, Wild At Heart, and Lost Highway "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for 2 images 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
G̲lσb̶∆L J̅∆zZ∆l!s̲↱ added this to a list 6 months ago
Favorite Person (34 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 7 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 9 months, 4 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

amongus added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

UNICEF URGENCE voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

samira voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Afracious added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Favourite People (38 person items)
argentango posted 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

dlywod785 posted a comment 2 years, 9 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

onclelapin posted a image 3 years ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Capricorn (334 person items)
Exclusive voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

Star Alchemist voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
If I have to make a casting (108 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

abayo voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

whalegaze added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Favorite people (73 person items)

« Prev12 3 Next »