Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Brian Russell De Palma

Age: 82, born 11 September 1940

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

193 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
125 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
119 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 40 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 14 comments

Brian De Palma Videos

Brian De Palma on Bonfire of the Vanities

51 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Brian Russell De Palma is an American film director and screenwriter. He was part of the New Hollywood wave of filmmaking. In a career spanning over 40 years, he is best known for his suspense, psychological thriller and crime films. He directed successful and popular films such as the supernatural horror Carrie, the erotic crime thriller Dressed to Kill, the thriller Blow Out, the crime dramas Scarface, The Untouchables and Carlito's Way, and the action spy film Mission: Impossible. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Scarface (1983)
Rating:
7.9
3524 Watched
Rating:
6.6
3742 Watched
Rating:
7.2
2491 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1932 Watched
5. Carlito's Way (1993)
Rating:
7.6
1140 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
708 Watched
2. Blow Out (1981)
Rating:
7.6
446 Watched
3. Dressed to Kill (1980)
Rating:
7.2
398 Watched
Rating:
5.9
410 Watched
5. Body Double (1984)
Rating:
7
296 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
1046 Watched
2. Greetings (1968)
Rating:
5.7
32 want to see
Rating:
7.2
32 Watched
4. Spielberg (2017)
Rating:
7.4
17 Watched
Rating:
5
3 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
9.3
7 Watched




Books




Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 month ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Sisters Phantom of the Paradise Obsession Carrie Dressed to Kill Blow Out Scarface The Untouchables Mission: Impossible "


Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

samira voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
A.M.A posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Batman (1970's) (21 movies items)

"Director!"


cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
What If Psycho Was Made in Another Decade? (38 person items)

"Brian de Palma would direct."


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Exclusive added this to a list 5 years ago
Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"William Finley - The Wedding Party - Dionysus - Sisters - Phantom of the Paradise - The Fury - Dressed to Kill - The Black Dahlia Robert DeNiro - The Wedding Party - Hi, Mom! - The Untouchables Dennis Franz - The Fury - Dressed to Kill - Blow Out - Scarface - Body Double John Lithgow - Obsession - Blow Out - Raising Cain "


Exclusive posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

kane5288 posted 13 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

Beroofficial added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"American Major Works: Scarface (1983) Carlito's Way (1993) The Untouchables (1987) Written 17 films but not Scarface, Carlito's Way and The Untouchables. "


A.M.A posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"Say hello to a man who specializes in crime dramas, horror, and even suspense Carrie (1976) Scarface (1983) The Untouchables (1987) Mission: Impossible (1996)"


miaou voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago