Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Terrence Frederick Malick

Age: 76, born 30 November 1943

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Alexandra Wallace


Lists

190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 119 comments
187 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
171 votes
Famous Directors Trademarks (9 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 33 comments
129 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 2 years, 1 month ago 13 comments

Terrence Malick Videos

Terrence Malick - The Works

128 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Director (4), American (3), Born 1943 (3), Actor (2), Screenwriter (2), Writer (2), Film Director (2), Composer (2), Producer (2), Artist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1413 Watched
Rating:
7
1203 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1230 Watched
Rating:
6.5
886 Watched
Rating:
7.9
622 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1413 Watched
Rating:
7
1203 Watched
Rating:
6.5
886 Watched
Rating:
7.9
622 Watched
Rating:
7.8
475 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
622 Watched
Rating:
7.9
622 Watched
Rating:
7.8
475 Watched
Rating:
5.5
28 Watched
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
The Most Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: #23 2017 Rank: #21 2016 Rank: #22 2015 Rank: #22 2014 Rank: #25 2013 Rank: #27 2012 Rank: #28 2011 Rank: #6 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: #10 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #44 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' Badlands (1973) Days of Heaven (1978) The Thin Red Line (1998) The New World (2005) The Tree of Life (2011) To the Wonder (2013) Knight of Cups (2016) Voyage of Time: Life's Journey (2016) Song to Song (2017) Upcoming: Radegund (2019) "


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #21 2016 Rank: #22 2015 Rank: #22 2014 Rank: #25 2013 Rank: #27 2012 Rank: #28 2011 Rank: #6 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: #10 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #44 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' a. Badlands (1973) b. Days of Heaven (1978) c. The Thin Red Line (1998) d. The New World (2005) e. The Tree of Life (2011) f. To the Wonder (2013) g. Knight of Cups (2016) h. Voyage of Time: Life's Journey (2016) i. Song to Song (2017) j. Radegund (2018)"


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Cate Blanchett - Knight of Cups (2016) - Voyage of Time: Life's Journey (2016) - Song to Song (2017) Christian Bale - The New World (2005) - Knight of Cups (2016) - Song to Song (Weightless Cut) (2017) "


Zinedine5Zidane added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Favourite Directors [+ TOP 3 Films] (12 movies items)

"TOP 3:1. The Tree Of Life (2011)2. The Thin Red Line (1998)3. Song To Song (2017) "


noone added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Directors - ranked&rated (22 person items)

"1. The Tree Of Life 10/10 2. The Thin Red Line 9/10 3. Song To Song 8/10 4. Badlands 8/10 5. Days of Heaven 8/10 8.6"


Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #22 2015 Rank: #22 2014 Rank: #25 2013 Rank: #27 2012 Rank: #28 2011 Rank: #6 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: #10 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #44 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' a. Badlands (1973) b. Days of Heaven (1978) c. The Thin Red Line (1998) d. The New World (2005) e. The Tree of Life (2011) f. To the Wonder (2013) g. Knight of Cups (2016) h. Voyage of Time: Life's Journey (2016) i. Song to Song (2017) j. Radegund (2017) "


Leo added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #22 2014 Rank: #25 2013 Rank: #27 2012 Rank: #28 (Debut) 2011 Rank: #6 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: #10 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #44 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' a. Badlands (1973) b. Days of Heaven (1978) c. The Thin Red Line (1998) d. The New World (2005) e. The Tree of Life (2011) f. To the Wonder (2013) g. Knight of Cups (2016) h. Weightless (2017) h. Voyage of Time (2018) "


Jon added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"American Major Works: The Thin Red Line (1998) Days of Heaven (1978) The Tree of Life (2011) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago