Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Phillip Bradley Bird

Age: 62, born 11 September 1957

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Elizabeth Canney


Lists

49 votes
Best voice-acting performances. (25 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
23 votes
50 Impossibly Awesome Facts About the 'Mission: Im (51 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 3 years, 11 months ago
23 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 6 comments
18 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2011 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 7 comments
18 votes
People Living or Dead I Want to Meet (136 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Phillip Bradley Bird (born September 24, 1957), best known as Brad Bird, is an Academy Award-winning American director, screenwriter, animator, producer and occasional voice actor. He is best known for having written and directed three animated films, Warner Bros.' The Iron Giant (1999) and Pixar's The Incredibles (2004) and Ratatouille (2007), and for his first live-action directing effort Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011).
Tags: Animator (5), Director (4), Voice Actor (4), American (4), Screenwriter (3), Male (3), Writer (2), Producer (2), Filmmaker (1), Film Director (1), Overrated (1), Born 1957 (1), Voice Artist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
6724 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4351 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1756 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1302 Watched
5. Tomorrowland (2015)
Rating:
6
407 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
6724 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4351 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1756 Watched
4. Tomorrowland (2015)
Rating:
6
407 Watched
Rating:
6.2
393 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
6724 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4351 Watched
3. Jurassic World (2015)
Rating:
6.3
1131 Watched
Rating:
6.5
364 Watched
Rating:
7.5
124 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.9
5573 Watched
Rating:
7.5
41 Watched
Rating:
8.7
8 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
59 Watched
Rating:
7.5
41 Watched
Rating:
6.2
51 Watched
Rating:
7.7
5 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.5
41 Watched
Rating:
4.9
23 Watched




Books

0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 6 months, 4 weeks ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

"2018 Rank: #13 2017 Rank: #10 2016 Rank: #6 2015 Rank: #14 2014 Rank: #15 2013 Rank: #15 2012 Rank: #15 2011 Rank: #34 2010 Rank: #46 2009 Rank: #10 The Iron Giant (1999) The Incredibles (2004) Ratatouille (2007) Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) Tomorrowland (2015) The Incredibles 2 (2018) "


browser posted 7 images [View All] 8 months, 4 weeks ago

Max the Movie Person added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 1 year ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #10 2016 Rank: #6 2015 Rank: #14 2014 Rank: #15 2013 Rank: #15 2012 Rank: #15 2011 Rank: #34 2010 Rank: #46 2009 Rank: #10 a. The Iron Giant (1999) b. The Incredibles (2004) c. Ratatouille (2007) d. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) e. Tomorrowland (2015) f. The Incredibles 2 (2018) f. 1906 (2020) "


Brandon Carreon added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Exclusive posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

walterwhite added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #6 2015 Rank: #14 2014 Rank: #15 2013 Rank: #15 2012 Rank: #15 2011 Rank: #34 2010 Rank: #46 2009 Rank: #10 a. The Iron Giant (1999) b. The Incredibles (2004) c. Ratatouille (2007) d. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) e. Tomorrowland (2015) f. The Incredibles 2 (2018) f. 1906 (2019) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Green Lantern Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Director!"


Stehako added this to a list 3 years ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #14 2014 Rank: #15 2013 Rank: #15 2012 Rank: #15 2011 Rank: #34 2010 Rank: #46 2009 Rank: #10 a. The Iron Giant (1999) b. The Incredibles (2004) c. Ratatouille (2007) d. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) e. Tomorrowland (2015) f. 1906 (2019) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Big Hero 6 Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Director!"


Jack added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Influences (131 person items)
miaou voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago