Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Michael Mann

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Kenneth Mann

Age: 78, born 5 February 1943

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Summer Mann


Lists

194 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 119 comments
132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 4 years ago 14 comments
70 votes
My Top Directors (40 items)
list by Lexi
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
67 votes
The -\\\- of -///- (22 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years ago 13 comments

Michael Mann Videos

Michael Mann Interview For "Collateral"

193 Views

Added 10 years ago


Michael Mann

172 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Tags: Director (6), American (5), Male (4), Born 1943 (4), Producer (3), Cinematographer (3), Writer (3), Actor (2), Straight (2), White (2), Action (2), Thriller (2), Camera Operator (2), Attractive (1), Handsome (1), Crime Movies (1), Excellent (1), Pale (1), Caucasian (1), Spectacular (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Collateral (2004)
Rating:
7.2
2431 Watched
2. Public Enemies (2009)
Rating:
6.8
2084 Watched
3. Heat (1995)
Rating:
7.8
2196 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1287 Watched
5. The Insider (1999)
Rating:
7.5
891 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Public Enemies (2009)
Rating:
6.8
2084 Watched
2. Heat (1995)
Rating:
7.8
2196 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1287 Watched
4. The Insider (1999)
Rating:
7.5
891 Watched
5. Miami Vice (2006)
Rating:
5.7
891 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hancock (2008)
Rating:
5.9
2918 Watched
2. The Intern (2015)
Rating:
6.6
373 Watched
3. Milius (2013)
Rating:
7
18 Watched
Rating:
6.8
12 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
262 Watched
Rating:
6.4
52 Watched
Rating:
7.7
22 Watched
Rating:
7.7
12 Watched
5. Tavis Smiley (2004)
Rating:
7.3
10 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
188 Watched
Rating:
7.9
17 Watched
Rating:
7.8
18 Watched
4. Police Story (1973)
Rating:
7.4
9 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Luck
Rating:
6.7
30 Watched
Rating:
7.7
20 Watched
Rating:
7.9
17 Watched
4. Tokyo Vice (2021)
3 want to see




Books




Update feed

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
dlywod785 posted a comment 5 months, 2 weeks ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Grand Theft Auto V Dream Cast (22 movies items)

"Director!"


A.M.A posted 2 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Batman (1990's) (24 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
The Dark Knight (1988) (13 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Batman Begins (1985) (14 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
The Dark Knight Rises (1992) (12 movies items)

"Director!"


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Stehako posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Sicario (1995) (4 movies items)

"Director!"


Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Grand Theft Auto Vice City movie fancast (17 movies items)

"Director"


Exclusive added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 4 years ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Jamie Foxx - Ali (2001) - Collateral (2004) - Miami Vice (2006) Dennis Farina - Thief (1981) - Manhunter (1986) - Luck (2011) - TV Bruce McGill - The Insider (1999) - Ali (2001) - Collateral (2004) "


Nattkrypet added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"2000 Planned to make a movie about drug-trafficking but scrapped the film when "Traffic" was released."


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1996) (28 movies items)

"Alejandro G. Inarritu (The Revenant)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
The Revenant (1995) (5 movies items)

"Director!"


Exclusive posted 4 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Directors (92 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Heat Dream Cast (18 movies items)

"Director!"


browser posted 3 images 5 years, 1 month ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Beroofficial added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"American Major Works: The Last of the Mohicans (1992) Heat (1995) The Insider (1999) โ€ข Director, Writer, Producer. โ€ข"


Leonardo Ferreira voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 2000 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: Michael Mann and Eric Roth, The Insider! Nominees: Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor - Election Jim Uhls - Fight Club Frank Darabont - The Green Mile Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr. Ripley"


A.M.A voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago