Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James R. Jarmusch

Age: 69, born 22 January 1953

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sara Driver


Lists

133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
107 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
65 votes
Top20 Directors who frequently cast actors/actress (20 items)
list by cigaretteburn
Published 14 years ago 12 comments
45 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 3 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Jarmusch came to New York City from Akron, Ohio to study at Columbia and NYU's film school. He would also study film at the Cinematheque Francaise in Paris. He worked as an assistant on Lightning Over Water (1980), a film by Nicholas Ray and Wim Wenders, before making his first film, _Permanent Vacation (1982)_, made for roughly $15,000. After much hustling, he found a German producer by the name of Otto Grokenberger, who stayed out of his way and provided him with complete artistic control. The result was the highly stimulating Stranger Than Paradise (1984), a film he structured around Screamin' Jay Hawkins' song, "I Put A ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5701 Watched
Rating:
6.7
366 Watched
Rating:
7.2
245 Watched
4. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
83 Watched
Rating:
8
24 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
926 Watched
2. Broken Flowers (2005)
Rating:
6.9
1028 Watched
Rating:
7.1
776 Watched
Rating:
7.4
681 Watched
5. Night on Earth (1991)
Rating:
7.8
469 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
926 Watched
2. Broken Flowers (2005)
Rating:
6.9
1028 Watched
Rating:
7.1
776 Watched
Rating:
7.4
681 Watched
5. Night on Earth (1991)
Rating:
7.8
469 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sling Blade (1997)
Rating:
7.5
469 Watched
Rating:
7.3
111 want to see
Rating:
6.8
123 Watched
Rating:
6.9
81 Watched
5. In the Soup (1992)
Rating:
6.6
42 want to see




Books




TV directed by

Rating:
5
1 Watched




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 1 week, 4 days ago

samira voted for an image 7 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 11 months ago
In Praise of Yasujiro Ozu (10 person items)

" "It is through this elegant quietness that Ozu navigates his slight stories around the expected landmarks of dramatic curves and heightened emotions. Nothing is forced. All that is left on screen are the smallest details of human nature and interaction, delivered through a lens that is delicate, observational, reductive, and pure." "


A.M.A voted for 4 images 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2020 Ed.) (50 person items)

"2019 Rank: #42 2018 Rank: #42 2017 Rank: #35 2016 Rank: #39 2015 Rank: #40 2014 Rank: #42 2013 Rank: #47 2012 Rank: #43 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- Stranger Than Paradise (1984) Dead Man (1995) Coffee and Cigarettes (2003) Broken Flowers (2005) Only Lovers Left Alive (2014) Gimme Danger (2016) Paterson (2016) No Upcoming: "


pamela voted for an image 3 years ago

steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
If I have to make a casting (109 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

"2018 Rank: #42 2017 Rank: #35 2016 Rank: #39 2015 Rank: #40 2014 Rank: #42 2013 Rank: #47 2012 Rank: #43 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- Stranger Than Paradise (1984) Dead Man (1995) Coffee and Cigarettes (2003) Broken Flowers (2005) Only Lovers Left Alive (2014) Gimme Danger (2016) Paterson (2016) Upcoming: The Dead Don't Die (2019) "


Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #35 2016 Rank: #39 2015 Rank: #40 2014 Rank: #42 2013 Rank: #47 2012 Rank: #43 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. Stranger Than Paradise (1984) b. Dead Man (1995) c. Coffee and Cigarettes (2003) d. Broken Flowers (2005) e. Only Lovers Left Alive (2014) f. Gimme Danger (2016) g. Paterson (2016) "


onclelapin posted a image 5 years ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #39 2015 Rank: #40 2014 Rank: #42 2013 Rank: #47 2012 Rank: #43 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. Stranger Than Paradise (1984) b. Dead Man (1995) c. Coffee and Cigarettes (2003) d. Broken Flowers (2005) e. Only Lovers Left Alive (2014) f. Gimme Danger (2016) g. Paterson (2016) "


jazzybop voted for 27 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #40 2014 Rank: #42 2013 Rank: #47 2012 Rank: #43 (Debut) 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- a. Dead Man (1995) b. Coffee and Cigarettes (2003) c. Broken Flowers (2005) d. Only Lovers Left Alive (2014) e. Gimme Danger (2016) "


jazzybop voted for 5 images 6 years, 4 months ago

Stella posted 5 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

Stella posted 2 images 6 years, 6 months ago

Anakin added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)