Top 50 of the Noughties
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Spirited Away (2001)
Definitely the greatest animation I've seen so far and also one of the most important films for me personally. It's kinda impossible not to love the film's world and characters, Miyazaki truly deserves all the reputation they've given to him.
Keaster's rating:
A deeply emotive and meantime utterly funny masterpiece. The scenes differ from something totally absurd to incredibly touching with some breathtaking camerawork.
Keaster's rating:
Easily one of the most shocking films I've ever bumped into. Chaotic hand-held camera combined to incredible music, especially vicious rape and quite sick murder with an extinguisher all create something that I won't forget right away.
Keaster's rating:
This one really has a good chance to beat old man Coppola's best works (the director Sofia Coppola is Francis Ford's daughter, in case you didn't know). City landscapes of Tokio are photographed brilliantly and acting is superb, Scarlett hasn't ever looked as beautiful and Bill Murray's performance is perhaps the best of his career, alongside with Groundhog Day of course.
Dogville (2003)
Von Trier's decision to leave off the props is simply brilliant and quite renowned cast does it's job as good as you'd expect. Hand-held camera works really well and the ending is pretty brutal yet also the best possible one.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
I was really happy to notice that Tarantino still can make a good film after more or less terrible Kill Bill Vol. 1 and 2. Brad Pitt's tongue-in-cheek-performance is also very fun to watch.
I saw this on big screen in -07 (or was it -08, not sure), and after the film I was truly impressed with it's stunning visuality, which by the way resembles the films of Terrence Malick. Really fascinating one, could use a rewatch.
Keaster's rating:
The Wrestler (2008) (2009)
Could call this one the most impressive film of -08 and also Mickey Rourke's greatest performance. The film is photographed entirely with hand-held camera and manages to be a really touching one. Ending is also near-perfect.
Much of the film is reckon on it's ingenious screenplay by Charlie Kaufman, but it's OK 'cause, believe me, it really is ingenious in all meanings of the word. The film also has Jim Carrey making a serious and arguably his greatest performance without forgetting absolutely superb score by Jon Brion.
Contains Coenesque black humor, brutal violence and one of the nastiest villains ever, played brilliantly by Javier Bardem. Southern USA's landscapes are beautiful to watch too, guess I could call this Coen brothers' best film after Big Lebowski and Fargo.
Keaster's rating:
Downfall (2004)
Definitely the most realistic movie about Hitler, nazism and all that stuff. Bruno Ganz is incredible.
In many ways a touching and beautiful film. I love the photography and Mathieu Amalric is brilliant.
A brillant combination of drama and comedy, and in many ways truly original flick. The film shows the last socialist years of East-Germany in a very believable way and the score (especially the theme song) by Yann Tiersen is one of the most touching ones I've heard so far.
The New World (2006)
Visuality of Malick's films is simply stunning, you could actually stop the film at any time and you'd have a perfect photo to hang on the wall. The movie also describes the meeting of two cultures really good and the love story fits in well.
The Royal Tenenbaums (2002)
Anderson mixes comedy and drama almost as superbly as Billy Wilder with the Apartment back in 1960. Casting in magnificent, both Wilsons and Stiller aren't as annoying as usual and Gene Genie on the lead is great. Soundtrack is buyable, contains i.a. Velvet Underground, the Stones, Beatles and Dylan.
Keaster's rating:
Watchmen (2009)
Snyder has captured the apocalyptic feeling of world near nuclear war truly superb. Soundtrack happily differs from mainstream (it's got Dylan, Simon & Garfunkel and Leonard Cohen for example) and the action is really cool with all the fancy slow-motions and stuff.
Haven't read the original achievement, but based on this I guess I should.
Haven't read the original achievement, but based on this I guess I should.
A very realistic and brutal movie about the slums of Rio de Janeiro. The film's got this amazing authentic feeling, which lasts from start to finish and nonprofessional actors are very convincing too.
Keaster's rating:
Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Can't remember too much about it, but I have this really strong feeling the film being very watchable fantasy with good drama, fascinating creatures and a nasty villain.
David Lynch's mindfuck with amazing main performances by Naomi Watts and Laura Harring. The love story (if you can call it that way) beats at least half of the man-woman-relationships I've seen on screen.
Perhaps I should watch this again, I might get a better touch with the stuff.
Perhaps I should watch this again, I might get a better touch with the stuff.
The Pianist (2002)
Perhaps Polanski's most personal work is also his finest, alongside with Chinatown. The movie captures the brutality of Holocaust incredibly well and successes to do it more touchingly than Schindler's List for example.
The best film of Cronenberg's later career. Violence is brutal as always in Crone's movies and I could claim that Viggo Mortensen is better than in Lord of the Rings.
Bob Dylan is one of my biggest personal idols and this film depicts his life as well as it's possible. It was a weird decision to cast Cate Blanchett as Dylan in his mid-60's time, but believe me, it was worth it.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Aronofsky's second film as a director truly stucks to it's viewer's mind with its stunning visuality. The soundtrack is very hearable stuff and I didn't know that Jared Leto can actually act before seeing this.
A nice piece of Anderson's humor that truly makes you laugh. Bill Murray is, once again, brilliant and even Owen Wilson doesn't make you wanna rip your heart off. I think I'd give the movie a better rating after rewatch.
The Man Without a Past (2002)
This isn't my favorite Kaurismäki-film (that would be 1988's Ariel, I think), but still a very watchable flick about poorness, homelessness and stuff. As in every movie by Kaurismäki, the dialogue is once again literary language and on the background you can hear many Finnish classic songs.
In the Mood for Love (2000)
Wong Kar-wai's hypnotic love story with absolutely amazing acting and atmosphere. Christopher Doyle's camerawork is kinda undoylesque (no hand-held camera as in Chungking Express, Happy Together and others) but actually it is, if possible, even more incredible this way.
Keaster's rating:
Favorite movies, the ones that are released between 1.1.2000 and 31.12.2009 (according to IMDB) in some kind of order. Work in progress, I may add short comments for some of the films, but don't expect too much.
Still waiting for watching (not in any particular order):
Synecdoche, New York
Darjeeling Limited
Eureka
The Fountain
No Direction Home: Bob Dylan
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
21 Grams
Infernal Affairs
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Traffic
Amores Perros
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Antichrist
Cloverfield
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Borat
Rescue Dawn
Taxidermia
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
... and lots of others.
Still waiting for watching (not in any particular order):
Synecdoche, New York
Darjeeling Limited
Eureka
The Fountain
No Direction Home: Bob Dylan
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
21 Grams
Infernal Affairs
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Traffic
Amores Perros
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
The Fantastic Mr. Fox
Antichrist
Cloverfield
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Borat
Rescue Dawn
Taxidermia
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu
... and lots of others.
Added to
Related lists
Yet Another Listal Member's Top 50 Fave Movies
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
50 item list by The Mighty Celestial
29 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists