Best movies of 1998
Sort by:
Showing 27 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
It missed the list to the right due to my not seeing it until late '99 when a friend of mine insisted I watch it. Not only a visually amazing mindbender of a film, but a perfect adaptation of Hunter S. Thompson's 2-part Rolling Stone piece (and later book) by the same name. The film also served as my introduction to the work of HST by pushing me to read anything of his I could get my hands on (after doing so my appreciation of the film deepened). This is, by far, the best performance I've seen Johnny Depp give, no doubt due to his becoming friends with Hunter when he stayed with him to learn his speech patterns and mannerisms. And he really becomes Hunter, or at least the version of him that exists in the world depicted in this story. Credit is also due to Benicio del Toro for bringing Dr. Gonzo to menacing, mood-swinging life.
the giraffe's rating:
Six-String Samurai (1998)
Easily my favorite film that (almost) nobody has seen. If you ever find yourself in my home, I will insist we watch it.
the giraffe's rating:
Buffalo '66 (1998)
I'm asking you to come there and make me look good. Alright? And if you make a fool out of me, I swear to God, I'll kill you right there. Boom! Right in front of Mommy and Daddy. And I'll tell you something else, you make me look bad... I will never ever talk to you again, ever. But if you do a good job, well, then you can be my best friend. My best friend that I've ever had. You hear me?
the giraffe's rating:
At first I avoided this movie because the only person I knew who ever talked about it also loves the majority of Troma films. Then in 2005 a girl I was into gave it to me to watch because she loved it. I watched it and wasn't impressed. It was interesting and different, sure, but it didn't really hit me at the time that it was anything special. Over the next week, however, I couldn't get it out of my head. I kept thinking about it, and saw humor in scenes that I hadn't laughed at before. So I watched it again, and that was the first time I truly enjoyed it. I've re-watched it at least once a year since, and every time I love it more...so one day this may end up at #1 on this list.
the giraffe's rating:
Very Bad Things (1998)
A simple vote. We've got two choices. One: we clean up this mess, right now, bury it out in the desert, go home, and never look back - or, we can easily call the police, roll the dice, take our chances, and pray to God that it's only Michael who falls. Our choices are simple: desert - or police.
the giraffe's rating:
I feel lucky because it's wrong, Danny. It's wrong and it was eating me up, it was going to kill me. And I kept asking myself all the time, how did I buy into this shit? It was because I was pissed off, and nothing I ever did ever took that feeling away. I killed two guys, Danny, I killed them. And it didn't make me feel any different. It just got me more lost and I'm tired of being pissed off, Danny. I'm just tired of it.
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Runners-up
Top films listed in the order I like them, though repeat viewings could potentially rearrange said order. And of course the order could be further altered once I watch the "Unwatched contenders".
Runners-up and Unwatched contenders listed alphabetically.
Runners-up and Unwatched contenders listed alphabetically.
If you'd asked my 1998 self...
1. The Truman Show
2. Pleasantville
3. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
4. Waking Ned Devine
5. Very Bad Things
6. A Bug's Life
7. Rushmore
8. Dark City
9. Shakespeare in Love
10. The Wedding Singer
11. The Newton Boys
12. Dirty Work
13. BASEketball
By 1998, my taste had pretty well solidified. Which means the films listed above earned new places after I experienced the rest of the films on this list, none of which were experienced by me during 1998. I've included the above list just for the sake of reference and so it fits in with the annual lists made before it and the one for 1999.
Added to
25 votes
the giraffe's best of and favorites lists (movies)
(53 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 2 months ago
4 comments
People who voted for this also voted for
Monthly Movie Journal: September 2011
Monthly Movie Journal: March 2011
January Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Monthly Movie Journal: July 2011
Movie journal - July 2011
August Movie Journal - Xanadon't
Best Film of Each Year
My 2006 Favorites
WATCHED IN 2011
Movies Watched in 2011
September Movie Journal - Xanadon't
May Movie Journal - Xanadon't
My 1990 Favorites
My 2004 Favorites
Best nordic (scandinavian) films
Best movies of 1996
Best movies of 1993
Best movies of 1988
Best movies of 1989
Best movies of 1997
Albums that grew on me
Best movies of 2001