Reasons I still watch TV
Sort by:
Showing 12 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000)
The first couple times I saw this show, I couldn't get into it. I think it mostly had to do with being unable to understand Meatwad at first. Fortunately that changed somewhere along the way & I fell in love with it. Master Shake never fails to make me laugh and their rogues gallery is full of hilariously incompetent villains (especially the Mooninites, of course).
Note: I haven't watched the show since it's changed names.
Note: I haven't watched the show since it's changed names.
the giraffe's rating:
Archer (2009)
I came into this one as a fan of Adam Reed's previous work (Sealab 2021 and one of the best shows ever, Frisky Dingo). It's nowhere near as good as either of those, but it's entertaining.
The second season was much funnier and all around better than the first, which made me very happy. Hopefully that will help attract and maintain a larger audience.
Note: Currently working my way through season 3.
The second season was much funnier and all around better than the first, which made me very happy. Hopefully that will help attract and maintain a larger audience.
Note: Currently working my way through season 3.
the giraffe's rating:
The Big Bang Theory (2006)
Ever since a friend of mine bought me the first season on DVD so I could watch it I've been hooked. As someone who grew up being interested in comic books and sci-fi, I appreciate the show as much for its pop-culture references as its wit. This is one of the few sitcoms that rarely (in fact, almost never) insults my intelligence. And I love it for that.
Note: I've watched through season 4, so clearly I'm not keeping up with this one as well as I used to.
Note: I've watched through season 4, so clearly I'm not keeping up with this one as well as I used to.
the giraffe's rating:
Boardwalk Empire (2010)
Steve Buscemi is awesome as Nucky Thompson, and I'm really digging the whole gangsters during prohibition theme. But it's Jack Huston's Richard Harrow that's elevated the show above just being another gangster show. The first season got better as it went along, and I'm anxiously awaiting season 2.
Note: I still need to start watching season 2. Kinda forgot to keep up with this show.
Note: I still need to start watching season 2. Kinda forgot to keep up with this show.
the giraffe's rating:
The Boondocks (2005)
I loved the comic strip & was heartbroken when it ceased running. Thankfully Aaron McGruder decided to turn it into a cartoon, and the results have been very rewarding. The show still retains the humor and social commentary I enjoyed from the strip, and I love that it invokes some anime influences too. The only time I complain is when Riley gets more time than Huey, since Huey to me has always been the heart & soul of The Boondocks.
Note: Still haven't watched anything beyond season 2.
Note: Still haven't watched anything beyond season 2.
the giraffe's rating:
Childrens Hospital (2008)
Got into this one via word-of-mouth and it's hilarious. Rob Corddry has created an awesome show, and the fact that he's working with former members of The State definitely adds to my enthusiasm. I just wish there was more of it to watch...hopefully it'll stick around a while.
Note: Well, it's still around, but I haven't watched any more of it yet. And at this point I've forgotten how much of this series I've watched so I'll probably have to start over.
Note: Well, it's still around, but I haven't watched any more of it yet. And at this point I've forgotten how much of this series I've watched so I'll probably have to start over.
the giraffe's rating:
Community (2009)
Another show my girlfriend brought to my attention. The moment I saw Ken Jeong was involved I figured it'd be worth watching for him alone, and it is. But the rest of the cast is excellent as well, especially Donald Glover and Danny Pudi. Their running bit during the credits has become one of my favorite things to watch, as it's always off-the-wall (and I'd be surprised if it's scripted since it always plays as improv).
The fall season in 2010 elevated this series in my estimation by veering off into unexpected territories. My favorites were the Halloween episode that was an homage to zombie films and the Alien films, and the Christmas special where all the characters were animated to resemble the old Rankin/Bass Christmas specials like Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer. Then spring 2011 came along and provided even more great, memorable episodes (my favorite being the My Dinner with Andre meets Pulp Fiction one).
This may be my favorite show on TV.
Note: This is the one show I never fail to miss, even though season 4 sucked. Hoping the return of Dan Harmon will restore the show to its greatness in season 5.
The fall season in 2010 elevated this series in my estimation by veering off into unexpected territories. My favorites were the Halloween episode that was an homage to zombie films and the Alien films, and the Christmas special where all the characters were animated to resemble the old Rankin/Bass Christmas specials like Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer. Then spring 2011 came along and provided even more great, memorable episodes (my favorite being the My Dinner with Andre meets Pulp Fiction one).
This may be my favorite show on TV.
Note: This is the one show I never fail to miss, even though season 4 sucked. Hoping the return of Dan Harmon will restore the show to its greatness in season 5.
the giraffe's rating:
Getting into this show wasn't easy for me. When I watched the first 2 seasons I found myself hating the characters and wondering why I was watching this show, yet when each episode was on I couldn't get enough of it. By the end of season 2, I'd accepted the fact that I'm clearly not supposed to like the main characters and from then on my appreciation for the show has deepened more and more. I love the way they push boundaries into uncharted territory, and Danny DeVito is especially great in his role.
Note: I'm all caught up on this one too.
Note: I'm all caught up on this one too.
the giraffe's rating:
If Spinal Tap were death metal and had a cartoon, this is what you'd get. At first I loved it for the ways it poked fun at every aspect of heavy metal, but as it's gone on I'm equally invested for the ongoing battle between the band and the government forces that want to stop them.
Note: Haven't seen season 3 or anything beyond that yet.
Note: Haven't seen season 3 or anything beyond that yet.
the giraffe's rating:
Superjail! (2007)
I got into this show via friend recommendation. It's ultraviolent, random, and hilarious. Probably not for everyone, but I definitely enjoy it & think it's one of the better Adult Swim shows.
Note: There are 3 seasons of this now? I've still only watched the first.
Note: There are 3 seasons of this now? I've still only watched the first.
the giraffe's rating:
The Venture Bros. (2003)
The first season hooked me by the way it parodied Johnny Quest (I'm a sucker for a well-done parody). What's impressed me the most though as the series has progressed is the character development of the Ventures' rogues gallery. In most shows the villains are static characters, but here some of them have been explored in depth and given an equal share of the spotlight. Add to that the awesomeness of Brock Samson and the fact that there's a supporting character created in Hunter S. Thompson's image and I can't help but keep watching.
Note: I'm caught up through season 4 on this one. Still need to watch season 5.
Note: I'm caught up through season 4 on this one. Still need to watch season 5.
the giraffe's rating:
I came into this one as a fan of the comic books, which are very well-written and put together, and as a fan of zombies in general. The pilot episode was Amazing, and the episodes that followed did a good job of establishing the characters and the world they're trying to survive in. I like that it's not just an adaptation of the comics, as that prevents my knowing what will happen down the line.
The second season wasn't as good as the first due to a variety of issues, but the zombie scenes keep me coming back & it looks like they could easily improve things in season 3. If they don't completely drop the ball I'll stick with it.
Note: Season 3 was better than 2 I thought, but my wife didn't agree & quit watching it with me. As a result I have yet to finish season 3, though I've watched most of it.
The second season wasn't as good as the first due to a variety of issues, but the zombie scenes keep me coming back & it looks like they could easily improve things in season 3. If they don't completely drop the ball I'll stick with it.
Note: Season 3 was better than 2 I thought, but my wife didn't agree & quit watching it with me. As a result I have yet to finish season 3, though I've watched most of it.
the giraffe's rating:
For the most part, I hate the TV. However, some shows are worth watching and keeping up with. If these shows went off the air I could give up TV forever. (Admittedly, I have a long way to go.) But until then, this is what I'm watching...
(listed in alphabetical order)
(listed in alphabetical order)
Added to
9 votes
the giraffe's misc. lists guide
(12 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 1 month ago
1 comment