Movies I watched (released before -1980)
Sort by:
Showing 30 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
1940s
There is only 1 movie, I know, but I don't know any other movie from 40s that was good and easily available.
The reason why Citizen Kane got 8 from me is because I loved the genius of director and cinematographer: together they created a technically great masterpiece of that time.
The angles, the compositions, the lighting and the sets are amazing. I can't praise it all enough but sadly for me, that was the only thing that kept me glued to the movie.
The story turned out to be just fine, Orson Welles is a very very good actor but I just wish, story were better. The whole movie revolves around finding the meaning of last words of our main character but I, personally, couldn't care less for them. It is bit draggy especially in the end and I wished script was bit tighter.
That folks, sums up citizen Kane for me. Does it live up to the hype of media even now? I don't think so. But I think this is a movie that you should see and decide that for yourself.
The angles, the compositions, the lighting and the sets are amazing. I can't praise it all enough but sadly for me, that was the only thing that kept me glued to the movie.
The story turned out to be just fine, Orson Welles is a very very good actor but I just wish, story were better. The whole movie revolves around finding the meaning of last words of our main character but I, personally, couldn't care less for them. It is bit draggy especially in the end and I wished script was bit tighter.
That folks, sums up citizen Kane for me. Does it live up to the hype of media even now? I don't think so. But I think this is a movie that you should see and decide that for yourself.
Zaishe's rating:
Add items to section
1950s
The 400 Blows (1959)
400 blows is my one of the most favorite movie now. I watched this movie without googling it or reading its storyline first. I watched this poster and I saw some people putting this movie in greatest movies list and I thought, why not? and I am so happy I watched it.
This movie has such charisma in to it that I couldn't pause it. It captures childhood so beautifully and mesmerizing-ly that I wished this movie was longer and I was in that city with the main lead. Yeah that's how much it impressed me.
It might not click to all people, I understand because it is one of those movies in which you relate to characters because you once went through the same experiences so it becomes a personal experience for you as well but that of course is different for everyone.
Loved the camera angles and cinematography is top notch. There is a sequence where he is inside the moving circular area, that considering that time, just blew me off. Had a great time watching it.
This movie has such charisma in to it that I couldn't pause it. It captures childhood so beautifully and mesmerizing-ly that I wished this movie was longer and I was in that city with the main lead. Yeah that's how much it impressed me.
It might not click to all people, I understand because it is one of those movies in which you relate to characters because you once went through the same experiences so it becomes a personal experience for you as well but that of course is different for everyone.
Loved the camera angles and cinematography is top notch. There is a sequence where he is inside the moving circular area, that considering that time, just blew me off. Had a great time watching it.
Zaishe's rating:
Dial M for Murder (1954)
It is Hitchcock so you have certain expectations to it and above all since it is a crime mystery, you kind of like to watch it with assurance that you'll be able to crack it, I mean come on, it was 1954, we are smarter now, but and a huge round of applause to Hitchcock, I was wrong. Lol I couldn't crack it!
Anyways, it has great dialogues, pace and beautiful performances from the lead actors. It is typical Hitchcock , writing more would be useless here:)
Anyways, it has great dialogues, pace and beautiful performances from the lead actors. It is typical Hitchcock , writing more would be useless here:)
Zaishe's rating:
I watched 12 Angry Men 1997 before 12 Angry Men 1957. I loved that movie so I was anxious to see the original one and I am actually loving it more though 1997 version is not bad at all.
The performances are top notch, every character's background gets opened and the best thing is that it captivates you all the time with it and is shot at a small place most of the time. I usually admire such movies most. because they truly test the talent of a director in terms of staging and cinematography. Great piece of art.
The performances are top notch, every character's background gets opened and the best thing is that it captivates you all the time with it and is shot at a small place most of the time. I usually admire such movies most. because they truly test the talent of a director in terms of staging and cinematography. Great piece of art.
Zaishe's rating:
The Ladykillers (1955)
There is certain kind of charm in watching 60,70 yrs old movies, isn't it?
They move and talk so differently than these days. Cinema has changed a lot.
This movie was a fun ride to me. I didn't laugh out loud or anything: many times I would smile but I still kept watching it and it was interesting to see all those actors playing those roles and esp. young Peter Sellers playing Harry. I enjoyed the irony of the movie and it was a good and interesting time pass.
They move and talk so differently than these days. Cinema has changed a lot.
This movie was a fun ride to me. I didn't laugh out loud or anything: many times I would smile but I still kept watching it and it was interesting to see all those actors playing those roles and esp. young Peter Sellers playing Harry. I enjoyed the irony of the movie and it was a good and interesting time pass.
Zaishe's rating:
Add items to section
1960s
Note: Don't watch it if you are very used to mainstream cinema because a: it will be too long for you b: It doesn't use hit and run formula.
This movie has Classic written all over it and I am not talking about its run time. lol. but as a film student I loved this movie. 3 actors were brilliant, I mean lately even in 1 and half hr movies, I have been pressing forward but not even a single time that happened in this movie.
Great HUGE sets, hell lot of extras and 3 very brilliantly written characters, This is a really charismatic movie. After watching this movie I realized how much I missed watching slowly built climax.
The good, the Bad and the ugly is actually thirs installment in dollar trilogy.
First movie was made in 1963 called "A fistful of dollars" I watched it on the second number and was very impressed. It's story is quite simple and very straight forwardly told but somehow has a charisma to it that keeps you glued to the screen
Second one was made in 1965 called "For a few dollars more" Again same thing as the first one.
The thing is I thought may be these movies were inter-linked somehow but only actors get repeated so no sequel/prequel thing here.
This movie has Classic written all over it and I am not talking about its run time. lol. but as a film student I loved this movie. 3 actors were brilliant, I mean lately even in 1 and half hr movies, I have been pressing forward but not even a single time that happened in this movie.
Great HUGE sets, hell lot of extras and 3 very brilliantly written characters, This is a really charismatic movie. After watching this movie I realized how much I missed watching slowly built climax.
The good, the Bad and the ugly is actually thirs installment in dollar trilogy.
First movie was made in 1963 called "A fistful of dollars" I watched it on the second number and was very impressed. It's story is quite simple and very straight forwardly told but somehow has a charisma to it that keeps you glued to the screen
Second one was made in 1965 called "For a few dollars more" Again same thing as the first one.
The thing is I thought may be these movies were inter-linked somehow but only actors get repeated so no sequel/prequel thing here.
Zaishe's rating:
Persona (1966)
I watched Persona before 400 blows and this one basically made me love black and white movies. The story is not easily understandable and is quite whimsical but this is so charismatic that you end up loving it anyway. The leads are beautiful and God damn so talented.
I was told that I won't be able to get the story in one viewing so I took it kind of a challenge so the movie started and I was like ok, I understand it, what's so ambiguous, the mid part started and still I was able to tell the story but when the third part of movie started, I was like ok I have no idea now. I actually liked this movie most for it... I discussed it with a friend and we kept presenting our theories and rejecting others. It was a cool discussion and this movie I must say is really thought provoking. Must see :)
I was told that I won't be able to get the story in one viewing so I took it kind of a challenge so the movie started and I was like ok, I understand it, what's so ambiguous, the mid part started and still I was able to tell the story but when the third part of movie started, I was like ok I have no idea now. I actually liked this movie most for it... I discussed it with a friend and we kept presenting our theories and rejecting others. It was a cool discussion and this movie I must say is really thought provoking. Must see :)
Zaishe's rating:
Psycho (1960)
Such hyped movie! You see it almost in every top movies list: it is considered to be a must watch movie and I watched "Hitchcock" movie trailer and it was about this movie too so yeah everyone's expectation is high when it comes to Psycho. It was my first Hitchcock movie, so though everyone kept telling me, it's Hitchcock and it's awesome: you can understand that I had no expectations at all from it.
Movie's story is fine and it wasn't a horror movie to me. It was more like a thriller. The performances are great. I got really into the movie when I was watching the scene where Norman is talking to our heroine in the back room of his office. The dialogue tones there are amazing! Kudos to both actors.
Last scene with all its weirdness is Epic. Overall it was a very good movie. I enjoyed it a lot but I won't say great, Hitchcock made better movies than Psycho. :)
Movie's story is fine and it wasn't a horror movie to me. It was more like a thriller. The performances are great. I got really into the movie when I was watching the scene where Norman is talking to our heroine in the back room of his office. The dialogue tones there are amazing! Kudos to both actors.
Last scene with all its weirdness is Epic. Overall it was a very good movie. I enjoyed it a lot but I won't say great, Hitchcock made better movies than Psycho. :)
Zaishe's rating:
Le Samourai (1967)
I kept reading people's comments that this one as such a great movie and all and that the main lead plays his character amazingly.
It is a clever movie, the lead is clever, the whole setting but it just didn't click with me. I mean I should have felt something for the main lead or about the other cast but I didn't. I was there to see the whole thing but just as a bystander and it was mostly ok ahan yeah hmmm. I don't think that should be the audience response, over all not a bad movie but it I don't know needs little bit more to it.
It is a clever movie, the lead is clever, the whole setting but it just didn't click with me. I mean I should have felt something for the main lead or about the other cast but I didn't. I was there to see the whole thing but just as a bystander and it was mostly ok ahan yeah hmmm. I don't think that should be the audience response, over all not a bad movie but it I don't know needs little bit more to it.
Zaishe's rating:
Only Two Can Play (1962)
I liked this move a lot and it surprised me too. I am usually not very kind to old family dramas but coming from Lolita, lol you can imagine my happiness. :D
I enjoyed this drama, it had its moments and had a great time watching it. I am not sure if I am going to ask people to watch it as it is not everyone's cup of tea but still a very good movie. Characters are good and well defined. Peter Sellers is very good in his role.
The fun part is he hated this move and thought it was going to be a flop but later on it turned out to be very well received movie of that time. I am not surprised at the result.
I enjoyed this drama, it had its moments and had a great time watching it. I am not sure if I am going to ask people to watch it as it is not everyone's cup of tea but still a very good movie. Characters are good and well defined. Peter Sellers is very good in his role.
The fun part is he hated this move and thought it was going to be a flop but later on it turned out to be very well received movie of that time. I am not surprised at the result.
Zaishe's rating:
The Pink Panther (1963)
johanlefourbe posted an amazing review for this movie here and I could not say it better than him.
This movie is clich'ed. There are things that are inane and scenes that sometimes go way long than they should be and you get bored and start wondering about other things like man my table has dust and then you sit and wonder whether or not you should go, grab a cloth and clean it all up. The only thing that makes people like this movie and still keep them keep on watching is Peter Sellers as Insp. Jacques Clouseau and every time he comes on screen, movie gets vibrant and full of life. That is the only redeeming quality of this movie. Period.
This movie is clich'ed. There are things that are inane and scenes that sometimes go way long than they should be and you get bored and start wondering about other things like man my table has dust and then you sit and wonder whether or not you should go, grab a cloth and clean it all up. The only thing that makes people like this movie and still keep them keep on watching is Peter Sellers as Insp. Jacques Clouseau and every time he comes on screen, movie gets vibrant and full of life. That is the only redeeming quality of this movie. Period.
Zaishe's rating:
Lolita (1962)
What an awkward movie.
I really wanted to watch this movie you see, cause I am Kubrick's fan and Peter Sellers was in it so that was a double treat for me or at least I thought it would be but nope, did not happen.
I watched Lolita before only two can play and if you watch both movies you realize that how much taboo-ed this movie must have been at that time: I appreciate the effort but it still doesn't make me its fan.
Clare Quilty character is a great character and Peter Sellers played him flawlessly. I loved him in this role. The direction, acting, sets etc all are great but if it still doesn't work then it is because of its story telling. I got to know that this movie was heavily censored so that explains a lot. It took me more than half of the movie to realize what exactly was happening between Lolita and Humbert and I was like oh, OOOHHH so that was what happening. It is funny that people state they completely still empathize with Humbert character because I hated him throughout the movie. May be it is a female thing and personal preference too plus Lolita was a vixen as well so you can't really put all hatred toward Humbert only but whatever the case it, it is a not a movie for friends' night together.
I still am giving it a 7 despite getting a headache from it because bravo for making such movie in 60s.
I really wanted to watch this movie you see, cause I am Kubrick's fan and Peter Sellers was in it so that was a double treat for me or at least I thought it would be but nope, did not happen.
I watched Lolita before only two can play and if you watch both movies you realize that how much taboo-ed this movie must have been at that time: I appreciate the effort but it still doesn't make me its fan.
Clare Quilty character is a great character and Peter Sellers played him flawlessly. I loved him in this role. The direction, acting, sets etc all are great but if it still doesn't work then it is because of its story telling. I got to know that this movie was heavily censored so that explains a lot. It took me more than half of the movie to realize what exactly was happening between Lolita and Humbert and I was like oh, OOOHHH so that was what happening. It is funny that people state they completely still empathize with Humbert character because I hated him throughout the movie. May be it is a female thing and personal preference too plus Lolita was a vixen as well so you can't really put all hatred toward Humbert only but whatever the case it, it is a not a movie for friends' night together.
I still am giving it a 7 despite getting a headache from it because bravo for making such movie in 60s.
Zaishe's rating:
I was bored, had a bad day and nothing was working for me any more so I thought to watch a movie and chose this and then I forgot about my day and laughed like a maniac and had a great time.
Well, how to begin. hmmmm Peter Sellers rule in this movie. He is everywhere and you don't mind that in fact you love him and his roles and I have to mention Gerorge C scott as well. He played the general role brilliantly and made me laugh so much.
There is something fun in watching grown men act like kids in a dire situation and still taking themselves very seriously and when movie ends you are like oh my God, what the hell did they do?
This movie has some really funny catch phrases. My most favorite line was
"Gentlemen, you cannot fight in here, this is war room"
and
"Now calm down Demtri, how do you think I feel about it"
and and oh one more, (at the height of all tension and drama, US president is talking to Russian premiere and he says)
"Fine, I can hear you now Demitri, clear and plain and coming through fine.I am coming through fine too, eh? Good, then, well then, as you say, we're both coming through fine. Good. Well, it's good that you're fine and I am fine. I agree with you, it is great to be fine"
and yes one more
"I am as sorry as you are Dimitri. Don't say that you are more sorry than I am because I am capable of being just as sorry as you. So we are both sorry, all right?"
and one more when in the end our favorite british officer shouts at the officer,
"Shoot with the gun! That's what the bullets are for, you twit!"
ha ha!
It is such an awesome movie and brilliantly acted that you have to love this movie and laugh, all the while hoping that it doesn't happen in real life.
Highly recommended.
Mein Fuhrur, I can walk.
Well, how to begin. hmmmm Peter Sellers rule in this movie. He is everywhere and you don't mind that in fact you love him and his roles and I have to mention Gerorge C scott as well. He played the general role brilliantly and made me laugh so much.
There is something fun in watching grown men act like kids in a dire situation and still taking themselves very seriously and when movie ends you are like oh my God, what the hell did they do?
This movie has some really funny catch phrases. My most favorite line was
"Gentlemen, you cannot fight in here, this is war room"
and
"Now calm down Demtri, how do you think I feel about it"
and and oh one more, (at the height of all tension and drama, US president is talking to Russian premiere and he says)
"Fine, I can hear you now Demitri, clear and plain and coming through fine.I am coming through fine too, eh? Good, then, well then, as you say, we're both coming through fine. Good. Well, it's good that you're fine and I am fine. I agree with you, it is great to be fine"
and yes one more
"I am as sorry as you are Dimitri. Don't say that you are more sorry than I am because I am capable of being just as sorry as you. So we are both sorry, all right?"
and one more when in the end our favorite british officer shouts at the officer,
"Shoot with the gun! That's what the bullets are for, you twit!"
ha ha!
It is such an awesome movie and brilliantly acted that you have to love this movie and laugh, all the while hoping that it doesn't happen in real life.
Highly recommended.
Mein Fuhrur, I can walk.
Zaishe's rating:
Wanted to watch this movie for Peter Sellers and Britt and I liked it. It was a good time pass. Started off great but then went downhill. It is a charming movie and the concept got repeated like bazillion times in Indian cinema which I grew up watching so for me story wise, it was nothing big or new. Watch it if you are a sellers fan cause he still did a good performance and made me laugh and Britt was soooo pretty.
Zaishe's rating:
The Party (1968)
a lot has already been said about the party so I'd be brief. It is a Peter Sellers movie and cast works with him brilliantly. Great time pass and some funny moments. Some people think it is offensive to Indian people and all, I don't get that criticism at all.
had a good time.
had a good time.
Zaishe's rating:
Add items to section
1970s
The Godfather (1972)
Ok! I know most people are not fond of mafia/gangs films and I was no exception either but here is the thing, I downloaded this movie because of its hype and then it was on my hard disk for like 5 months and I did not bother to play it thinking it as a stupid mafia film.
In my final semester exams, I got tired of working on auto cad and decided to take a break and I started watching this movie. My, my I forgot my exam, I forgot it was 2 am and I was suppose to sit in exam at 8 am, I even forgot my project and I just couldn't stop the movie.
Movie ended at 5 am and yes I didn't sleep that night but wow what a movie! I could not press fwd nor stop! go watch it shooo!
new update 6th august, 2011: I bought godfather book yesterday, (i didnt know any other author in the old bank bank :D) and to my surprise, after harry potter series, this book is the one that i have to force myself to put down and do my work. :D
In my final semester exams, I got tired of working on auto cad and decided to take a break and I started watching this movie. My, my I forgot my exam, I forgot it was 2 am and I was suppose to sit in exam at 8 am, I even forgot my project and I just couldn't stop the movie.
Movie ended at 5 am and yes I didn't sleep that night but wow what a movie! I could not press fwd nor stop! go watch it shooo!
new update 6th august, 2011: I bought godfather book yesterday, (i didnt know any other author in the old bank bank :D) and to my surprise, after harry potter series, this book is the one that i have to force myself to put down and do my work. :D
Zaishe's rating:
Apocalypse Now (1979)
It's a very recent addition to my list. First off, I was blown away by audio, those audio people, foley guys hats off to them.
Second, I loved the portrayal of army during war, the hopelessness, the uncertainty of life is captured brilliantly. My country's army participated in 3 wars and we won 2 and lost 1 and every time, our media portrayed our army gloriously and yes most of them did great in battlefield but this type of things also happened. And nowadays when you listen to the news of american soldier going crazy in afghanistan and killing some Afghanis and then himself, this movie makes more sense to you.
Marlon is amazing. Martin Sheen said it very well, "With brando there is no acting, there is only behavior."
I have never seen these many extras in a movie as well, the sets, the settings are amazing. (The good, the bad, the ugly) had huge extras too but I think this exceeded)
I love this movie though its not for everyone, I would still suggest it to people because this movie deserves that attention :)
Second, I loved the portrayal of army during war, the hopelessness, the uncertainty of life is captured brilliantly. My country's army participated in 3 wars and we won 2 and lost 1 and every time, our media portrayed our army gloriously and yes most of them did great in battlefield but this type of things also happened. And nowadays when you listen to the news of american soldier going crazy in afghanistan and killing some Afghanis and then himself, this movie makes more sense to you.
Marlon is amazing. Martin Sheen said it very well, "With brando there is no acting, there is only behavior."
I have never seen these many extras in a movie as well, the sets, the settings are amazing. (The good, the bad, the ugly) had huge extras too but I think this exceeded)
I love this movie though its not for everyone, I would still suggest it to people because this movie deserves that attention :)
Zaishe's rating:
Annie Hall (1977)
Annie Hall is smart and it doesn't care what you think of it. It is there to make you think, take a different perspective toward love and put a little brain to it. It asks some questions and make some assumptions but this is the movie you'd like to see once more because it just has so much fun into it. I love the first discussion on a balcony between Alvy and Annie.
This movie I appreciate most in romantic comedies because of its clever use of screenplay. It is so creatively made that if I make a video, I'd love to shoot some scenes employing the same story telling techniques that Allen used in his Annie Hall. It is amazing. Must watch.
This movie I appreciate most in romantic comedies because of its clever use of screenplay. It is so creatively made that if I make a video, I'd love to shoot some scenes employing the same story telling techniques that Allen used in his Annie Hall. It is amazing. Must watch.
Zaishe's rating:
Well what do you know, my first surreal movie. I wanted to watch one because of many surreal cinema lists I occasionally see on Listal but well, I have seen one now and to my dismay, I don't know what to put in here. lol
On surface, it is about a group of people who keeps trying to get a chance to have a meal together and every time something else happens. I like French and Italian movies because of the accent and because it sounds cool and I have no idea what do they say but language has a charm, you have to admit that. :D
So anyways, it is little weird for me, we have occasional scenes where the group is just walking on the road and sometimes a soldier just stands up and start telling his story and sometimes I don't know you end up watching scenes that make no sense in terms of main story but are there because they have to be. Well I am not that accustomed to surreal cinema so I have no idea what more to say about it except that i didn't get it.
On surface, it is about a group of people who keeps trying to get a chance to have a meal together and every time something else happens. I like French and Italian movies because of the accent and because it sounds cool and I have no idea what do they say but language has a charm, you have to admit that. :D
So anyways, it is little weird for me, we have occasional scenes where the group is just walking on the road and sometimes a soldier just stands up and start telling his story and sometimes I don't know you end up watching scenes that make no sense in terms of main story but are there because they have to be. Well I am not that accustomed to surreal cinema so I have no idea what more to say about it except that i didn't get it.
Zaishe's rating:
Monty Python people: I am going to be short here.. couple of gigs are really funny and really creative others fell flat and sometimes I was little bored because of the repetition. I am not British, somethings don't hit me as much as they make sense to a British so please don't kill me now. :D
Zaishe's rating:
ok this monty python version is far better than the above movie. It is funny, witty, sarcastic, engaging and has a point to say.
There are scenes that are just plain fun and I heard they had a budget problem so they had to make do with whatever they had and I believe, that just makes this movie way better.
Hats off to british humor.
There are scenes that are just plain fun and I heard they had a budget problem so they had to make do with whatever they had and I believe, that just makes this movie way better.
Hats off to british humor.
Zaishe's rating:
Murder by Death (1976)
Love, Love this movie. I love detective series: I used to read them when I was a kid and nowadays I am especially looking forward to crime/detective tv series or movies so when I got to know about this movie I was hyped. I watched it and I laughed so hard on it. It is spot on at so many things and God, they did an amazing job. You will have to give a round of applause to all actors, they were great and especially director for making this movie.
Had a great time watching it and I won't like to say a word on movie's story, go blindly, you won't be disappointed.
Had a great time watching it and I won't like to say a word on movie's story, go blindly, you won't be disappointed.
Zaishe's rating:
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Great acting piece by Al Pacino he is just amazing in it. The story is solid, the acting is amazing and over all it is a great experience. It is bit draggy, I mean in the end I was little exhausted and I wanted it to end but over all, enjoyed it :)
Zaishe's rating:
Add items to section
Looking forward to
My quest for watching old classic movies made me watch these movies and most of them, I loved and cherished. My quest is still on :)
I am a Peter Sellers fan so expect his movies on the list most.
I am a Peter Sellers fan so expect his movies on the list most.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Books - My Journal and Queue
Tastiest Knuckle-Sandwiches in Cinema History
Movies I have watched in June and July 2012
100 new movies in 2011
JP's November 2013 Movie Jounal
The evolution of Shannyn Sossamon
I saw them on stage!
my book diary.
2013 Movies Diaries I'm Following
Mrnty's 30 days, 30 songs
Movie Diary April 2014
Films That I Cried Or Almost Cried While Watching
Movies I Like That Everybody Else Doesn't
Mack's Movies 2013
7 days of...80s Horror films
More lists from Zaishe
30 days-30 movies
Listal made me watch these :D
Movies you HAVE to watch!
Awesome animations
Zaishe's 2013 movie diary
My my, anime ARE cool
Movies I regret watching!