Movie diary 2014.
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 76
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Physician (2013)
¡Increíble!
Es una película genial, no solo por el casting que ya en sí es perfecto, sino por la evolución del joven protagonista durante la historia, cómo de un joven ingenuo se convierte en un hombre con muchos momentos a sus espaldas. La historia no se deja ningún detalle, y engancha al espectador enseguida.
----------------------------------------------
Amazing!
It is a great movie, not only for the perfect cast but for the evolution of the main character, how he becomes from a boy a man with a lot of moments on her back. The story does not leave any detail, and catch the audience immediately.
Es una película genial, no solo por el casting que ya en sí es perfecto, sino por la evolución del joven protagonista durante la historia, cómo de un joven ingenuo se convierte en un hombre con muchos momentos a sus espaldas. La historia no se deja ningún detalle, y engancha al espectador enseguida.
----------------------------------------------
Amazing!
It is a great movie, not only for the perfect cast but for the evolution of the main character, how he becomes from a boy a man with a lot of moments on her back. The story does not leave any detail, and catch the audience immediately.
Surey's rating:
The Book Thief (2013)
No me esperaba para nada la trama de la historia, ni tampoco todo el dolor de la pequeña protagonista. Es una historia intensa, con momentos desgarradores de una Alemania en pleno apogeo de Hitler. Es una película que consigue mostrar tanto la ternura como la violencia de la época, el miedo de los que vivieron aquello, y la esperanza que muchos daban por perdida.
----------------------------------------
I did not expect the plot of the movie, neither the pain the little protagonist have to deal with. It is an intense story, with piercing moments of a hard-time Germany. It gets to show much the tenderness as the violence of the period, people's fear, and the hope that many of them believed lost.
----------------------------------------
I did not expect the plot of the movie, neither the pain the little protagonist have to deal with. It is an intense story, with piercing moments of a hard-time Germany. It gets to show much the tenderness as the violence of the period, people's fear, and the hope that many of them believed lost.
Surey's rating:
Frozen (2013)
Una de las mejores películas disney de estos tiempos. A pesar de que la historia es algo floja, buenos personajes y sobretodo una buena banda sonora consiguen llenar ese vacío.
-----------------------------------------
One of the best disney movies of these times. Despite the story is a little bit loose, good characters and above all a really good soundtrack get to fill this gap.
-----------------------------------------
One of the best disney movies of these times. Despite the story is a little bit loose, good characters and above all a really good soundtrack get to fill this gap.
Surey's rating:
Beautiful Creatures (2013)
Esperaba algo más de la película, no me gustan mucho ese amor a primera vista y tan poco realista. Los actores principales dejaron mucho que desear, sin embargo, el resto del casting estuvo perfecto a mi parecer. Jeremy Irons, Emily Rossum y Emma Thompson estuvieron perfectos.
---------------------------------------
I expected some more, I did not like love at first sight and unrealistic love, however, the rest of the cast were perfect. Love Jeremy Irons, Emily Rossum and Emma Thompson.
---------------------------------------
I expected some more, I did not like love at first sight and unrealistic love, however, the rest of the cast were perfect. Love Jeremy Irons, Emily Rossum and Emma Thompson.
Surey's rating:
Lo único que salva la película es la interpretación de Leonardo Dicaprio y Tobey Maguire. No me ha gustado nada Carey Mulligan... Demasiado moderna la música para mi gusto, y demasiado lujoso. Cuando ves la película crees estar totalmente en otra época, la que no pertenece a la historia de Fitzgerald.
----------------------------------
The only thing that save the movie is the interpretation of Leonardo Dicaprio and Tobey Macguire. I did not like Carey Mulligan at all. Music was so modern and actual, and everything was too luxury. When you watch the movie, you actually thing you are in a more modern period that the story is settled.
----------------------------------
The only thing that save the movie is the interpretation of Leonardo Dicaprio and Tobey Macguire. I did not like Carey Mulligan at all. Music was so modern and actual, and everything was too luxury. When you watch the movie, you actually thing you are in a more modern period that the story is settled.
Surey's rating:
Spring Breakers (2012)
Creo que es la peor película que he visto en mucho tiempo. ¿De qué va a todo esto la historia? Una película sin sentido para mi gusto.
---------------------------------
One of the worst movies I've watched so far. Which was the plot? A movie with no sense.
---------------------------------
One of the worst movies I've watched so far. Which was the plot? A movie with no sense.
Surey's rating:
Warm Bodies (2013)
Es una película entretenida, con un mensaje bastante bonito. El amor es capaz de incluso revivir a un muerto. La actuación de Nicholas Hoult es cómica a más no poder, amé sus caras.
-----------------------------
It's an entertaining movie, with a beautiful message: love can revive a dead. Nicholas Hoult was hilarious with those faces.
-----------------------------
It's an entertaining movie, with a beautiful message: love can revive a dead. Nicholas Hoult was hilarious with those faces.
Surey's rating:
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
DIOS MÍO LEONARDO DICAPRIO. Es una de sus mejores interpretaciones sin duda alguna. Los diálogos son geniales, así como el reparto.
------------------------
OH MY GOD LEONARDO DICAPRIO. One of his best roles ever. The dialogues are awesome, as the cast. Hope this film is winning the oscars it deserves.
------------------------
OH MY GOD LEONARDO DICAPRIO. One of his best roles ever. The dialogues are awesome, as the cast. Hope this film is winning the oscars it deserves.
Surey's rating:
No está mal, me pareció algo lenta. Sin duda alguna la mejor actuación de Jennifer Lawrence.
--------------------------------
Not bad, but it was so slowly. The best performance was Jennifer Lawrence's, no doubt.
--------------------------------
Not bad, but it was so slowly. The best performance was Jennifer Lawrence's, no doubt.
Surey's rating:
The Bling Ring (2013)
Aburrida, bastante mala.
---------------------------------
Well... boring. Not a big deal of movie.
---------------------------------
Well... boring. Not a big deal of movie.
Surey's rating:
The Spectacular Now (2013)
The Spectacular Wow, me han encantado la película. Es una historia real que refleja los problemas diarios a los que nos enfrentamos.
--------------------------
The Spectacular Wow, I loved the movie. It's a real history that reflects the problems we have to face in our lives.
--------------------------
The Spectacular Wow, I loved the movie. It's a real history that reflects the problems we have to face in our lives.
Surey's rating:
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
Eva Green ha sido lo mejor de la película. Me ha gustado ver que una mujer entre tanto hombre.
-------------------------------
Eva Green was the best of the movie. I liked seeing a women between so many men.
-------------------------------
Eva Green was the best of the movie. I liked seeing a women between so many men.
Surey's rating:
About Time (2013)
¿Qué puedo decir? Incluso aunque pudiera viajar al pasado para hacer las cosas mejor, no todo sería perfecto ni podrías arreglar todo.
---------------------------
What can I say? Even if you could travel to the past in order to do things better, not everything would be perfect niether you could fix it.
---------------------------
What can I say? Even if you could travel to the past in order to do things better, not everything would be perfect niether you could fix it.
Surey's rating:
The Monuments Men (2014)
I loved it! It was really interesting to see the other part of the war, and the fight to preserve our culture no matter from where. Liked the cast a lot!
Surey's rating:
Veronica Mars (2014)
Veronica Mars finally! I was a huge fan when I was younger and watched the tv-show on tv. It wasn't the best movie ever, but you could sense the essence of Veronica, and I am happy about the ending.
Surey's rating:
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Well, well. It's an interesting movie with a hard story to tell. Matthew was amazing, no doubt he deserved the Oscar.
Surey's rating:
Divergent (2014)
I have read the books, so I was exepecting no to see the same but at least the essence of the book. I really liked the options for the characters, I think Shailene was amazing under the skin of Tris. I am glad she was cast. The movie was great, some scenes missing but the rest was great.
Surey's rating:
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
OH MY GOD! I loved it 'till the beginning. All those characters, this humor... God, one of the best movies of this year for sure. The scenary, the photography... IT WAS AMAZING. I really recommend this movie!
Surey's rating:
I haven't seen Jude Law performing like this ever! It was unexpected but was a good movie to spend the afternoon.
Surey's rating:
Not Another Happy Ending (2013)
Romantic comedy + Literature + Karen Gillan = Perfect
Surey's rating:
Noah (2014)
I expected something more... the beginning was ok, but it lasts too much time. I didn't like it at all.
Surey's rating:
Endless Love (2014)
It wasn't bad at all. I was impressed by Gabriella Wilde, it seems that she will be able to improve her performances with time. And I have to add that she is incredibly beautiful!
Surey's rating:
The Croods (2013)
FUNNY MOVIE! It was great to watch anothe animated movie, I am not a huge fun, but sometimes it is ok to dissconnect. It was funny to see this family moving on and learning so many things about life.
Surey's rating:
Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
OMG! I didn't expected this! I was such a great movie, and Emma was AMAZING. Beautiful film, beauiful message.
Surey's rating:
Pompeii (2014)
Well... Jon Snow, you hadn't too much dialogue at all, not to say that you didn't say anything in the whole movie.
Surey's rating:
It was really funny, stereotipes were presented during the movie, and the main character was perfect.
Surey's rating:
That Awkward Moment (2014)
This trio is amazing! I hope they make more movies together 'cause I liked their chemistry and brotherhood.
Surey's rating:
I haven't read the books, so from my point of view I really liked this movie to have a nice time. It was not an amazing movie, but it had some funny and realistic factors that I enjoyed.
Surey's rating:
Monsters University (2013)
It is good to know where the friendship between Mike and Sully started. It was really funny!
Surey's rating:
How I Live Now (2013)
It was an incredible and sad movie. I did not expect the plot would be that hard and intense. Saoirse is with no doubt one of the best actresses of her generation.
Surey's rating:
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Ok. Chapeau. Real music finally, just a pleasure to watch.
Surey's rating:
Walk of Shame (2014)
It was really funny, I did laugh a lot with some situations. Not an amazing movie, but it is ok to have a good time.
Surey's rating:
Neighbors (2014)
Seth Rogen and Zac Efron really do a good team! I spent the whole movie laughing, the humor was realistic and funny. It was worth going to the cinema.
Surey's rating:
Syrup (2013)
I didn't know what I expected from this movie, maybe another comedy. It kind of surprised me in a good way, it's no the typical movie you see. I liked it.
Surey's rating:
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PERFECT, JUST PERFECT.
I am a huge fan of the x-men, so I don't really have anything bad to say about it. The fact that I saw the young and old version of Magneto and Xavier... THANKS GOD.
I am a huge fan of the x-men, so I don't really have anything bad to say about it. The fact that I saw the young and old version of Magneto and Xavier... THANKS GOD.
Surey's rating:
Well... I expected something more from this movie. Cameron Diaz is one of the most famous comedy actresses in my opinion, but the plot of the movie was a little bit poor. The trio was great to see, but it wasn't a big deal.
Surey's rating:
Another Me (2014)
I expected the movie different, but it was a surprise. I really enjoyed it, despite there are some really scary parts when I had to close my eyes hahaha.
Surey's rating:
Step Up Revolution (2012)
I am a huge fan of the Step up movies and dances movies in general. So, this one was not one of my favourites, the dances were not that impressive. I expect the next Step up movie is better than this one.
Surey's rating:
I don't care if I am the only fan of this movie, but... I enjoyed a lot, and I loved seeing Gabriella Wilde 'cause I am a big fan of her.
Surey's rating:
Such a bad movie... I expected something more coming from Seth, but I have to say that this is the worst movie I've seen this year. It's a pitty because of all the great actors, but... seriously, the movie cannot be safe by them.
Surey's rating:
August: Osage County (2013)
Ok... Meryl Streep is with no doubt one of the best actresses ever! She is sumblime and incredible as always. The plot and the story is really good, and so do all the characters, it was funny but at the same time sad. A master piece.
Surey's rating:
It was a good beginning, at least for me. It was interesting how human beings can screw up everything because of their agony. Loved James Franco, and all the apes especially Cesar.
Surey's rating:
Load more items (26 more in this list)
People who voted for this also voted for
2014 movie diary
Aesthetix' Movie Journal: 2014
Watched in 2014
When I was 31... movie diary, March 2015
2015.Movie.Journal (CLOSED: 138 Items)
2014 Seen Movies by mE
Albums Listened to in 2015
Watched at the Theaters (2014 Edition)
2015 Movie Diary
Anautix' Movie Diary 2014
Watched in 2014
50 Best Movies Watched in 2014
Movie Diary March 2015
Floating Heads - Movie Posters
Berthe Morisot Paintings
More lists from Surey
Actors on the rise: 2013.
Latinas!
Movies I can't wait to see & watched.
They can sing ♫
Watched in 2013.
Seventeen Magazine 2012.
Gossip Girl · Where are they now?