31 Days of Halloween
Sort by:
Showing 31 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Day 1: Friday the 13th
Kill her, Mommy! Kill her! Don't let her get away, Mommy! Don't let her live!
Thought I'd start off with the first movie of my favorite movie franchise. Friday the 13th is a classic. These were the first horror movies I watched that really jump started my love for the horror genre. I could watch all the films over and over, however I do have a couple of favorites.
Thought I'd start off with the first movie of my favorite movie franchise. Friday the 13th is a classic. These were the first horror movies I watched that really jump started my love for the horror genre. I could watch all the films over and over, however I do have a couple of favorites.
Add items to section
Day 2: Pet Sematary
"Sometimes, Dead is better!"
I chose this for my 2nd day because it's my 2nd favorite movie of all time. This terrified me as a child and still gives me chills today. The creepy neighbor, Judd, Zelda, Zombie Gage...Even the opening music scared the crap out of me!
I chose this for my 2nd day because it's my 2nd favorite movie of all time. This terrified me as a child and still gives me chills today. The creepy neighbor, Judd, Zelda, Zombie Gage...Even the opening music scared the crap out of me!
Add items to section
Day 3: Insidious
"It's not the house that is haunted. It's your son. "
I chose this one because it's one, if not the best NEW horror film I've seen since Dead Silence. A lot of people hated this movie, which is probably why I like it so much, I always tend to like the movies other or should I say normal people hate. I thought this was beyond creepy. The old woman in the beginning, the dancing boy ghost, the creepy take on Tiny Tim's "Tip toe through the tulips" song. It was great!
I chose this one because it's one, if not the best NEW horror film I've seen since Dead Silence. A lot of people hated this movie, which is probably why I like it so much, I always tend to like the movies other or should I say normal people hate. I thought this was beyond creepy. The old woman in the beginning, the dancing boy ghost, the creepy take on Tiny Tim's "Tip toe through the tulips" song. It was great!
Add items to section
Day 4: Night of the living Dead
1990 remake*
"They're coming to get you Barbara!"
I chose this film simply because I am a HUGE fan of Zombies, and this is the first zombie film I ever watched and became instantly hooked on Zombies!
"They're coming to get you Barbara!"
I chose this film simply because I am a HUGE fan of Zombies, and this is the first zombie film I ever watched and became instantly hooked on Zombies!
Add items to section
Day 5: Shutter
The most terrifying images are the ones that are real.
I chose this because it truly scared the crap out of me.
I chose this because it truly scared the crap out of me.
Add items to section
Day 6: The Strangers
What you are about to see is inspired by true events. According to the FBI, there are an estimated 1.4 million violent crimes in America each year. On the night of February 11, 2005, Kristen McKay and James Hoyt left a friend's wedding reception and returned to the Hoyt family's summer home. The brutal events that took place there are still not entirely known.
I chose this movie because it was one of the few movies to actually give me chills. The scene where she's in the kitchen and the guy in the mask(pillow case) was in the background watching her scared the hell out of me!
I chose this movie because it was one of the few movies to actually give me chills. The scene where she's in the kitchen and the guy in the mask(pillow case) was in the background watching her scared the hell out of me!
Add items to section
Day 7: Halloween
"I met him, fifteen years ago. I was told there was nothing left. No reason, no conscience, no understanding; even the most rudimentary sense of life or death, good or evil, right or wrong. I met this six-year-old child, with this blank, pale, emotionless face and, the blackest eyes... the *devil's* eyes. I spent eight years trying to reach him, and then another seven trying to keep him locked up because I realized what was living behind that boy's eyes was purely and simply... *evil*. "
I chose this because what is Halloween without it?!? It's a classic and I won't let Halloween come and go without watching it!
I chose this because what is Halloween without it?!? It's a classic and I won't let Halloween come and go without watching it!
Add items to section
Day 8: The Hills have Eyes
"Between 1945 and 1962 the United States conducted 331 atmospheric nuclear test. Today, the government still denies the genetic effects caused by the radioactive fallout... "
I chose this because it was one of the few newer movies (2000 +) that actually disturbed me and scared me a little. Definite Halloween pick!
I chose this because it was one of the few newer movies (2000 +) that actually disturbed me and scared me a little. Definite Halloween pick!
Add items to section
Day 9: Candyman
" If you look in the mirror and you say his name 5 times, he'll appear behind you breathing down your neck"
This is one of the first horror movies I ever remember watching, as a young child I thought it was terrifying, certain scenes still give me chills!
This is one of the first horror movies I ever remember watching, as a young child I thought it was terrifying, certain scenes still give me chills!
Add items to section
Day 10: Child's Play
"Hi, I'm Chucky, wanna play?"
This more introduced my fear of talking dolls...
Classic!
This more introduced my fear of talking dolls...
Classic!
Add items to section
Day 11: Hellraiser
"I will tear your soul apart!"
This is another classic in my books. It has some pretty gruesome scenes and the "Jesus Wept" scene still gives me the shivers! Wouldn't be Halloween without this one either!
This is another classic in my books. It has some pretty gruesome scenes and the "Jesus Wept" scene still gives me the shivers! Wouldn't be Halloween without this one either!
Add items to section
Day 12: A Nightmare on Elm Street
"Whatever you do don't fall asleep"
These movies are fantastic, I've never seen anything else that even came close.
These movies are fantastic, I've never seen anything else that even came close.
Add items to section
Day 13: Devil
"When I was a child, my mother would tell me a story about how the Devil roams the Earth. Sometimes, she said, he would take human form so he could punish the damned on Earth before claiming their souls. The ones he chose would be gathered together and tortured as he hid amongst them, pretending to be one of them. I always believed my mother was telling me an old wives' tale."
I was a bit skeptical about this one, but I ended up enjoying :) It's unique and it keeps you guessing :) I actually watched this one last night!
I was a bit skeptical about this one, but I ended up enjoying :) It's unique and it keeps you guessing :) I actually watched this one last night!
Add items to section
Day 14: The Blair Witch Project
"I just want to apologize to Josh's mom, and Mike's mom, and my mom. I am so sorry! Because it was my fault. I was the one who brought them here. I was the one that said "keep going south." I was the one who said that we were not lost. It was my fault, because it was my project. I am so scared! I don't know what's out there. We are going to die out here! I am so scared! "
A lot of people hated this movie, and I did too at first, but when I watched it the second time I realized it's quite scary!
A lot of people hated this movie, and I did too at first, but when I watched it the second time I realized it's quite scary!
Add items to section
Day 15: Cube
"The walls are closing in"
I loved this movie, I thought is was VERY unique and I think it is very underrated.
I loved this movie, I thought is was VERY unique and I think it is very underrated.
Add items to section
Day 16: Paranormal Activity
"Don't go alone"
I put off watching this movie because I knew I hated most paranormal tv shows so I figured I'd hate this too. I ended up being scared half to death! I really enjoyed both, even if there is some boring parts, the scary sounds and random moving things make up for that!
I put off watching this movie because I knew I hated most paranormal tv shows so I figured I'd hate this too. I ended up being scared half to death! I really enjoyed both, even if there is some boring parts, the scary sounds and random moving things make up for that!
Add items to section
Day 17: Halloween(2007)
The face behind the mask.
Out of all the remakes I've watched(and I've watched a good many) I thought this one was the best! Rob Zombie did an excellent job!
Out of all the remakes I've watched(and I've watched a good many) I thought this one was the best! Rob Zombie did an excellent job!
Add items to section
Day 18: Scream
Don't Answer The Phone. Don't Open The Door. Don't Try To Escape.
This is another Horror film I watched a very young age and got creeped out big time! When I look at it now, it's hilarious! I couldn't leave it out because it's another film that sparked my love for horror.
This is another Horror film I watched a very young age and got creeped out big time! When I look at it now, it's hilarious! I couldn't leave it out because it's another film that sparked my love for horror.
Add items to section
Day 19: Poltergeist
"They're Here!"
This movie always gave me the willies! Especially the clown scenes and the Chair scenes, awesome movie! Definitely a favorite!
This movie always gave me the willies! Especially the clown scenes and the Chair scenes, awesome movie! Definitely a favorite!
Add items to section
Day 20: Dead Silence
"Before the stare of Mary Shaw, she had no children only doll and if you see her in your dreams be sure to never ever scream."
This movie will always stay with me. It creeped me so badly! I am not a fan of ventriloquist dummies or Clowns, so a Ventriloquist Clown is pretty scary in my books!
This movie will always stay with me. It creeped me so badly! I am not a fan of ventriloquist dummies or Clowns, so a Ventriloquist Clown is pretty scary in my books!
Add items to section
Day 21: Dead Snow
Ein! Zwei! Die!
One of my all time favorite zombie movies!
One of my all time favorite zombie movies!
Add items to section
Day 22: Drag me to Hell
Even nice people can go to hell.
I was a bit weary about this film at first, There are only a few New horror movies I actually enjoy, and this was one of them! The wold woman was pretty creepy and some of the scenes were jumpy.
I was a bit weary about this film at first, There are only a few New horror movies I actually enjoy, and this was one of them! The wold woman was pretty creepy and some of the scenes were jumpy.
Add items to section
Day 23: Freddy vs Jason
Evil will battle evil!
This is another I love and could watch over and over. My two favorite killers go head to head! What could be better?!?
This is another I love and could watch over and over. My two favorite killers go head to head! What could be better?!?
Add items to section
Day 24:I know what you did last summer!
"He's got a hook on them!"
I chose this because it is the VERY first Horror flick I ever watched and I remember being so afraid of it! Now, it's more funny to me than anything else!
I chose this because it is the VERY first Horror flick I ever watched and I remember being so afraid of it! Now, it's more funny to me than anything else!
Add items to section
Day 25: Arachnophobia
"Eight legs, two fangs and an attitude."
To those who are terrified of spiders(like myself) this is one of the scariest movies out there! Every time I watch this I cringe, I go to sleep thinking spiders are crawling over me and I have nightmares. gets me every time.
To those who are terrified of spiders(like myself) this is one of the scariest movies out there! Every time I watch this I cringe, I go to sleep thinking spiders are crawling over me and I have nightmares. gets me every time.
Add items to section
Day 26:Sleepaway Camp
"Sleepaway camp has never been so scary"
These movies are beyond cheesy but the death scenes are pretty original and pretty gruesome! Got love the surprise ending!
These movies are beyond cheesy but the death scenes are pretty original and pretty gruesome! Got love the surprise ending!
Add items to section
Day 27: The Return of the Living Dead
They're Back From The Grave and Ready To Party!
I absolutely LOVE this movie! I love how cheesy it is and how it's a horror-comedy.
I absolutely LOVE this movie! I love how cheesy it is and how it's a horror-comedy.
Add items to section
Day 28: Maximum Overdrive
"Who made who?"
You can't get any cheesier, and it probably needs a remake, but I still love it!!
You can't get any cheesier, and it probably needs a remake, but I still love it!!
Add items to section
Day 29: Pet Sematary II
"Raise some hell"
Not as good as the First one of course, but it has it's moments that really freak me out!!!
Not as good as the First one of course, but it has it's moments that really freak me out!!!
Add items to section
Day 30: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning
The Only Thing More Shocking than How it Ended, Is How it All Began.
I thought this movie was terrifying, mostly because it was only the beginning and nobody survived or killed leatherface; Love it!
I thought this movie was terrifying, mostly because it was only the beginning and nobody survived or killed leatherface; Love it!
Added to
Related lists
My Top 35 Halloween Favorites: Demons & Devils
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
42 votes 2 comments
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
42 votes 2 comments
My Top 35 Halloween Favorites: Crazy A$s Bitchez
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
11 votes 4 comments
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
11 votes 4 comments
My Top 20 Halloween Favorites: From The Depths
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 3 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 3 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Movie journal - July 2011
From Best to Worst (Horror Franchises) pt2
Most Anticipated Films of 2012!
Dear Cinema Diary - Vol 3 E9 - Sept 2012
A Month At The Movies - October 2011!
Overrated Films
From Best to Worst (Horror Franchises) pt1
Horror Movies To Watch In October
25 Days of Music Meme-GypsyDylan
Reading Journal 2011
Best Performences
Top 10 best movies 1987
Top 10 Films of the 90's
2010 Top Movies-GypsyDylan
Movie Journal - November 2011
Smile :D You're on candid camera!
Bigfoot!
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Horror Vol. C
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Horror Vol. E
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Horror Vol. G
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Horror Vol. H
Bad Alice's Alphabet of Horror Vol. I