Watched in 2011: Jan-Jun (pics, notes, lists...)
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 237
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
January
The Merchant of Venice (2004)
Slow and little trivial narration, but it's always a great story and Pacino's always a great actor (...read more)
Aira's rating:
Too glamorous - it's almost plastic - and absurd scenes. The whole story doesn't work (...read more)
Sleeping or Screaming: the worst movies I've seen
Aira's rating:
Aira's rating:
Greenberg (2010)
Pretending to be philosophical but it doesn't go deep enough. Characters can only express boredom and depression (...read more)
Aira's rating:
Aira's rating:
Gothika (2003)
Ordinary script with ordinary direction. A failed copy of some asian horrors. And I didn't like Halle Berry acting (...read more)
Sleeping or Screaming: the worst movies I've seen
Aira's rating:
Che bella giornata (2011)
Very stupid. It didn't make me laugh at all. And it's not a small thing for a comedy :) (...read more in English and Italian)
Aira's rating:
Aira's rating:
The same lame old story, but beautifully told. Great filmmaking and great acting by Natalie Portman.
LegOscars 2011: Best Picture nominees
I discovered them in 2010/2011
If I was an actress...
Aira's rating:
Aira's rating:
Extremely violent (or just realist?), it's a good journey into yakuza war strategies (...read more)
Japanese movies (2011)
Aira's rating:
Add items to section
February
Aira's rating:
Qualunquemente (2011)
It's almost a documentary about the Italian modern politics :D
The unbelievable thing is that in Italy we have some politicians able to make Cetto La Qualunque look like a boy scout [link]
Aira's rating:
original title: Mou gaan dou
A great script and an energetic direction for a movie that catched me and kept me holding my breath all the way to the end. Good performances by the main actors (...read more)
Favorite Movies
Asian Actors -catalog-
Films from Asia
A great script and an energetic direction for a movie that catched me and kept me holding my breath all the way to the end. Good performances by the main actors (...read more)
Favorite Movies
Asian Actors -catalog-
Films from Asia
Aira's rating:
original title: Mayonaka no Yaji-san Kita-san
It's a kind of musical, horror, crime, human drama and comedy. But I also discovered a great road movie about the importance of imagination to overcome a painful reality (...read more)
Favorite Movies
Japanese movies (2011)
It's a kind of musical, horror, crime, human drama and comedy. But I also discovered a great road movie about the importance of imagination to overcome a painful reality (...read more)
Favorite Movies
Japanese movies (2011)
Aira's rating:
Add items to section
March
Nice scenes, beautiful colors but a big fault: it's not able to express the real soul (the missing soul) of Grenouille, making him too rational and almost trascendental while he was and animal who acted by instinct [link]
Aira's rating:
Burlesque (2010)
Banal volgar. To see this kind of things another Christina Aguilera video was enough (,,,read more)
Sleeping or Screaming: the worst movies I've seen
Aira's rating:
Aira's rating:
original title: El secreto de sus ojos
The story of a man who never forgot a case of murder and rape and ends up undercovering a terrible secret, a perfect revenge. Great direction that created a fine noir atmosphere and some memorable scenes, like the man chase at the stadium [link]
Favorite Movies
The story of a man who never forgot a case of murder and rape and ends up undercovering a terrible secret, a perfect revenge. Great direction that created a fine noir atmosphere and some memorable scenes, like the man chase at the stadium [link]
Favorite Movies
Aira's rating:
Aira's rating:
Zatôichi: The Last (2010)
Boooring film. It has nothing to do with Kitano Takeshi's "Zatoichi". Too bad, because Katori Shingo is a good actor but in this film was totally idle [link]
Japanese movies (2011)
Asian Actors -catalog-
Aira's rating:
Legion (2010)
A bad copy of "The Prophecy". I really don't understand why Paul Bettany makes this... ehm... kind of movies (...read more)
Manlicious :P
Aira's rating:
A lot of violence and finally that's all. And Keira Knightley's presence was useless. (...read more)
Aira's rating:
Norwegian Wood (2010)
original title: Noruwei no Mori
The movie is not indipendent from the novel, and that's too bad. But actors' performances were great, even if I missed "Storm Trooper" (...read more)
Japanese movies (2011)
Asian Actors -catalog-
The movie is not indipendent from the novel, and that's too bad. But actors' performances were great, even if I missed "Storm Trooper" (...read more)
Japanese movies (2011)
Asian Actors -catalog-
Aira's rating:
Load more items (187 more in this list)
Movies I watched for the first time in 2011, from January to June.
Rewatched ones are not listed.
Watched in 2011: July-December (with pics, notes, list links...)
Rewatched ones are not listed.
Watched in 2011: July-December (with pics, notes, list links...)
See also:
Watched in 2009
Watched in 2010
Weird Translations... by sections
Weird Translations... miscellaneous
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Watched in 2011
Movie Diary 2012
Monthly Movie Journal: Jan. 2011
Listal 16 Day Movie Meme - jaytoast
Watched in 2011
Seen in 2011
Moving Pictures '11
Shakespeare Adaptations
Movie journal - July 2011
Movies watched in 2011
Tarantino's Favorite Movies of 2010
Luc Besson filmography
In honour of Sir Ian McKellen
My favorite listal movie lists
My Favourite Male Film Characters
More lists from Aira
2011: the year of Sequels
Watched on YouTube
Rainy day people *updated 2014*
Asian charm
Sleeping or Screaming: the worst movies I've seen
Famous movies I've never wanted to watch
Fandango's Sexiest Actors for 2011