Sleeping or Screaming: the worst movies I've seen
Sort by:
Showing 27 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Great cast, the story was interesting. Big disappointment. Such an annoying movie
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
Absolutely ridiculous. I kept on watching just because of Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
Deep Impact (1998)
Cliches, bleeding hearts and politically correct characters: upsetting. There is, however, a silver lining. Its dull optimism inspired me for my blog "It'll be alright (or so they say)". Because even when we're all going to end like dinosaurs there's always someone that will tell you "don't worry, it'll be alright!"
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
Burlesque (2010)
A container for the most banal cliches served with volgar sex-simulation dancing (...read more)
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
Aira's rating:
Gothika (2003)
Ordinary script with ordinary direction. A failed copy of some asian horrors
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
Hanover Street (1979)
A poor and pretty pathetic romantic story for desperate housewives (not the tv show ones, of course)
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
To Rome with Love (2012)
Extremely disappointing. I slept for most of the time and woke up at only two or three jokes.
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
- Oh, no, another Nicolas Cage's film!
- C'mon, Vale, you can't be so prejudiced. Let's see it before saying that.
[...watching...]
- So?
- Ok, Vale, you were right.
- C'mon, Vale, you can't be so prejudiced. Let's see it before saying that.
[...watching...]
- So?
- Ok, Vale, you were right.
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
The first story (with Kate Winslet and Hugh Jackman) ain't that bad, but the rest of the movie has the worst comic sense I've ever seen.
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
Bag of Bones (2011)
The only scary thing is what they made with such a good novel. I'm sure the King of horror was horrified.
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
Seriously, guys, making people laugh is not just about saying silly and dirty jokes
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
...And the winner for Most predictable, full of cliches and definitively "everything already seen" is...
The Prodigy! Congratulations!
The Prodigy! Congratulations!
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
Wonder Woman (2017)
I know many people liked this. I used to like the tv show when I was a little girl, but this movie was a big disappointment. Badly written and even worse played. Serious parts do nothing but highlighting the bad acting. And funny parts aren't funny at all. Thumb down.
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
Aira's rating:
I know, Octavia Spencer has been friends with Melissa McCarthy for over two decades, but I can't see any other possible reason for a great actor like her to accept being in this movie. A garbage script, focused on unfunny McCarthy sketches. It's a shame for Melissa too, she could do much better than that.
VOTE
SLEEPING:
SCREAMING:
Aira's rating:
Movies that made me scream because I couldn't stand them anymore or make me sleep while I was watching.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Have faith
A Listal user's guide to my music lists
Modern Vampires Compared to Dracula
Disability on TV
Almost Unrecognizable
Found on Listal
Greatest TV shows of all time!
Hello Sailor!
Lovely old ladies...
Help me lower my IQ this summer
Yoshiki Takahashi's movie posters
In honour of Brad Pitt
You almost saved this horrible movie...almost
Top 10 of: 2009
Listal's Hall of Fame
More lists from Aira
Famous movies I've never wanted to watch
Rainy day people *updated 2014*
Asian Actors -catalog-
Asian charm
I discovered them in 2010/2011
Fandango's Sexiest Actors for 2011
Will you please sit down, please? *updated 2016*