Seen in 2011
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 134
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Has it moments, but the "high point" of the movie is really weak and I just dont buy the twist. Seems so stupid. Come on, they snort the freaking flower?
Some great momemts, such as Cage's dialog. The twin brother stuff seemed so pointless.
6/10
Some great momemts, such as Cage's dialog. The twin brother stuff seemed so pointless.
6/10
CRza's rating:
Low budget movie, and you can tell, but the comedy is still great. Suprisingly fun and some great moments.
7/10
7/10
CRza's rating:
Good movie, Hackman plays a great role.
But it seems to just drag on for so long, the first hour was really booring. Up until the last half hour when it turns into a great psychological thriller
But it seems to just drag on for so long, the first hour was really booring. Up until the last half hour when it turns into a great psychological thriller
CRza's rating:
An Autist girl learns fighting from TV shows and Movies.
And needs to rescue her mother, who is dealing with gangaters from her troubled past. Meanwhile her daddy ran from the gangsters to Japan. But is now returning to kick some ass and offcourse he is awesome at Martial arts.
Its mostly figthing, fighting and more fighting. Great fight scenes may I add.
The little of story you get is actually not that bad.
7/10
And needs to rescue her mother, who is dealing with gangaters from her troubled past. Meanwhile her daddy ran from the gangsters to Japan. But is now returning to kick some ass and offcourse he is awesome at Martial arts.
Its mostly figthing, fighting and more fighting. Great fight scenes may I add.
The little of story you get is actually not that bad.
7/10
CRza's rating:
The youngest son (Hardy) of an alcoholic former boxer (Nolte) returns home, where he's trained by his father for competition in a mixed martial arts tournament -- a path that puts the fighter on a collision corner with his older brothe
After suffering through the previous MMA movies, sucha s Never back Down and Never Surrender, Gavin O'Connor stepped up and created one of the best dramas / pictures of 2011.
Its really and excellent way to create a MMA Drama. A young boy(Hardy) leaving his alcholic father and teenage brother, to take care off and find a better home for him and his mom. Ends up joining the army, suffers through traumas in the war. On the other side, you got his brother, who stayed with their father, in order to stay with his girlfriend, now his wife. A former MMA fighter, struggling to make enough money, decided to join a MMA tournament to raise money for his family.
Both of the brothers want nothing to do with their father, who has become a new man. Stopped drinking, joined the church and has an desire to make up with his sons.
The son (Hardy) returns home, almost turned into a cold machine, with no emotion or feelings, caused by the horros of the war. He wants nothing to do with his family, but has no other option than to train and stay with his father. They form a team of coach and athelete.
He is left to confront his past when he joins a popular MMA tournament, with his father as his trainer, his brother as a challanger and local news media discovering things about his past.
Great acting performances by Tom Hardy and Edgerton. Good looking fight scenes and an excellent story.
9/10
After suffering through the previous MMA movies, sucha s Never back Down and Never Surrender, Gavin O'Connor stepped up and created one of the best dramas / pictures of 2011.
Its really and excellent way to create a MMA Drama. A young boy(Hardy) leaving his alcholic father and teenage brother, to take care off and find a better home for him and his mom. Ends up joining the army, suffers through traumas in the war. On the other side, you got his brother, who stayed with their father, in order to stay with his girlfriend, now his wife. A former MMA fighter, struggling to make enough money, decided to join a MMA tournament to raise money for his family.
Both of the brothers want nothing to do with their father, who has become a new man. Stopped drinking, joined the church and has an desire to make up with his sons.
The son (Hardy) returns home, almost turned into a cold machine, with no emotion or feelings, caused by the horros of the war. He wants nothing to do with his family, but has no other option than to train and stay with his father. They form a team of coach and athelete.
He is left to confront his past when he joins a popular MMA tournament, with his father as his trainer, his brother as a challanger and local news media discovering things about his past.
Great acting performances by Tom Hardy and Edgerton. Good looking fight scenes and an excellent story.
9/10
CRza's rating:
To ruin a western town, a corrupt political boss appoints a black sheriff, who promptly becomes his most formidable adversary.
Mel Brooks take on a Western and its fantastic. The only thing that ruined it for me was the ending. I thought it was quite weak. But its an comedy and it does what it promises - make you laugh.
8/10
Mel Brooks take on a Western and its fantastic. The only thing that ruined it for me was the ending. I thought it was quite weak. But its an comedy and it does what it promises - make you laugh.
8/10
CRza's rating:
A group of students investigates a series of mysterious bear killings, but learns that there are much more dangerous things going on. They start to follow a mysterious hunter, learning that he is actually a troll hunter.
Fun movie, but it gets a bit crazy at times. Christian blood, where did you get gallons of christian blood from? lol.
Ok acting, the troll conspiracy thing gets pretty ridiculous, but its not a serious film, so it really doesnt matter..
very entertaining, tho.
7/10
Fun movie, but it gets a bit crazy at times. Christian blood, where did you get gallons of christian blood from? lol.
Ok acting, the troll conspiracy thing gets pretty ridiculous, but its not a serious film, so it really doesnt matter..
very entertaining, tho.
7/10
CRza's rating:
CRza's rating:
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
Two bounty hunters with completely different intentions team up to track down a Western outlaw.
Badass Clint Eastwood and Lee Van Cleef team up to fight a crew of outlaws planning to rob a bank.
The ending is wonderful and even the villians have a great background story to them.
Again: Clint + Leone + Marricone = Greatness
9/10
Badass Clint Eastwood and Lee Van Cleef team up to fight a crew of outlaws planning to rob a bank.
The ending is wonderful and even the villians have a great background story to them.
Again: Clint + Leone + Marricone = Greatness
9/10
CRza's rating:
A wandering gunfighter plays two rival families against each other in a town torn apart by greed, pride, and revenge.
Sergio leone's remake of Kurosawas Yojimbo. The first role of Clint Eastwood in Sergio leone's films and he plays it perfectly. Its slightly weaker than Yojimbo, but with Ennio Morricones music and Clint's pure awesomeness its very close to its original
8/10
Sergio leone's remake of Kurosawas Yojimbo. The first role of Clint Eastwood in Sergio leone's films and he plays it perfectly. Its slightly weaker than Yojimbo, but with Ennio Morricones music and Clint's pure awesomeness its very close to its original
8/10
CRza's rating:
Drive (2011)
A Hollywood stunt performer who moonlights as a wheelman discovers that a contract has been put on him after a heist gone wrong.
An unknown man only known as the driver, finds love and compassion with his next door neightbour and her son.
Their father is coming out of from prison and have yet to pay his debt to albanian gangsters and the Driver decided to help his repay his debt, so he can be with the family.
Driver uses his driving skills to partake in a heist. They end up being double crossed and the driver discovers that a contract has been put on him. He goes on a rampage to clear his name and save the family, knowing he will never return.
Fantastic how such a simple story can be used so beautifully. This movie is violent and its beautiful at the same time. A rare threat, go see it.
9/10
An unknown man only known as the driver, finds love and compassion with his next door neightbour and her son.
Their father is coming out of from prison and have yet to pay his debt to albanian gangsters and the Driver decided to help his repay his debt, so he can be with the family.
Driver uses his driving skills to partake in a heist. They end up being double crossed and the driver discovers that a contract has been put on him. He goes on a rampage to clear his name and save the family, knowing he will never return.
Fantastic how such a simple story can be used so beautifully. This movie is violent and its beautiful at the same time. A rare threat, go see it.
9/10
CRza's rating:
The Man from Earth (2007)
When John Oldman retires after 10 years as a college history professor, his colleagues show up at his house to say goodbye as he packs up his belongings. Friendly goodbyes soon turn into prolonged interrogation, until finally John tells a tale that few can swallow.
This movie suprised me. I expected a normal science fiction film, but ended up with a thought provoking movie, who raises existential questions for all of us.
Movie might be boring for some, as its mostly dialog. But if you manage to stick with it, this movie is very rewarding.
9/10
This movie suprised me. I expected a normal science fiction film, but ended up with a thought provoking movie, who raises existential questions for all of us.
Movie might be boring for some, as its mostly dialog. But if you manage to stick with it, this movie is very rewarding.
9/10
CRza's rating:
The Wrestler (2008) (2009)
Saw it for the second time. Great movie, perfect play by Mickey Rourke. Terrific music by Clint Mansell and a touching, yet simple story.
The story is a real display of wrestling as it is and has been, Aronofosky is great as a director and its a wonderful movie of a man who has nothing left, but his past..
10/10
The story is a real display of wrestling as it is and has been, Aronofosky is great as a director and its a wonderful movie of a man who has nothing left, but his past..
10/10
CRza's rating:
Fuck (2007)
Boring. Doesnt get anywhere
Some cool comedy appereances.
Also, why the hell use pornstars for interviews in this movie?
4/10
Some cool comedy appereances.
Also, why the hell use pornstars for interviews in this movie?
4/10
CRza's rating:
This Film Is Not Yet Rated (2006)
Kirby Dick's exposรฉ about the American movie ratings board.
Fun idea, but they dont really get anywhere with this movie. They use 90minutes to track down and find the members of the MPAA, but then what? Ok, they revealed the names and showed that the board consisted of middle aged people, with a family. And now what? They dont like sexuality, but doesnt care about violence, I already knew that before I turned on this documentary.
6/10
Fun idea, but they dont really get anywhere with this movie. They use 90minutes to track down and find the members of the MPAA, but then what? Ok, they revealed the names and showed that the board consisted of middle aged people, with a family. And now what? They dont like sexuality, but doesnt care about violence, I already knew that before I turned on this documentary.
6/10
CRza's rating:
Klovn: The Movie (2010)
After making a wrong move, resulting in his brother-in-law falling off a ladder, Frank must take care of his nephew Bo and include him in an all-male canoe-trip, which was planned before the accident.
Im guessing most non-scandinavions dont know about Klovn. Short, its a "remake" of Larry Davids curb your enthusiasm. But unlike alot remakes, Klovn adds some originality to the remake and makes the show an entirely different tv-show.
This is the first movie of the series, and it is great. Probably the most fun comedy ive seen in a long long time. If you like absurd, sexual, rated R humour, this is def. for you!
8/10
Im guessing most non-scandinavions dont know about Klovn. Short, its a "remake" of Larry Davids curb your enthusiasm. But unlike alot remakes, Klovn adds some originality to the remake and makes the show an entirely different tv-show.
This is the first movie of the series, and it is great. Probably the most fun comedy ive seen in a long long time. If you like absurd, sexual, rated R humour, this is def. for you!
8/10
CRza's rating:
Religulous (2008)
Bill Maher's take on the current state of world religion.
There's alot to make fun of when it comes to religion and religious groups / people, and who is better to piss them and make them answers some provoking questions than Bill Maher.
- Deals with most religion, but mostly Christianity as US in a christian nation.
Fun movie, Maher also gets a little serious at some points, which is good, because after all its a religion-critical documnetary.
8/10
There's alot to make fun of when it comes to religion and religious groups / people, and who is better to piss them and make them answers some provoking questions than Bill Maher.
- Deals with most religion, but mostly Christianity as US in a christian nation.
Fun movie, Maher also gets a little serious at some points, which is good, because after all its a religion-critical documnetary.
8/10
CRza's rating:
They Live (1988)
A drifter discovers a pair of sunglasses that allow him to wake up to the fact that aliens have taken over the Earth.
I love distopia movies and litterature, and this is one of the most entertaining ive seen. The classic comments such as "Im here to chew bubblegum and Kick ass...... and im all out of bubblegum" And the awesome 10 minute wrestling match in the back alley! Fantastic. Blend that with some serious thoughts, such as consumerism and thought control and you got a hell of a entertaining movie.
9/10
I love distopia movies and litterature, and this is one of the most entertaining ive seen. The classic comments such as "Im here to chew bubblegum and Kick ass...... and im all out of bubblegum" And the awesome 10 minute wrestling match in the back alley! Fantastic. Blend that with some serious thoughts, such as consumerism and thought control and you got a hell of a entertaining movie.
9/10
CRza's rating:
Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
The story of how an eccentric French shop keeper and amateur film maker attempted to locate and befriend Banksy
Hah, this movie is great and it proves that the street artist, Banksy has the right to call himself an artist as much as any traditional painter.
Its pretty cool, because the movie balances between the lines of a documentary and a motion picture. In the end you're left with some new thoughts on the subject of art and what it is. And you'll be touched and inspired by the story. Most likely, you will also google Banksy after your finished.
9/10
Hah, this movie is great and it proves that the street artist, Banksy has the right to call himself an artist as much as any traditional painter.
Its pretty cool, because the movie balances between the lines of a documentary and a motion picture. In the end you're left with some new thoughts on the subject of art and what it is. And you'll be touched and inspired by the story. Most likely, you will also google Banksy after your finished.
9/10
CRza's rating:
Waking Life (2002)
A man shuffles through a dream meeting various people and discussing the meanings and purposes of the universe.
Very interesting, thats for sure. Involves great dialogue
8/10
Very interesting, thats for sure. Involves great dialogue
8/10
CRza's rating:
Starts of great, but turns more chaotic and crazy towards the end. A little too much for my taste
still, superb images and a interesting story
6/10
still, superb images and a interesting story
6/10
CRza's rating:
Blind Chance (1987)
Witek runs after a train. Three variations follow on how such a seemingly banal incident could influence the rest of Witek's life.
I have to admit, some moments are rather boring, but with Kieslowskis symbolism and direction its a very good watch
7/10
I have to admit, some moments are rather boring, but with Kieslowskis symbolism and direction its a very good watch
7/10
CRza's rating:
Load more items (84 more in this list)
Movies seen in 2011, with a short review and rating
English is not my first language, so expect some errors and mispellings.
English is not my first language, so expect some errors and mispellings.