Best remakes.
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Original film: Infernal Affairs (2002)
Scorsese goes to remake number 2 after Cape Fear but this time features a breathtaking ensemble cast and became a lot more of a success by winning Best Picture 2006, Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay (which is the first time a remake has ever done). To be honest, even if one never knew about it, I don't think anyone would be able to notice that this is in fact a remake.
BEST REMAKE EVER!
The Departed or Infernal Affairs? The Departed
Scorsese goes to remake number 2 after Cape Fear but this time features a breathtaking ensemble cast and became a lot more of a success by winning Best Picture 2006, Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay (which is the first time a remake has ever done). To be honest, even if one never knew about it, I don't think anyone would be able to notice that this is in fact a remake.
BEST REMAKE EVER!
The Departed or Infernal Affairs? The Departed
SJMJ91's rating:
Original film: The Ten Commandments (1923)
Cecil DeMille does something that nobody had done before and hasn't been beaten since: made a remake of his own creation. I think perhaps he didn't receive as much credit or glory from the public with the '23 version and then decided to remake it and I am really glad he did. Made at a time where epic dramas were being made and becoming successful and I personally think that this is the best of the early costume dramas.
1956 version or 1923 version? Haven't seen the 1923 version yet so can't answer that..
Cecil DeMille does something that nobody had done before and hasn't been beaten since: made a remake of his own creation. I think perhaps he didn't receive as much credit or glory from the public with the '23 version and then decided to remake it and I am really glad he did. Made at a time where epic dramas were being made and becoming successful and I personally think that this is the best of the early costume dramas.
1956 version or 1923 version? Haven't seen the 1923 version yet so can't answer that..
SJMJ91's rating:
Original film: King Kong (1933)
This film is in fact a second remake of the original 1933 version (other being in 1976). This perhaps was made in this generation to compare effects, action and actors. It was very wise that Peter Jackson was the director of this because he already knows how to direct an epic film (like he did with Lord Of The Rings) but with King Kong, he shows that he is a great director of remaking older films. Where I think this one was better than the original was because this one shows that Kong does have a heart and a soul whereas in the original, he didn't really have any character. It never really expressed that. The remake, however, is one of the best remakes ever!
1933 version or 2005 version? Hmmm... I'd say the 2005 version.
This film is in fact a second remake of the original 1933 version (other being in 1976). This perhaps was made in this generation to compare effects, action and actors. It was very wise that Peter Jackson was the director of this because he already knows how to direct an epic film (like he did with Lord Of The Rings) but with King Kong, he shows that he is a great director of remaking older films. Where I think this one was better than the original was because this one shows that Kong does have a heart and a soul whereas in the original, he didn't really have any character. It never really expressed that. The remake, however, is one of the best remakes ever!
1933 version or 2005 version? Hmmm... I'd say the 2005 version.
SJMJ91's rating:
Original film: The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2009)
This being the second film adaptation of the Swedish novel by Stieg Larsson, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo succeeds with a heavily positive critical reception, which is rarely the case of remakes in this generation. David Fincher who previously directed mystery-thriller Zodiac in 2007 executes this American version amazingly and neither tries to surpass the original version nor even lose any dark tone that came from it. It's definitely one of the greatest remakes in a long time.
2009 Swedish version or 2011 American version? Quite frankly, they are both as brilliant as each other in every aspect, but if there's one that I'd choose to watch regularly, it would be the Swedish version.
This being the second film adaptation of the Swedish novel by Stieg Larsson, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo succeeds with a heavily positive critical reception, which is rarely the case of remakes in this generation. David Fincher who previously directed mystery-thriller Zodiac in 2007 executes this American version amazingly and neither tries to surpass the original version nor even lose any dark tone that came from it. It's definitely one of the greatest remakes in a long time.
2009 Swedish version or 2011 American version? Quite frankly, they are both as brilliant as each other in every aspect, but if there's one that I'd choose to watch regularly, it would be the Swedish version.
SJMJ91's rating:
Cape Fear (1991)
Original film: Cape Fear (1962)
Admittedly, I probably am one of the few people to love the remake over the original and like most remakes are compared to their originals, they are perhaps more popular by the public and receive a more positive response. I mean, seeing as this is a film from Martin Scorsese of all directors and stars Robert De Niro, it's obviously going to receive a better critical response than the original. Yeah, this remake obviously does take a lot from the original but it does something that the original doesn't really do that well for me: catches the audiences attention and keeps a strong firm hold on them. It is unlike Scorsese to do a film like this but I think it's something he should perhaps have another go at in the future (ohh wait a sec... he partly already has: Shutter Island).
1962 version or 1991 version? Easily the 1991 version!
Admittedly, I probably am one of the few people to love the remake over the original and like most remakes are compared to their originals, they are perhaps more popular by the public and receive a more positive response. I mean, seeing as this is a film from Martin Scorsese of all directors and stars Robert De Niro, it's obviously going to receive a better critical response than the original. Yeah, this remake obviously does take a lot from the original but it does something that the original doesn't really do that well for me: catches the audiences attention and keeps a strong firm hold on them. It is unlike Scorsese to do a film like this but I think it's something he should perhaps have another go at in the future (ohh wait a sec... he partly already has: Shutter Island).
1962 version or 1991 version? Easily the 1991 version!
SJMJ91's rating:
Scarface (1983)
Original film: Scarface (1932)
Well, I think this is perhaps the most overrated remake that has ever been made but despite that, it rightly deserves to be one of the best remakes that features one of the most badass characters you'll ever see in a film. The remake of Scarface is a lot longer than the original film duration (remake: 170 minutes, original: 93 minutes) and despite that both films begin and end the same way, I'm impressed that the remake was like an hour and a half longer but didn't feel too long or didn't get boring. Go, Al Pacino!
1932 version or 1983 version? Well, I really liked the original but I personally prefer the remake.
Well, I think this is perhaps the most overrated remake that has ever been made but despite that, it rightly deserves to be one of the best remakes that features one of the most badass characters you'll ever see in a film. The remake of Scarface is a lot longer than the original film duration (remake: 170 minutes, original: 93 minutes) and despite that both films begin and end the same way, I'm impressed that the remake was like an hour and a half longer but didn't feel too long or didn't get boring. Go, Al Pacino!
1932 version or 1983 version? Well, I really liked the original but I personally prefer the remake.
SJMJ91's rating:
A Bug's Life (1998)
Original films: Seven Samurai (1954), The Magnificent Seven (1960)
Well, A Bug's Life isn't an official remake of Seven Samurai like The Magnificent Seven is but it is loosely based on that film because the story is almost the same, just characters look different and it's animated so I would still call it a remake. Clever because of this story, we actually saw in the world of insects and how they live their lives so it's a good biology lesson for us.
Is A Bug's Life better than Seven Samurai and/or The Magnificent Seven? Well, it's better than The Magnificent Seven but not as good as Seven Samurai.
Well, A Bug's Life isn't an official remake of Seven Samurai like The Magnificent Seven is but it is loosely based on that film because the story is almost the same, just characters look different and it's animated so I would still call it a remake. Clever because of this story, we actually saw in the world of insects and how they live their lives so it's a good biology lesson for us.
Is A Bug's Life better than Seven Samurai and/or The Magnificent Seven? Well, it's better than The Magnificent Seven but not as good as Seven Samurai.
SJMJ91's rating:
The Magnificent Seven (1960)
Original film: Seven Samurai (1954)
This is perhaps the most appreciated remake that has ever been made. A very risky project to make seeing as it's a remake of the classic Seven Samurai but my oh my! It was so brilliant! Thankfully, it wasn't a shot-for-shot remake with the same screenplay and everything. It gives us something a bit different but still shows how amazing Seven Samurai is. One of the best remakes of all time.
Seven Samurai or The Magnificent Seven? Despite The Magnificent Seven is awesome, I still find Seven Samurai a better film.
This is perhaps the most appreciated remake that has ever been made. A very risky project to make seeing as it's a remake of the classic Seven Samurai but my oh my! It was so brilliant! Thankfully, it wasn't a shot-for-shot remake with the same screenplay and everything. It gives us something a bit different but still shows how amazing Seven Samurai is. One of the best remakes of all time.
Seven Samurai or The Magnificent Seven? Despite The Magnificent Seven is awesome, I still find Seven Samurai a better film.
SJMJ91's rating:
Original film: Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory (1971)
I think I appreciate this remake more than the original because I never saw the original as a child (yes, that's true) and saw the remake before that one. Also, features a better actor as Willy Wonka and a better known and more famous director. It's funny because the title of the remake is Charlie And The Chocolate Factory and the film is more about Willy Wonka and the original is called Willy Wonka And The Chocolate Factory and that is more about Charlie. A visually stunning remake that only Tim Burton could direct and pull off so brilliantly!
1971 version or 2005 version? 2005 version
I think I appreciate this remake more than the original because I never saw the original as a child (yes, that's true) and saw the remake before that one. Also, features a better actor as Willy Wonka and a better known and more famous director. It's funny because the title of the remake is Charlie And The Chocolate Factory and the film is more about Willy Wonka and the original is called Willy Wonka And The Chocolate Factory and that is more about Charlie. A visually stunning remake that only Tim Burton could direct and pull off so brilliantly!
1971 version or 2005 version? 2005 version
SJMJ91's rating:
Original film: L.A. Takedown (1989)
Ironically directed by Michael Mann so he does what Cecil DeMille does with The Ten Commandments: remakes a film of his own creation.
Ironically directed by Michael Mann so he does what Cecil DeMille does with The Ten Commandments: remakes a film of his own creation.
SJMJ91's rating:
Original film: Let The Right One In (2008)
Is Let Me In better than Let The Right One In? Ummmm... perhaps not because yeah the American remake was visually darker but it wasn't as scary or as emotional as the Swedish version is so think I prefer Let The Right One In.
Is Let Me In better than Let The Right One In? Ummmm... perhaps not because yeah the American remake was visually darker but it wasn't as scary or as emotional as the Swedish version is so think I prefer Let The Right One In.
SJMJ91's rating:
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Original film: The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
Hitchcock did the same with this one like Michael Mann did with Heat and L.A. Takedown and Cecil DeMille did with the 1923 and 1956 version of The Ten Commandments.
Hitchcock did the same with this one like Michael Mann did with Heat and L.A. Takedown and Cecil DeMille did with the 1923 and 1956 version of The Ten Commandments.
SJMJ91's rating:
Original film: True Grit (1969)
The Coen's create a very successful remake. Acting was perfect from Jeff Bridges and honours John Wayne's performance in the original. It is darker than the original version but not as powerful for me.
What's the best? 1969 version or 2010 version? The original 1969 version, for me.
The Coen's create a very successful remake. Acting was perfect from Jeff Bridges and honours John Wayne's performance in the original. It is darker than the original version but not as powerful for me.
What's the best? 1969 version or 2010 version? The original 1969 version, for me.
SJMJ91's rating:
Original films: The Hunchback Of Notre Dame (1923), The Hunchback Of Notre Dame (1939), The Hunchback Of Notre Dame (1956)
Well, this is as much of a remake to the original 1939 version like the Disney Beauty And The Beast is to the 1946 version which includes same characters and story but there are differences like the ending and the fact it's a musical. It's a remake of four films of the same title.
What's the best? 1923 version, 1939 version, 1956 version or 1996 version? Well, only seen the 1996 Disney version so can't say what's the best so far..
Well, this is as much of a remake to the original 1939 version like the Disney Beauty And The Beast is to the 1946 version which includes same characters and story but there are differences like the ending and the fact it's a musical. It's a remake of four films of the same title.
What's the best? 1923 version, 1939 version, 1956 version or 1996 version? Well, only seen the 1996 Disney version so can't say what's the best so far..
SJMJ91's rating:
List of the best remakes that I've seen.
There are some in the list that are either loosely based from another film, are made into a full-length feature from either a TV-drama, short film or a TV short.
Yet I would call films made into another language from another one that is based upon a book (so, yeah a second film adaptation).
There are some in the list that are either loosely based from another film, are made into a full-length feature from either a TV-drama, short film or a TV short.
Yet I would call films made into another language from another one that is based upon a book (so, yeah a second film adaptation).
Added to
Related lists
Remakes and Sequels - Good and Bad from Superant
41 item list by steven aka superant
6 votes 2 comments
41 item list by steven aka superant
6 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Top 12 Best One-Two Punches In Hollywood History
American Pie - Don McLean
Favorite Horror Franchises
5 fav. Prison Break characters!
Crime Stoppers
Titles Most Wanted On Blu-ray
My Top 10 Movies, 1999
2009 Bram Stoker Award Winners
Best albums of 2002
2010 Bram Stoker Award Winners
Favorite of 2008!
Top 10 Films of 2010
Andrey Tarkovskiy - Best to Worst - Director
Sequels Best to Worst!
Coen Bros.: Best to wor...still pretty damn good
More lists from SJMJ91
Most anticipating films of 2012...
John Ratzenberger in Pixar films.
2004 In Film - Best To Worst.
1998 In Film.
Found footage films..
Director: Martin Scorsese
Actor: Johnny Depp