Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 500
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Hunger (2008)
January 3rd
Feels like more of an exhibition of film technique than an actual story.
2016 edit: which is preferable to me now
Feels like more of an exhibition of film technique than an actual story.
2016 edit: which is preferable to me now
CD Smiles's rating:
January 4th
This movie defies expectations a million times over. This is one of the few movies that gives me that teary eyed feeling. Really incredible.
This movie defies expectations a million times over. This is one of the few movies that gives me that teary eyed feeling. Really incredible.
CD Smiles's rating:
January 6th
Really weird and unique. Definitely worth checking out.
Really weird and unique. Definitely worth checking out.
CD Smiles's rating:
January 7th
Kind of a re-watch. I watched this back in 2004 when I was 11. I didn't get any of it and I'm pretty sure I shut it off before the half way point. So not a re-watch at all, really.
Kind of a re-watch. I watched this back in 2004 when I was 11. I didn't get any of it and I'm pretty sure I shut it off before the half way point. So not a re-watch at all, really.
CD Smiles's rating:
January 14th
This film has "Rebecca Effect". It very unfortunately drops off at the half-way mark to become an uninteresting mess. Would have easily become one of my favorite films if it could have kept it up.
This film has "Rebecca Effect". It very unfortunately drops off at the half-way mark to become an uninteresting mess. Would have easily become one of my favorite films if it could have kept it up.
CD Smiles's rating:
Mansome (2012)
January 16th
Documentaries should be inspiring or informative. This was unfortunately neither.
Documentaries should be inspiring or informative. This was unfortunately neither.
CD Smiles's rating:
Judge Dredd (1995)
January 18th
Surprisingly entertaining considering the rating. Visually appealing and incredibly cheesy. Never a dull moment, this movie was fun.
Surprisingly entertaining considering the rating. Visually appealing and incredibly cheesy. Never a dull moment, this movie was fun.
CD Smiles's rating:
True Romance (1993)
January 18th
I wish I could rate this one higher. Tarantino writing is pretty awkward without Tarantino directing.
I wish I could rate this one higher. Tarantino writing is pretty awkward without Tarantino directing.
CD Smiles's rating:
January 18th
Easily one of the most ridiculous, unfocused, nonsensical plots ever. It got some of the biggest laughs a movie has managed to get out of me. I actually recommend watching this with dubs to enhance your comedy experience. 5/5, 10/10. Better than Shawshank.
Easily one of the most ridiculous, unfocused, nonsensical plots ever. It got some of the biggest laughs a movie has managed to get out of me. I actually recommend watching this with dubs to enhance your comedy experience. 5/5, 10/10. Better than Shawshank.
CD Smiles's rating:
January 20th
If "Part 3" was a film on it's own, It would easily be one of my favorite films of all time.
If "Part 3" was a film on it's own, It would easily be one of my favorite films of all time.
CD Smiles's rating:
January 21st
I can't believe how many movies I've been watching that have "Rebecca Effect"
I can't believe how many movies I've been watching that have "Rebecca Effect"
CD Smiles's rating:
Load more items (450 more in this list)
Not going to include re-watches.
If you want to see that so bad here you go: www.listal.com/list/movies-rewatched-in-2013-cdsmiles
Films per decade:
1900s: 1
1910s: 0
1920s: 4
1930s: 12
1940s: 15
1950s: 22
1960s: 51
1970s: 47
1980s: 56
1990s: 61
2000s: 112
2010s: 117
Most watched directors:
Akira Kurosawa: 14
Takashi Miike: 10
Billy Wilder: 8
Hayao Miyazaki: 6
Spike Lee: 5
Masaki Kobayashi: 5
Harmony Korine: 5
Stanley Kubrick: 5
Ingmar Bergman: 5
Alfred Hitchcock: 5
January - 68 watched
Best - Dog Day Afternoon
Worst - Gladiator
February - 64 watched
Best - 2001 - A Space Odyssey
Worst - Pitch Black
March - 66 watched
Best - Castaway on the Moon
Worst - Zero Dark Thirty
April - 43 watched
Best - Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
Worst - The Lost Boys
May - 23 watched
Best - Gummo
Worst - Mean Streets
June - 22 watched
Best film - Dancer in the Dark
Worst film - The Guyver
July - 35 watched
Best film - Do The Right Thing
Worst film - Brave
August - 32 watched
Best - The Night of the Hunter
Worst - The Good Doctor
September - 22 watched
Best - Le Samourai
Worst - Love Is All You Need?
October - 71 watched
Best - Santa Sangre
Worst - Poltergeist
November - 30 watched
Best - Frances Ha
Worst - Much Ado About Nothing
December - 26 watched
Best - Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
Worst - The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975
If you want to see that so bad here you go: www.listal.com/list/movies-rewatched-in-2013-cdsmiles
Films per decade:
1900s: 1
1910s: 0
1920s: 4
1930s: 12
1940s: 15
1950s: 22
1960s: 51
1970s: 47
1980s: 56
1990s: 61
2000s: 112
2010s: 117
Most watched directors:
Akira Kurosawa: 14
Takashi Miike: 10
Billy Wilder: 8
Hayao Miyazaki: 6
Spike Lee: 5
Masaki Kobayashi: 5
Harmony Korine: 5
Stanley Kubrick: 5
Ingmar Bergman: 5
Alfred Hitchcock: 5
January - 68 watched
Best - Dog Day Afternoon
Worst - Gladiator
February - 64 watched
Best - 2001 - A Space Odyssey
Worst - Pitch Black
March - 66 watched
Best - Castaway on the Moon
Worst - Zero Dark Thirty
April - 43 watched
Best - Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
Worst - The Lost Boys
May - 23 watched
Best - Gummo
Worst - Mean Streets
June - 22 watched
Best film - Dancer in the Dark
Worst film - The Guyver
July - 35 watched
Best film - Do The Right Thing
Worst film - Brave
August - 32 watched
Best - The Night of the Hunter
Worst - The Good Doctor
September - 22 watched
Best - Le Samourai
Worst - Love Is All You Need?
October - 71 watched
Best - Santa Sangre
Worst - Poltergeist
November - 30 watched
Best - Frances Ha
Worst - Much Ado About Nothing
December - 26 watched
Best - Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
Worst - The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Seen in 2014
2012 Movie Diary
My Brilliant and Witty 2013 Movie Diary
Films Watched in 2013
Film Journal 2013
Seen in 2013
Watched in 2014
Movies Re-Watched in 2014
watched and rewatched in 2013
Watched in December 2017
Watched in 2013
Watched in 2014
Favourite Vampire & Werewolf Flicks
Movie Diary 2014 (Jaunary-June)
Movies watched in 2013
More lists from CD Smiles
Games I Beat in 2013
Movies Re-Watched in 2013
Wrestling Journal!
Top 10 Films per Decade
Should be in the HOF Before Papa Fucking Shango
Movies Re-Watched in 2015
My Nintendo 64 Collection