Watched in 2014
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 150
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Watched at the cinema - Jan.12th
Jarmusch and vampires.....a very unusual combination indeed. But, when you think about it, Jarmusch's films are synonymous with death and so it makes sense that he would choose to focus on two lovers who have avoided it for centuries.
The opening scene is amazing, it really grabs you and brings you right into the hypnotic pace of the film. Those familiar with Jarmusch should recognise his distinctive style and sense of humour, and scenes full of atmosphere and devoid of action. Another feature of Jarmusch's cinema is the exceptional music in his films, and once again the soundtrack is brilliant. It's essential to the rhythm of the film.
I loved this film as I do all of Jarmusch's films. Only Lovers is very different from his previous work whilst it still retains some of his familiar traits. A beautiful and subtle love story.
Jarmusch and vampires.....a very unusual combination indeed. But, when you think about it, Jarmusch's films are synonymous with death and so it makes sense that he would choose to focus on two lovers who have avoided it for centuries.
The opening scene is amazing, it really grabs you and brings you right into the hypnotic pace of the film. Those familiar with Jarmusch should recognise his distinctive style and sense of humour, and scenes full of atmosphere and devoid of action. Another feature of Jarmusch's cinema is the exceptional music in his films, and once again the soundtrack is brilliant. It's essential to the rhythm of the film.
I loved this film as I do all of Jarmusch's films. Only Lovers is very different from his previous work whilst it still retains some of his familiar traits. A beautiful and subtle love story.
Toby White's rating:
Watched Feb.11th
My expectations for Rob Zombie's remake of John Carpenter's seminal horror classic 'Halloween' were quite low, but I was too curious to avoid it and I felt it deserved a chance. Carpenter's film will always remain one of the true classics of the genre and so any attempt to remake it should be considered a daunting challenge. Rob Zombie stepped up with all this baggage on board and delivered a very watchable and solid film.
The first 5-10 minutes of the original film, where a young Michael Myers brutally kills his older sister, is fleshed out to about 45 minutes and given a lot more context. In this remake, Michael Myers is humanised. His actions are depicted as being motivated by his environment. He is bullied at school, his mother is a stripper, his father is dead and his mother's boyfriend is a disreputable slimeball. However, despite trying to ground the characters' violent actions as a response to his surroundings, Myers still shows signs of being unhinged.
When you put the original film aside and look at this in its own right, I think it's a well-made film.
My expectations for Rob Zombie's remake of John Carpenter's seminal horror classic 'Halloween' were quite low, but I was too curious to avoid it and I felt it deserved a chance. Carpenter's film will always remain one of the true classics of the genre and so any attempt to remake it should be considered a daunting challenge. Rob Zombie stepped up with all this baggage on board and delivered a very watchable and solid film.
The first 5-10 minutes of the original film, where a young Michael Myers brutally kills his older sister, is fleshed out to about 45 minutes and given a lot more context. In this remake, Michael Myers is humanised. His actions are depicted as being motivated by his environment. He is bullied at school, his mother is a stripper, his father is dead and his mother's boyfriend is a disreputable slimeball. However, despite trying to ground the characters' violent actions as a response to his surroundings, Myers still shows signs of being unhinged.
When you put the original film aside and look at this in its own right, I think it's a well-made film.
Toby White's rating:
Out of the Furnace (2013)
Watched Feb.12th
I completely disagree with all of the negative reviews this movie has gotten on rotten tomatoes. Sometimes the critics are wrong. Simple as. One of the better films of 2013 that I've seen so far.
And what an incredible cast!
I completely disagree with all of the negative reviews this movie has gotten on rotten tomatoes. Sometimes the critics are wrong. Simple as. One of the better films of 2013 that I've seen so far.
And what an incredible cast!
Toby White's rating:
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Feb.13th
Excellent performances by Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto.
Excellent performances by Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto.
Toby White's rating:
U-Turn (1997)
Feb.17th
A disappointing film from Oliver Stone. Jennifer Lopez should NEVER have been allowed to act.
A disappointing film from Oliver Stone. Jennifer Lopez should NEVER have been allowed to act.
Toby White's rating:
Wise Blood (1979)
Feb.25th
Brad Dourif is brilliant. This film was so far ahead of its time. Very underrated and underappreciated.
Brad Dourif is brilliant. This film was so far ahead of its time. Very underrated and underappreciated.
Toby White's rating:
Stand Up Guys (2013)
Feb.26th
Was worth watching to see Al Pacino and Christopher Walken together. And Alan Arkin is also great. Very funny at times, only let down by the terrible ending.
Was worth watching to see Al Pacino and Christopher Walken together. And Alan Arkin is also great. Very funny at times, only let down by the terrible ending.
Toby White's rating:
From Russia with Love (1963)
Feb.26th
Great early Bond film. Preferred this to Dr.No.
Great early Bond film. Preferred this to Dr.No.
Toby White's rating:
Stone Cold (1991)
Mar.1st
Outrageously entertaining, OTT action. Gratuitous explosions every 5 mins, guns, guns and more guns, outrageous dialogue AND Lance Henriksen!
Outrageously entertaining, OTT action. Gratuitous explosions every 5 mins, guns, guns and more guns, outrageous dialogue AND Lance Henriksen!
Toby White's rating:
12 Years a Slave (2013)
March 6th. Watched at the cinema.
Powerful direction. Great performances. Uncompromising.
Powerful direction. Great performances. Uncompromising.
Toby White's rating:
March 6th
Brutally violent. Takeshi Kitano is a brilliant filmmaker. He's great at playing the stone-faced invulnerable type.
Brutally violent. Takeshi Kitano is a brilliant filmmaker. He's great at playing the stone-faced invulnerable type.
Toby White's rating:
Evil Dead (2013)
March.12th
A terrible remake of Sam Raimi's classic from 1981. A big problem for me was the way it tried to update the original by tacking on a "realistic" situation, where a group of friends go to a cabin in the woods with the intention of helping their friend's drug addiction. It lacks the grittiness and edge of Raimi's low-budget filmmaking style and it is far too polished.
A terrible remake of Sam Raimi's classic from 1981. A big problem for me was the way it tried to update the original by tacking on a "realistic" situation, where a group of friends go to a cabin in the woods with the intention of helping their friend's drug addiction. It lacks the grittiness and edge of Raimi's low-budget filmmaking style and it is far too polished.
Toby White's rating:
March.27th
An almightiful bag of steaming hot turds! Wanted to turn it off after about 20 mins.
An almightiful bag of steaming hot turds! Wanted to turn it off after about 20 mins.
Toby White's rating:
Only God Forgives (2013)
April.3rd
Visually impressive and atmospherically there is something very intriguing going on. The music and the beautifully precise arrangement of colour and composition work in tandem to create a dark otherworldly space. It reminded me a little of Gaspar Noe's Enter The Void.
When this is considered in light of Winding Refn's previous work, it's clear that his vision gives precendence to visuals and atmosphere. These aspects are the director's strong point.
The question is: Does he manage to lure you into his atmospheric tapestry? His films will be either hated or loved. One thing's for sure. He's definitely not a mediocre filmmaker.
Visually impressive and atmospherically there is something very intriguing going on. The music and the beautifully precise arrangement of colour and composition work in tandem to create a dark otherworldly space. It reminded me a little of Gaspar Noe's Enter The Void.
When this is considered in light of Winding Refn's previous work, it's clear that his vision gives precendence to visuals and atmosphere. These aspects are the director's strong point.
The question is: Does he manage to lure you into his atmospheric tapestry? His films will be either hated or loved. One thing's for sure. He's definitely not a mediocre filmmaker.
Toby White's rating:
Load more items (100 more in this list)
Favourite Films watched in Jan.
1. Only Lovers Left Alive
2. The Wolf of Wall Street
3. Sympathy For Lady Vengeance
4. Alan Patridge
5. Blue Jasmine
Worst Film - Jan.
The Canyons
Favourite Films of Feb.
1. Wise Blood
2. Dallas Buyers Club
3. Inside Llewyn Davis
4. Out of the Furnace
5. Brick
6. Casino Royale
Worst Film - Feb.
U-Turn
Favourite Films of March
1. The Fighter
2. 12 Years A Slave
3. Violent Cop
Worst Film of March
Compulsion
Favourite Films of April
1. Before Sunrise
2. Shame
3. Her
4. Only God Forgives
5. Old School
Worst Film of April
All The Boys Love Mandy Lane
Favourite Films of May
1. Before Sunset
2. Before Midnight
3. Rescue Dawn
Worst Film of May
Machete Kills
Favourite Films of June
1. Like Someone in Love
2. X- Men: First Class
3. X-Men: Days of Future Past
Worst Film of June
Hindsight
Favourite Films of July
1.Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Mother
3. Spirited Away
4. The Raid 2
5. Barking Dogs Never Bite
Favourite Film of August
1.Calvary
Favourite Films of September
1. The Double
2. Malena
Favourite Films of October
1. Boogie Nights
2. Pasolini
3. The House of the Devil
4. Under The Skin
5. The Zero Theorem
Favourite Films of Novemeber
1. The Act of Killing
2. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
3. Possession
4. Manhattan
5. Millenium Mambo
6. Swimmer
Worst Film of November
Airdoll
1. Only Lovers Left Alive
2. The Wolf of Wall Street
3. Sympathy For Lady Vengeance
4. Alan Patridge
5. Blue Jasmine
Worst Film - Jan.
The Canyons
Favourite Films of Feb.
1. Wise Blood
2. Dallas Buyers Club
3. Inside Llewyn Davis
4. Out of the Furnace
5. Brick
6. Casino Royale
Worst Film - Feb.
U-Turn
Favourite Films of March
1. The Fighter
2. 12 Years A Slave
3. Violent Cop
Worst Film of March
Compulsion
Favourite Films of April
1. Before Sunrise
2. Shame
3. Her
4. Only God Forgives
5. Old School
Worst Film of April
All The Boys Love Mandy Lane
Favourite Films of May
1. Before Sunset
2. Before Midnight
3. Rescue Dawn
Worst Film of May
Machete Kills
Favourite Films of June
1. Like Someone in Love
2. X- Men: First Class
3. X-Men: Days of Future Past
Worst Film of June
Hindsight
Favourite Films of July
1.Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Mother
3. Spirited Away
4. The Raid 2
5. Barking Dogs Never Bite
Favourite Film of August
1.Calvary
Favourite Films of September
1. The Double
2. Malena
Favourite Films of October
1. Boogie Nights
2. Pasolini
3. The House of the Devil
4. Under The Skin
5. The Zero Theorem
Favourite Films of Novemeber
1. The Act of Killing
2. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
3. Possession
4. Manhattan
5. Millenium Mambo
6. Swimmer
Worst Film of November
Airdoll
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Watched in 2014
Movies Watched in 2015
2014 movie diary
2015 Series/Film Journal
My 25 Favorite Horror films
Watched in 2015
watchlist
All Genre Underrated Films
Reading Journal 2011
2013 Movie Diary โฅ
My Favourite Films, 2000-2009
Movies Watched in 2017
Films I've Seen
Watched in 2014
Watched in 2015
Japanese Films Watched
Films Watched in 2013
Horror Films Watched
Watched in 2016
Favourite Films of the 50s
Films Watched in 2012
Hsiao-hsien Hou