Movie diary 2009
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 102
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Apocalypse Now (1979)
A classic that truely deserves it's reputation. The best war film I've seen so far.
Baby Mank's rating:
Two things I've grown to like; Zombies and oldschool gore and this has both.
Baby Mank's rating:
Hard to Kill (1990)
More of the traditional Steven Seagal, where - I think - he pretty much plays himself.
Baby Mank's rating:
Actually a quite funny documentary about a white supremacy party in south africa. Funny in a sense that the people of the party aint so bright especially the naive leader.
Baby Mank's rating:
Cul-de-sac (1966)
Roman Polanski's surreal black comedy. I really liked the cinematagrophy and locations of the movie, but it made me feel that it never somehow used it's full potential. The beginnig was quite promising, but it never really took off from it. Atleast that's how I feel.
Baby Mank's rating:
Burn After Reading (2008)
Coen brothers step back to the Big Lebowski type of comedy. Although having quite an "impressive" actor list and a somewhat good script, the movie turns out to be just OK. Some of the characters were a bit too goofy but at the same time some of the scenes worked really well. Perhaps a second watch could bring some more sense to this quick review.
Baby Mank's rating:
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
A little bland compared to the book, but ofcourse there's no way it should be compared to the book. Nevertheless, enjoyable with a couple of excellent scenes and a nice take with the editing.
Baby Mank's rating:
The Doors (1991)
A movie about my favourite band. Val Kilmer's portrait of Jim Morrison is very plausible. I think that Oliver Stone took a good direction with this, even though I don't know how accurately this pictures the real doors in their mysticism. But anyways it was a pleasant watch for me.
Baby Mank's rating:
The Vanishing (1988)
An interesting thriller with a great character performances and a disturbing plot. Truely original.
Baby Mank's rating:
They Live (1988)
A cool 80's conspiracy action classic with good solid action and great oneliners. Partially a bit slow, but enjoyable nevertheless.
Baby Mank's rating:
Just so over the top that you have to watch it and in a twisted perverse way also like it a itty bitty bit. 1 star for Indy and a half for the crazyness.
Baby Mank's rating:
Your basic family comedy feelgood movie. You know what's going to happen from the very beginning of the movie. Simon Pegg is still very sympathetic as always. So two thumbs up... out of five.
Baby Mank's rating:
Maniac (1980)
I truely enjoyed this movie, especially the harried and claustrophobic atmosphere. Joe Spinell's performance was very impressive and Tom Savini's makeup FX was perfect. An instant favourite.
Baby Mank's rating:
Phenomena (1985)
This is one of those un-rateable movies. I mean mainly it was pretty horrible, but at the same time Jennifer Connelly was very... Wink wink, Rock 'n Roll
This one is one of Fulci's more deeper movies I suppose, but I was happy as long as there was that typical Fulci overthetop gore. But seriously speaking, I think i'll re-review this after I've given it a second watch somewhere in the misty future.
Baby Mank's rating:
Yipee-ki-yay, motherfucker! You really can't go wrong with that can you? Just some pretty damn good action.
Oh also; Rewatch
Oh also; Rewatch
Baby Mank's rating:
The Usual Suspects (1995)
"The unusual suspects" as my friend mistakenly said. I see why this was groundbreaking when it came out. But still good nowdays, but you can only watch it once I guess.
Baby Mank's rating:
Tropic Thunder (2008)
Ben Stiller is not my favourite comedy actors, neither is Jack Black. Robert Downey Jr. on the other hand was still decent. If it wasn't for Downey, I probably wouldn't have been able to finish this movie. Better than I expected.
Baby Mank's rating:
Taken (2008)
If you're able to ignore the korny dialogue, it's a pretty entertaining movie.
Baby Mank's rating:
Gran Torino (2008)
Follows a typical disney cartoon scheme. The begginning was promising, but it turned out to be just plain dumb. Still watchable with a couple of good scenes.
Baby Mank's rating:
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
I watched this when I was already been up for 24 hours, but I still got alot out of this, I liked the general feel of this movie and above all it was thought provoking. One of the best movies I've watched this year.
Baby Mank's rating:
Attack Force (2006)
Instead of "want to watch" there should be a "Wish I didn't watch" button...
Baby Mank's rating:
Lionheart (1990)
Blah. I didn't even watch the movie half the time I was watching.
Baby Mank's rating:
The New York Ripper (1982)
It has a scene where a woman is found mutilated in a car and on the windshield is written "shit", I don't think Fulci hated women. Atleast the message is positive (sarcasm) But anyway, probably the best Fulci movie so far. Kwak Kwak
Baby Mank's rating:
Under Siege (1992)
*Sigh* I'm watching way too many Steven Seagal movies these days.
REWATCH
REWATCH
Baby Mank's rating:
Load more items (52 more in this list)
Movies watched in 2009
The purpose of this list is to keep a little record of how many movies I watch per year. I haven't done this before so it's kinda interesting to see my phase.
Also about the reviews and rating. There's no universal standard for my rating system. For example I don't even intend to take any steven seagal movie seriously so I rate it pretty much on a entertaiment value level type of thing youknowwhatimean..
Some of my movies will not be rated. There's no particular reason for this, but in most cases it's just because I can't decide what score to give them or I'm lazy or another excuse.
The purpose of this list is to keep a little record of how many movies I watch per year. I haven't done this before so it's kinda interesting to see my phase.
Also about the reviews and rating. There's no universal standard for my rating system. For example I don't even intend to take any steven seagal movie seriously so I rate it pretty much on a entertaiment value level type of thing youknowwhatimean..
Some of my movies will not be rated. There's no particular reason for this, but in most cases it's just because I can't decide what score to give them or I'm lazy or another excuse.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
My movie collection
Marty's epic & spectacular FILM voyage (1989-2009)
Most Successful Movies of... Sydney Pollack
Plan To Watch
Best movies of 1979
100 Movies in 2008
The evolution of Jamie Lee Curtis!
Top Grossing Films of 1979
Rire assurรฉ!
31 Days of Robert Duvall (January)
my top ten scary movies!
Favorite Films Of 1980
Watched in 2013 - July
In Memorial (Day): Favorite War Movies
2010 Taipei Film Festival