Films I've Seen in 2016 (July)
Sort by:
Showing 41 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Our Kind of Traitor (2016)
When: July 1st
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Very solid, tense, but slow to start, and somewhat predictable.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Very solid, tense, but slow to start, and somewhat predictable.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
When: July 3rd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: More serious, pretty entertaining, somewhat flawed sequel.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: More serious, pretty entertaining, somewhat flawed sequel.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015)
When: July 4th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: Enjoyable and sweet, but not as good as the first film.
My Previous Rating: 7/10
My Next Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: Netflix Instant.
What'd I Think?: Enjoyable and sweet, but not as good as the first film.
My Previous Rating: 7/10
My Next Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 4th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Horribly dated, but still intriguing old school Hitchcock.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Horribly dated, but still intriguing old school Hitchcock.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Lamb (2015)
When: July 5th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Amazon Instant.
What'd I Think?: Uneasy, interesting, unique story of friendship and character growth.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Amazon Instant.
What'd I Think?: Uneasy, interesting, unique story of friendship and character growth.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
A Cry in the Wild (1990)
When: July 5th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Faithful, but artless, adaptation of great Gary Paulsen novel.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Faithful, but artless, adaptation of great Gary Paulsen novel.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 6th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How:DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Nice, sweet, female-centric, occasionally melodramatic, teen drama.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How:DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Nice, sweet, female-centric, occasionally melodramatic, teen drama.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Fun with Dick and Jane (1977)
When: July 7th
First-Time Viewing: Yes
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Sometimes amusing, but frustratingly fuzzy satire.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Sometimes amusing, but frustratingly fuzzy satire.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 8th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Predictable but entertaining, mostly funny raunch-fest.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Predictable but entertaining, mostly funny raunch-fest.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Eye in the Sky (2016)
When: July 8th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Still powerful and haunting political thriller.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Still powerful and haunting political thriller.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome (1985)
When: July 9th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Great stuntwork, and beautiful world building masks an underwhelming second half.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Great stuntwork, and beautiful world building masks an underwhelming second half.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
When: July 10th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Gothic, creative, clever twist on the original horror classic.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Gothic, creative, clever twist on the original horror classic.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Free State of Jones (2016)
When: July 11th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Intriguing, sometimes gripping, but bloated, heavily flawed attempt at Oscar Bait.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Intriguing, sometimes gripping, but bloated, heavily flawed attempt at Oscar Bait.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 12th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Generic, mostly entertaining, standard Eastwood western.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Generic, mostly entertaining, standard Eastwood western.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Never Been Kissed (1999)
When: July 12th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Inoffensive, but so-so, predictable, not that funny.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Inoffensive, but so-so, predictable, not that funny.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Mechanic (2011)
When: July 13th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Entertaining, but generic Statham vehicle.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Entertaining, but generic Statham vehicle.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Infiltrator (2016)
When: July 13th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Gripping, but kind of jumbled real crime drama.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Gripping, but kind of jumbled real crime drama.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Hail, Caesar! (2016)
When: July 13th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: More clever, smarter than I first gave it credit for.
My Previous Rating: 8/10
My Next Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: More clever, smarter than I first gave it credit for.
My Previous Rating: 8/10
My Next Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 13th-14th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Emotionally limp, style over substance satire.
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Emotionally limp, style over substance satire.
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Memoria (2016)
When: July 14th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Short, but middling, mostly uninspired drama.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: Short, but middling, mostly uninspired drama.
My Rating: 5/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
When: July 14th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Terrifying, well crafted, classic in horror slasher genre.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Terrifying, well crafted, classic in horror slasher genre.
My Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 14th-15th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Campy, underwhelming, but still entertaining.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: Honestly, if you compare this to the 2015 disaster film, this was far, far better.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Campy, underwhelming, but still entertaining.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: Honestly, if you compare this to the 2015 disaster film, this was far, far better.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 15th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Some scary ideas, but not enough, and the climax is ridiculous.
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Some scary ideas, but not enough, and the climax is ridiculous.
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 15th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I think?: Competent, but kind of slow.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I think?: Competent, but kind of slow.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The BFG (2016)
When: July 16th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Sometimes lowbrow, but charming, delightful film by Spielberg.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Sometimes lowbrow, but charming, delightful film by Spielberg.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
When: July 16th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Really entertaining, old school Bond.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Really entertaining, old school Bond.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
When: July 17th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Dull, poorly paced, unnecessary re-imagining of a classic character.
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Dull, poorly paced, unnecessary re-imagining of a classic character.
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Me Before You (2016)
When: July 17th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: Sometimes charming, but completely mishandles a very complex and touchy subject matter.
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: Online.
What'd I Think?: Sometimes charming, but completely mishandles a very complex and touchy subject matter.
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 18th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: Blu-Ray from my sister's collection.
What'd I Think?: Entertaining, goofy light-hearted fun.
My Previous Rating: 8/10
My Next Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: Blu-Ray from my sister's collection.
What'd I Think?: Entertaining, goofy light-hearted fun.
My Previous Rating: 8/10
My Next Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Bad Santa (2003)
When: July 18th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A clever, and cynical approach to a dark Christmas comedy.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: I watched the Director's Cut.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: DVD from the library.
What'd I Think?: A clever, and cynical approach to a dark Christmas comedy.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: I watched the Director's Cut.
garfield2710's rating:
The Secret Life of Pets (2016)
When: July 19th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Decent, amusing, but unspectacular family film.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Decent, amusing, but unspectacular family film.
My Rating: 6/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Fight Club (1999)
When: July 20th
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Relentlessly nihilistic, and undeniably entertaining anarchic experience.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Relentlessly nihilistic, and undeniably entertaining anarchic experience.
My Previous Rating: 10/10
My Next Rating: 10/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 22nd
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Exposition-laden, but imaginative, charming fantasy.
My Previous Rating: 9/10
My Next Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: This was the first movie that we watched with my family's new giant outside screen, by our poolside.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from my collection.
What'd I Think?: Exposition-laden, but imaginative, charming fantasy.
My Previous Rating: 9/10
My Next Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: This was the first movie that we watched with my family's new giant outside screen, by our poolside.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 23rd
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Scary, effective, simplistic horror tale.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Scary, effective, simplistic horror tale.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
In the Heart of the Sea (2015)
When: July 23rd
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Gripping, powerful, well directed tale of "Moby Dick" inspired true story.
My Previous Rating: 8/10
My Next Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: No.
How: DVD from Netflix.
What'd I Think?: Gripping, powerful, well directed tale of "Moby Dick" inspired true story.
My Previous Rating: 8/10
My Next Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
When: July 24th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Flawed, but very entertaining Sci-Fi adventure.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Flawed, but very entertaining Sci-Fi adventure.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
When: July 26th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Disjointed, but dark, gothic Batman tale.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Disjointed, but dark, gothic Batman tale.
My Rating: 7/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Nerve (2016)
When: July 29th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Occasionally ridiculous, but clever and smart satire.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Occasionally ridiculous, but clever and smart satire.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Jason Bourne (2016)
When: July 30th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Exciting, gripping, well directed Bourne extension.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Exciting, gripping, well directed Bourne extension.
My Rating: 9/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
When: July 30th
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Occasionally funny, but pointless and unnecessary sequel to a long and tired franchise.
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Occasionally funny, but pointless and unnecessary sequel to a long and tired franchise.
My Rating: 4/10
Other Notes: NA.
garfield2710's rating:
When: July 31st
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Well written, if disjointed, this is standard, but unspectacular Woody Allen.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: This is the 2400th film I've seen.
First-Time Viewing: Yes.
How: In theaters.
What'd I Think?: Well written, if disjointed, this is standard, but unspectacular Woody Allen.
My Rating: 8/10
Other Notes: This is the 2400th film I've seen.
garfield2710's rating:
Added to
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Movie Diary April 2014
Movie Diary February 2015
Movies I watched in April 2019
2015 movies - Personal review and Awards -
Movie Diary February 2016
Moviewatcher122's 2016 Film Diary: February
Moviewatcher122's 2016 Film Diary: April
Movie Diary April 2016
Halloween Watch list (suggestions)
Moviewatcher122's 2016 Horrorfest
Moviewatcher122's 2014 Film Diary: July
Moviewatcher122's 2017 Film Diary: April
Watched in December 2017
Movies I watched in March 2019
Watched in 2014 (October)
Films I've Seen in 2014 (June)
Films I've Seen in 2014 (May)
Films I've Seen in 2014 (August)
Films I've Seen in 2015 (June)
Films I've Seen in 2015 (October)
Films I've Seen in 2015 (December)
Films I've Seen in 2016 (March)