Movie Diary February 2016
Sort by:
Showing 13 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
It's been a long, long time since I've seen this movie, so I was excited to watch it again! The animation is truly gorgeous.
Lydia's rating:
Lydia's rating:
Cats Don't Dance (1997)
I always loved this movie. Partially because I have always kind of thought that Shirley Temple is insufferable and this pokes so much fun at her, but also because I love animated movies and animals! Lots of fun dance/music numbers and an overall unique story line.
Lydia's rating:
Ted 2 (2015)
Ugh. I really did NOT like this movie. I loved the first one, but this was just overly...obnoxious. Everything from the terrible court portrayal to the ridiculous and annoying Brooklyn stereotypes. Just didn't do it for me.
Lydia's rating:
Well, it took me FOREVER to see this movie, but I'm glad I finally did. Since I'm doing an animated movie month, I figured it was time. Cute and imaginative (although not the most unique of stories...overprotective dad, stereotypical teenage girl, "rebel" love interest...) Worth the watch.
Lydia's rating:
The Swan Princess (1994)
I actually really love this movie. Both growing up and now. My favorite bit:
Lydia's rating: