favorite directors (past/present)
Sort by:
Showing 40 items
Rating:
List Type:
Chungking Express, Fallen Angels, Happy Together, In the Mood for Love, 2046, Days of Being Wild... Could a more thorough analysis of love and loneliness possibly exist?
La Notte, The Passenger, L'avventura, L'Eclisse, Blow-Up, Red Desert... Aliens will see these in the future and understand what art is.
Husbands, Faces, Minnie and Moskowitz, A Woman Under the Influence, The Killing of a Chinese Bookie... How do we love passionately and remain conscious of the moral implications of our behavior?
Naked, Another Year, Happy-Go-Lucky, High Hopes, Secrets & Lies, Abigail's Party... How can we find the same pain/happiness/misery everywhere? How do we escape ourselves?
McCabe & Mrs. Miller, Short Cuts, The Long Goodbye, Nashville, A Prairie Home Companion, 3 Women, MASH, The Player... We do anything because we love people. Just shut up and make movies.
Breathless, A Married Woman, Masculin Feminin, A Woman is a Woman, Band of Outsiders, Vivre Sa Vie... This artform is an infant in its early moments of consciousness. There isn't anything we can't do.
Stalker, The Sacrifice, Andrei Rublev, Nostalghia, The Mirror, Solaris... Lyricism spoken in images and sound, in the dimensions of time and space.
71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance, The Seventh Continent, Code Unknown, The Piano Teacher, The White Ribbon, Cache... When the theater goes black and the screen lights up, it's time to wake up and feed your mind.
Double Life of Veronique, Three Colors Trilogy, The Decalogue... The metaphysics of human relationships. The space and time between us is even more important than we are.
2001: A Space Odyssey, Barry Lyndon, A Clockwork Orange, Dr. Strangelove, Full Metal Jacket, Eyes Wide Shut... Music and moving image, fused together, inseparable.
City Lights, Gold Rush, Modern Times, The Great Dictator... To say so much with so little.
Vertigo, Psycho, Shadow of a Doubt, Rear Window, The 39 Steps, Notorious... The wounded psyche, the villainous world.
Le Cercle Rouge, Le Samourai, Army of Shadows, Bob le flambeur... The man who invented cool.
Nights of Cabiria, 8 1/2, Amarcord, La Strada, La Dolce Vita... Dreams as sweeping and elegant ballets, the smiles that saved the world.
The Apartment, Some Like it Hot, The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes, Sunset Blvd, Ace in the Hole, Stalag 17... When we pretend to be who we're not, we suffer.
Au Hasard Balthazar, Pickpocket, Mouchette, A Man Escaped... The soul will aspire for a more perfect world.
Repulsion, Chinatown, Rosemary's Baby, The Pianist, Knife in the Water... The horrors of the human perspective.
Once Upon a Time in the West, The Man with No Name trilogy... Wordless past, ruthless behavior.
Punch-Drunk Love, Magnolia, There Will Be Blood, The Master... How will we leave our mark on this world? How will we be remembered?
Morvern Callar, We Need to Talk About Kevin, Ratcatcher... A language other than verbal is necessary to describe the human psychology in its unwavering complexity.
Schizopolis, Solaris, The Limey, Sex Lies and Videotape, Bubble, Out of Sight, Full Frontal, The Informant, Traffic... The truth cannot stay buried forever.
A Serious Man, Blood Simple, Fargo, The Big Lebowski, Barton Fink, No Country for Old Men... Real life values juxtaposed against unreal evils.
Down by Law, Mystery Train, Stranger than Paradise, Dead Man, Broken Flowers... What do we do, now that we know each other? What languages do we speak?
Sideways, About Schmidt, Election... What do we receive from the world when we don't even know what we want?
What Time Is It There?, The Hole, The Wayward Cloud, I Don't Want to Sleep Alone, Vive L'amour... The strangers we already knew.
Trouble Every Day, 35 Shots of Rum, Beau Travail, White Material, Nenette and Boni... When change threatens the stable "us." When the stable "us" threatens change.
The Son, Rosetta, L'Enfant, The Kid with a Bike... How do we evade our past traumas? What are we capable of?
Sombre, A New Life, Un Lac... Here we exist in the shadows and fog, eating each other alive.
The Face of Another, Woman in the Dunes, Pitfall, Ako... How our physicality defines us.
Before Sunrise, Before Sunset, Waking Life, Slacker, Dazed and Confused, Bernie, Tape... How do we go about expressing ourselves? What ideas are we in pursuit of?
The Royal Tenenbaums, Rushmore, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Moonrise Kingdom... The terrible distance between generations. The terrible distance between us and anyone.
Paranoid Park, Elephant, Last Days, Drugstore Cowboy, My Own Private Idaho... A soul chained to its destiny.