Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jean-Luc Godard

Age: 91, born 3 December 1930

Country of origin: France

Currently Residing In: Switzerland

Height: 5' 7"

Partner: Anne-Marie Miéville


Lists

259 votes
Most Valuable Listal Players, sorted by country (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 138 comments
196 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 119 comments
192 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
183 votes
Mind-fuck Directors (12 items)
list by Pat
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 26 comments
165 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 21 comments

Jean-Luc Godard Videos

Jean-Luc Godard interview

290 Views, 2 votes

Added 10 years ago


JLG Film Socialisme Geneva talk

351 Views

Added 11 years ago


Jean-Luc Godard - Entretien : Olivier Bombarda

270 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

8 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Jean-Luc Godard is a French-Swiss film director, screenwriter and film critic. He is often identified with the 1960s French film movement La Nouvelle Vague, or "New Wave".
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Breathless (1960)
Rating:
8
868 Watched
2. Pierrot le Fou (1965)
Rating:
7.8
542 Watched
3. Alphaville (1965)
Rating:
7.2
425 Watched
Rating:
7.8
425 Watched
Rating:
7.7
386 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Breathless (1960)
Rating:
8
868 Watched
2. Pierrot le Fou (1965)
Rating:
7.8
542 Watched
3. Alphaville (1965)
Rating:
7.2
425 Watched
Rating:
7.8
425 Watched
Rating:
7.7
386 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
896 Watched
2. Breathless (1960)
Rating:
8
868 Watched
Rating:
7.8
425 Watched
Rating:
7.7
386 Watched
Rating:
7.8
222 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
7 Watched
Rating:
6.6
7 Watched
3. Graffiti 60 (2004)
Rating:
8
5 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
7
6 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
9 Watched
Rating:
7
6 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
9 Watched
Rating:
7
6 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched




Books




Update feed

samira voted for an image 4 weeks ago

moviebuff added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
menmoregodly added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
The Seventh Art: Favorite Directors (14 person items)

"The greatest artist of cinematic modernism"


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years ago
Sagittarius (271 person items)
CD Smiles posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
The Favourite Films of Critics and Filmmakers (32 movies items)

"Top Ten American Films from the Sound Era: Scarface (1932, Howard Hawks) The Great Dictator (1940, Charles Chaplin) Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) The Searchers (1956, John Ford) Singin' in the Rain (1952, Stanley Donen/Gene Kelly) The Lady from Shanghai (1948, Orson Welles) Bigger Than Life (1956, Nicholas Ray) Angel Face (1953, Otto Preminger) To Be or Not to Be (1942, Ernst Lubitsch) Dishonored (1931, Josef von Sternberg) Top Six French Films Since "


Mass. Patriot posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

Kaori voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

SirDangie added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Critics (14 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Jean-Pierre Leaud - Alphaville - Pierrot le fou - Week end - Masculine Feminine - Made in U.S.A. - La Chinoise - Detective - The Joy of Learning Anna Karina - Alphaville - Pierrot le fou - Made in U.S.A. - A Woman Is A Woman - Band of Outsiders - My Life to Live - Le Petit Soldat"


Nattkrypet added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1969 "Bonnie & Clyde" (was offered it, but refused to do it)"


MacGuffin voted for 2 images 4 years, 7 months ago

noone added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Directors - ranked&rated (22 person items)

"1. Weekend 9/10 2. Alphaville 9/10 3. Pierrot le Fou 8.5/10 4. Vivre Sa Vie 7.5/10 5. Breathless 7/10 8.2"


InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
onclelapin voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

CD Smiles added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Directors I Regard Highly (15 person items)

" Favorite Film Seen (20) Pierrot le Fou - 10/10 Vivre Sa Vie - 9/10 Masculin Feminin - 8/10 Band of Outsiders - 8/10 Breathless - 9/10 A Married Woman - 8/10 A Woman is A Woman - 8/10 A Story of Water - 8/10 Histoire(s) du cinema - 8/10 Week End - 8/10 Contempt - 7/10 Le Petit Soldat - 7/10 Charlotte and Her Jules - 7/10 Alphaville - 7/10 Made in U.S.A. - 7/10 Tous Les Garcons S'Appelent Patrick - 6/10 For Ever Mozart - 6/10 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her - 6/10 Goodbye to Language 3D - 6/10 "


Beroofficial added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"French Major Works: Breathless (1960) Contempt (1963) Pierrot le Fou (1965) • Director, Writer, Producer, Editor. •"


LBKitty added this to a list 6 years ago
Favorite Directors (47 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)