Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Christian François Bouche-Villeneuve

Born: 29 July 1921 Died: 29 July 2012

Country of origin: France


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years ago 3 comments
28 votes
Directors to follow or discover (64 items)
list by Rath
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
13 votes
Favorite Filmmakers (55 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Chris Marker (French: [maʁkɛʁ]; 29 July 1921 – 29 July 2012) was a French writer, photographer, documentary film director, multimedia artist and film essayist. His best known films are La Jetée (1962), Le Joli Mai (1963), A Grin Without a Cat (1977) and Sans Soleil (1983). Marker is often associated with the Left Bank Cinema movement that occurred in the late 1950s and included such other filmmakers as Alain Resnais, Agnès Varda, Henri Colpi and Armand Gatti. His friend and sometime collaborator Alain Resnais called him "the prototype of the twenty-first-century man." Film theorist Roy Armes has said of him: ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
3724 Watched
2. La Jetée (1962)
Rating:
8.3
445 Watched
Rating:
8.4
271 Watched
Rating:
7.8
150 Watched
Rating:
8
31 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. La Jetée (1962)
Rating:
8.3
445 Watched
Rating:
7.8
150 Watched
Rating:
8
31 Watched
Rating:
8.2
22 want to see
Rating:
7.5
24 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
150 Watched
2. Tokyo-Ga (1985)
Rating:
7.5
62 Watched
Rating:
8.2
22 want to see
4. A.K. (1985)
Rating:
7.7
22 Watched
5. Le joli mai (1963)
Rating:
7.1
13 Watched




TV

1. The Oscars (2013)
Rating:
7.4
57 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
8
1 Watched




Update feed

samira voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

browser posted 3 images 4 years, 11 months ago

InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 7 years ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)