Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Leigh

Age: 76, born 20 February 1943

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Marion Bailey


Lists

129 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 2 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
46 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
24 votes
My Oscar nominees[Actors,Directors] (25 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 4 comments

Mike Leigh Videos

VICE Talks Film with Mike Leigh

18 Views

Added 2 years ago


Mike Leigh - The Five Minute Films 1975

9 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)
Rating:
6.6
432 Watched
Rating:
8.1
317 Watched
Rating:
7.9
284 Watched
4. Another Year (2010)
Rating:
7.3
249 Watched
Rating:
7.3
243 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)
Rating:
6.6
432 Watched
Rating:
8.1
317 Watched
Rating:
7.9
284 Watched
4. Another Year (2010)
Rating:
7.3
249 Watched
Rating:
7.3
243 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
55 Watched
Rating:
6.2
51 Watched
Rating:
7.7
22 Watched
Rating:
7.2
9 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
Rating:
7.5
13 Watched
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
6
3 want to see
Rating:
6.5
5 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
6
3 want to see
Rating:
6.5
5 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
21 want to see
2. What Is Cinema? (2013)
Rating:
5.7
4 Watched
3. West 11 (1963)
Rating:
6
1 Watched
4. Vittorio D. (2009)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched




Books

Rating:
7
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 4 months ago

MK-677 voted for an image 4 months ago

milica posted a image 4 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 8 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: #19 2017 Rank: #18 2016 Rank: #18 2015 Rank: #20 2014 Rank: #26 2013 Rank: #25 2012 Rank: #27 2011 Rank: #27 2010 Rank: #42 2009 Rank: #35 Naked (1993) Secrets & Lies (1996) Calendar Girls (1997) Topsy-Turvy (1999) Vera Drake (2004) Happy-Go-Lucky (2008) Another Year (2010) Mr. Turner (2014) Upcoming: Peterloo (2019) "


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #18 2016 Rank: #18 2015 Rank: #20 2014 Rank: #26 2013 Rank: #25 2012 Rank: #27 2011 Rank: #27 2010 Rank: #42 2009 Rank: #35 a. Naked (1993) b. Secrets & Lies (1996) c. Topsy-Turvy (1999) d. Vera Drake (2004) e. Happy-Go-Lucky (2008) f. Another Year (2010) g. Mr. Turner (2014) h. Peterloo (2018) "


Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Timothy Spall - Life is Sweet (1990) - Secrets & Lies (1996) - Topsy-Turvy (1999) - All or Nothing (2002) - Mr. Turner (2014) Lesley Manville - High Hopes (1988) - Secrets & Lies (1996) - Topsy-Turvy (1999) - All or Nothing (2002) - Vera Drake (2004) - Another Year (2010) - Mr. Turner (2014) Jim Broadbent - Life is Sweet (1990) - Topsy-Turvy (1999) - Vera Drake (2004) - Another Year (2010) "


InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #18 2015 Rank: #20 2014 Rank: #26 2013 Rank: #25 2012 Rank: #27 2011 Rank: #27 2010 Rank: #42 2009 Rank: #35 a. Naked (1993) b. Secrets & Lies (1996) c. Topsy-Turvy (1999) d. Vera Drake (2004) e. Happy-Go-Lucky (2008) f. Another Year (2010) g. Mr. Turner (2014) h. Peterloo (2018) "


browser posted a video 2 years, 11 months ago
Max the Movie Person added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 person items)

"Near the escalators at the Picturehouse Central in 2016"


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #20 2014 Rank: #26 2013 Rank: #25 2012 Rank: #27 2011 Rank: #27 2010 Rank: #42 2009 Rank: #35 a. Secrets & Lies (1996) b. Topsy-Turvy (1999) c. Vera Drake (2004) d. Happy-Go-Lucky (2008) e. Another Year (2010) f. Mr. Turner (2014) "


Jon added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
kathy voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 25 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

kathy posted 19 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

kathy posted a video 3 years, 2 months ago
Beroofficial added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Secrets & Lies (1996) Naked (1993) Vera Drake (2004) • Director, Writer, Theatre director. • "