Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Wang Jiawei (王家卫)

Age: 65, born 17 July 1958

Country of origin: China

Currently Residing In: Hong Kong

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

201 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 118 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 21 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
66 votes
10 directors x 10 movies I grew up with (10 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 5 comments
60 votes
Always waiting for their next film (40 items)
list by etrehumain
Published 15 years, 2 months ago 2 comments

Kar Wai Wong Videos

Wong Kar Wai : from vision to story

81 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Chinese (3), Director (2), Japan (1), China (1), Hong Kong (1), Writer (1), Legend (1), Artist (1), Asia (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Screenwriter (1), Film Director (1), Born 1958 (1), Hongkonger (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
977 Watched
Rating:
6.4
812 Watched
3. 2046 (2004)
Rating:
7.5
645 Watched
Rating:
8.1
710 Watched
Rating:
7.7
377 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
977 Watched
Rating:
6.4
812 Watched
3. 2046 (2004)
Rating:
7.5
645 Watched
Rating:
8.1
710 Watched
Rating:
7.7
377 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
21 Watched
Rating:
8.3
11 want to see
Rating:
8.1
15 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
79 Watched
Rating:
8.6
17 Watched
Rating:
8.5
16 Watched
Rating:
9.1
14 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched




Update feed

henrik4075 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

PulpRoman added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Favourite Filmmakers (12 movies items)

" Films Seen: In the Mood for Love - 9/10 Chungking Express - 8/10 2046 - 7/10 Days of Being Wild - 7/10 The Grandmaster - 6/10 As Tears Go By - 6/10 Fallen Angels - 5/10 "


PulpRoman voted for 3 images 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted 3 images 1 year, 11 months ago

samira voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

djprojexion added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
The 90's, Best Decade For Movies? (58 person items)

"1. Days of Being Wild (1990) 2. Chungking Express (1994) 3. Ashes of Time (1994) 4. Fallen Angels (1995) 5. Happy Together (1997)"


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: #17 2017 Rank: #17 2016 Rank: #16 2015 Rank: #17 2014 Rank: #24 2013 Rank: #27 2012 Rank: #31 2011 Rank: #26 2010 Rank: #33 2009 Rank: #50 Days of Being Wild (1990) Chungking Express (1994) In the Mood for Love (2000) 2046 (2004) The Grandmaster (2013) Upcoming: Blossoms (2020) "


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #17 2016 Rank: #16 2015 Rank: #17 2014 Rank: #24 2013 Rank: #27 2012 Rank: #31 2011 Rank: #26 2010 Rank: #33 2009 Rank: #50 a. Days of Being Wild (1990) b. Chungking Express (1994) c. In the Mood for Love (2000) d. 2046 (2004) e. The Grandmaster (2013) f. Blossoms (2019) "


Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Tony Leung - Chungking Express (1994) - Ashes of Time (1994) - Happy Together (1997) - In the Mood for Love (2000) - 2046 (2004) - The Grandmaster (2013) "


Stehako added this to a list 7 years ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #16 2015 Rank: #17 2014 Rank: #24 2013 Rank: #27 2012 Rank: #31 2011 Rank: #26 2010 Rank: #33 2009 Rank: #50 a. Days of Being Wild (1990) b. Chungking Express (1994) c. In the Mood for Love (2000) d. 2046 (2004) e. The Grandmaster (2013) f. Blossoms (2018) "


InTheWitheringWind posted a video 7 years, 3 months ago
InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
CD Smiles added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Directors I Regard Highly (15 person items)

" Favorite Film Seen (9) In the Mood for Love - 9/10 Chungking Express - 8/10 Fallen Angels - 8/10 My Blueberry Nights - 7/10 Days of Being Wild - 7/10 As Tears Go By - 7/10 Happy Together - 7/10 2046 - 7/10 The Grandmaster - 3/10"


Stehako added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #17 2014 Rank: #24 2013 Rank: #27 2012 Rank: #31 2011 Rank: #26 2010 Rank: #33 2009 Rank: #50 a. Chungking Express (1994) b. In the Mood for Love (2000) c. 2046 (2004) e. The Grandmaster (2013) f. Blossoms (2017) "


browser posted 3 images 7 years, 9 months ago

browser voted for an image 7 years, 9 months ago

browser posted a video 7 years, 9 months ago
Felipe Unger added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Interesting Directors (61 person items)
sara posted 4 images 8 years ago

PulpRoman added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Favorite Artists 2016 (10 person items)

" Wong kar wai:- aged 57 Favourite Movies: Chunking Express, 2046 Lines from Chunking Express: If memories could be canned, would they also have expiry dates? If so, I hope they last for centuries. We're all unlucky in love sometimes. When I am, I go jogging. The body loses water when you jog, so you have none left for tears. In May's eyes, I'm no different from a can of pineapple. "


PulpRoman voted for 2 images 8 years, 2 months ago