Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alain Pierre Marie Jean Georges Resnais

Born: 3 June 1922 Died: 1 March 2014

Country of origin: France

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Florence Malraux


Lists

201 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 118 comments
195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Alain Resnais was a French film director and screenwriter whose career extended over more than six decades. After training as a film editor in the mid-1940s, he went on to direct a number of short films which included "Night and Fog" (1956), an influential documentary about the Nazi concentration camps. Resnais also served with the French Army during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
428 Watched
Rating:
8
292 Watched
Rating:
8.4
271 Watched
4. Wild Grass (2009)
Rating:
6.6
80 want to see
Rating:
7.5
83 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Wild Grass (2009)
Rating:
6.6
80 want to see
Rating:
7.5
36 Watched
3. Mélo (1986)
Rating:
6.8
23 Watched
Rating:
7.4
16 Watched
Rating:
5.3
14 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
27 Watched
Rating:
7.7
22 want to see
Rating:
6.9
20 Watched
4. Le joli mai (1963)
Rating:
7.1
13 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Oscars (2015)
Rating:
6.7
27 Watched
Rating:
8.5
16 Watched
Rating:
9
12 Watched
4. Imagine (2003)
Rating:
8.8
11 Watched
Rating:
9.9
7 Watched




Update feed

jomi05 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)