Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Andrei Arsenyevich Tarkovsky

Born: 4 April 1932 Died: 29 December 1986

Country of origin: Russian Federation

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Larisa Tarkovskaya


Lists

195 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 119 comments
132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
100 votes
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2017) (110 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 109 comments
96 votes
Directors on the set (23 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 10 comments
86 votes
Ingmar Bergman: opinions (25 items)
list by Noctem
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 4 comments

Andrei Tarkovsky Videos

TARKOVSKY-Bresson-Citizen Welles-Cannes-83

58 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Andrei Arsenyevich Tarkovsky (Russian: Андре́й Арсе́ньевич Тарко́вский; 4 April 1932 – 29 December 1986) was a Soviet and Russian film-maker, writer, film editor, film theorist, theatre and opera director. Andrei Tarkovsky died on 28th December, 1986. His last relationship was with Valentina Malyavina. During his life he dated Valentina Malyavina and Margarita Terekhova. ... (more)
Tags: Russian (2), Director (2), Cult (1), Cancer (1), Genius (1), Producer (1), Screenwriter (1), Deceased (1), Lung Cancer (1), Born 1932 (1), Died 1986 (1), Died Aged 54 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Stalker (1980)
Rating:
8.4
860 Watched
2. Solaris (1972)
Rating:
8.2
755 Watched
3. The Mirror (1978)
Rating:
8.3
462 Watched
4. Andrei Rublev (1966)
Rating:
8.4
393 Watched
Rating:
8.3
333 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Stalker (1980)
Rating:
8.4
860 Watched
2. Solaris (1972)
Rating:
8.2
755 Watched
3. The Mirror (1978)
Rating:
8.3
462 Watched
4. Andrei Rublev (1966)
Rating:
8.4
393 Watched
Rating:
8.3
333 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
54 Watched
Rating:
6.1
29 Watched
Rating:
7.7
19 Watched
4. Moscow Elegy (2012)
Rating:
6.9
9 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.2
20 Watched




Books




TV directed by

Rating:
7.2
20 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.2
20 Watched




Update feed

GigaBeer added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Directors Directing (52 person items)
onclelapin posted 2 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Afracious added this to a list 2 years ago
Favourite People (24 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

MA7AMAD posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

MA7AMAD added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Great Directors (26 person items)
shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
The Favourite Films of Critics and Filmmakers (31 movies items)

"In 1972, Tarkovsky told film historian Leonid Kozlov his ten favorite films: 1. Diary of a Country Priest (1950, Robert Bresson) 2. Winter Light (1962, Ingmar Bergman) 3. Nazarin (1958, Luis Bunuel) 4. Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman) 5. City Lights (1931, Charles Chaplin) 6. Ugetsu (1953, Kenji Mizoguchi) 7. Seven Samurai (1954, Akira Kurosawa) 8. Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) 9. Mouchette (1967, Robert Bresson) 10. Woman in the Dunes (1964, Hiroshi Teshigahara)"


sdepy83 voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

milica posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

Walter-Blake voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
noone added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Directors - ranked&rated (22 person items)

"1. Zerkalo 10/10 2. Andrei Rublev 10/10 3. Stalker 10/10 4. Solaris 9.5/10 5. Ivan's Childhood 8.5/10 9.6"


johanlefourbe added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Listal's 100 Films To See Before You Die (2017) (110 movies items)

"POINTS : 108 pts - Stalker : 40 pts - Zerkalo : 39 pts - Andrey Rublev : 29 pts"


shotswerefired added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 art items)

"“The allotted function of art is not, as is often assumed, to put across ideas, to propagate thoughts, to serve as an example. The aim of art is to prepare a person for death, to plough and harrow his soul, rendering it capable of turning to good.”"


CD Smiles added this to a list 5 years ago
Directors I Regard Highly (15 person items)
shotswerefired posted a video 5 years, 1 month ago
Jon added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
A List of People (24 person items)
Jon added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Russian Major Works: Stalker (1979) Solaris (1972) Andrei Rublev (1966) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


Anakin added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)
Zinedine5Zidane added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Favourite Directors [+ TOP 3 Films] (12 movies items)

" TOP 3:1. Stalker (1979)2. The Mirror (1975)3. Solaris (1972) "