Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gus Greene Van Sant Junior

Age: 68, born 24 July 1952

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

191 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 119 comments
182 votes
Mind-fuck Directors (12 items)
list by Pat
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 26 comments
130 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 3 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
80 votes
Stanley Kubrick: Quotes (35 items)
list by Moon River
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 7 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Gus Green Van Sant, Jr. is an American film director, screenwriter, painter, photographer, musician, and author.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
3437 Watched
2. Milk (2009)
Rating:
7.5
1491 Watched
3. Elephant (2003)
Rating:
7.1
1353 Watched
Rating:
7.3
976 Watched
Rating:
7
684 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Elephant (2003)
Rating:
7.1
1353 Watched
Rating:
7.3
976 Watched
Rating:
7
684 Watched
4. Paranoid Park (2007)
Rating:
6.7
507 Watched
5. Last Days (2005)
Rating:
5.7
382 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
1456 Watched
Rating:
7
684 Watched
3. Psycho (1998)
Rating:
4.8
850 Watched
Rating:
6.8
757 Watched
5. Paranoid Park (2007)
Rating:
6.7
507 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.1
747 Watched
2. Portlandia (2011)
Rating:
7
104 Watched
Rating:
8.1
65 Watched
Rating:
7.9
61 Watched
Rating:
6.8
54 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Boss (2011)
Rating:
8
42 Watched
Rating:
7.4
14 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
0 want to see




Books




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Most-accomplished Active Directors (2020 Edition) (50 person items)

"2019 Rank: #49 2018 Rank: #50 2017 Rank: #48 2016 Rank: #45 2015 Rank: #43 2014 Rank: #46 2013 Rank: #47 2012 Rank: #13 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2011 Rank: #19 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: #30 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #24 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' My Own Private Idaho (1991) To Die For (1995) Good Will Hunting (1997) Finding Forrester (2000) Elephant (2003) Milk (2008) Promised Land (2012) Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018) U"


Exclusive added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Exclusive voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
The Most Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: #50 2017 Rank: #48 2016 Rank: #45 2015 Rank: #43 2014 Rank: #46 2013 Rank: #47 2012 Rank: #13 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2011 Rank: #19 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: #30 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #24 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' My Own Private Idaho (1991) To Die For (1995) Good Will Hunting (1997) Finding Forrester (2000) Elephant (2003) Milk (2008) Promised Land (2012) Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018) "


Polsko added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
MacGuffin voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

milica posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #48 2016 Rank: #45 2015 Rank: #43 2014 Rank: #46 2013 Rank: #47 2012 Rank: #13 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2011 Rank: #19 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: #30 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #24 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' a. My Own Private Idaho (1991) b. To Die For (1995) c. Good Will Hunting (1997) d. Finding Forrester (2000) e. Elephant (2003) f. Milk (2008) g. Promised Land (2012) h. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018) Gus is in seri"


Polsko added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
rarendra added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Trilogy by Directors (31 movies items)

"Death trilogy "


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Matt Damon - Good Will Hunting (1997) - Gerri (2002) - Promised Land (2012) "


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #45 2015 Rank: #43 2014 Rank: #46 2013 Rank: #47 2012 Rank: #13 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2011 Rank: #19 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: #30 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #24 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' a. My Own Private Idaho (1991) b. To Die For (1995) c. Good Will Hunting (1997) d. Finding Forrester (2000) e. Elephant (2003) f. Milk (2008) g. Promised Land (2012) h. When We Rise (TV: 2017) i. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018) "


Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #43 2014 Rank: #46 2013 Rank: #47 (Debut) 2012 Rank: #13 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2011 Rank: #19 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2010 Rank: #30 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' 2009 Rank: #24 on 'Top Future Directing Greats' a. My Own Private Idaho (1991) b. To Die For (1995) c. Good Will Hunting (1997) d. Finding Forrester (2000) e. Elephant (2003) f. Milk (2008) g. Promised Land (2012) h. The Sea of Trees (2016) i. The Devil You Know (TV: 2016) "