Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Bernard Altman

Born: 20 February 1925 Died: 20 November 2006

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kathryn Reed


Lists

195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 12 months ago 21 comments
130 votes
The Director and The Muse (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 20 comments
120 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 11 months ago 40 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 14 comments

Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Robert Altman was an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. A five-time nominee of the Academy Award for Best Director and an enduring figure from the New Hollywood era, Altman was considered a "maverick" in making films with a highly naturalistic but stylized and satirical aesthetic, unlike most Hollywood films. He is consistently ranked as one of the greatest and most influential filmmakers in American cinema. During World War II, Altman joined the United States Army Air Forces at the age of 18, flying more than 50 bombing missions as a pilot of a B-24 Liberator in Borneo and the Dutch East Indies.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gosford Park (2001)
Rating:
6.9
767 Watched
Rating:
7.3
715 Watched
Rating:
7.6
438 Watched
Rating:
7.4
470 Watched
Rating:
4.8
567 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gosford Park (2001)
Rating:
6.9
767 Watched
Rating:
7.6
438 Watched
Rating:
7.8
290 Watched
Rating:
7.8
157 Watched
Rating:
5.6
154 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1151 Watched
Rating:
8
273 Watched
3. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
193 Watched
Rating:
6.9
28 Watched
5. Combat! (1962)
Rating:
8.9
19 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
6.3
85 Watched
Rating:
8
75 Watched
Rating:
8.6
56 Watched
Rating:
6.9
50 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
350 Watched
2. Endless Love (1981)
Rating:
5.6
69 Watched
Rating:
7.3
53 Watched
Rating:
7.6
33 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched
Rating:
7.8
4 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Diabolik added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"The Long Goodbye (1973) Popeye (1980) Brewster McCloud (1970) M*A*S*H (1970) McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971) That Cold Day in the Park (1969) The Player (1992)"


A.M.A voted for an image 8 months, 4 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies MASH McCabe and Mrs. Miller The Long Goodbye California Split Nashville Vincent & Theo The Player Short Cuts Gosford Park "


samira voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Stehako added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Elliot Gould - MASH - The Long Goodbye - California Split - Nashville - The Player Shelley Duvall - Brewster McCloud - McCabe & Mrs. Miller - Thieves Like Us - Nashville - Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson - 3 Women - Popeye Jeff Goldblum - California Split - Nashville - Beyond Therapy - The Player Lily Tomlin - Nashville - The Player - Short Cuts - A Prairie Home Companion Michael Murphy - Countdown - That Cold Day in the Park - MASH - Brewster McCloud - McCabe "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Oscars 2015 (1995) (28 movies items)

"Alejandro G. Inarritu (Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))"


CD Smiles added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Big Directors I Still Ain't Seen Shit From (62 person items)

"Seen The Long Goodbye Nashville Images M*A*S*H Priority The Player"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Birdman (1994) (8 movies items)

"Director!"