Déjà vu - Battle of the Remakes
Sort by:
Showing 35 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
Prelude told me this was a good remake, and it a cracking film, but I haven't seen the original yet. Looking at points, I'm sorry this one is too close to call - its a tie!
Too close to call on points!
Too close to call on points!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
3:10 to Yuma (1957)
I personally prefer excellent originals, without which there wouldn't be a remake. But personal feelings aside, this fight is judged on points alone!
Too close to call on points!
Too close to call on points!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Death at a Funeral (2010)
A black cast with token white, and having seen the trailer, it looks like another badly done remake. Time will tell.
Loser on Points (by -1.6 Points / -2.6 Points)
Loser on Points (by -1.6 Points / -2.6 Points)
Death at a Funeral (2007)
So funny, this has to be the winner, but time will tell.
Winner on Points (by 1.6 Points / 2.6 Points)
Winner on Points (by 1.6 Points / 2.6 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Taxi (2004)
So wrong, so very wrong - its starts with Queen Latifah in lycra and goes downhill from there. I suspect the only reason for the 4.2 votes is the costume change scene.
Lose on Points (by -2.2 Points / -2.6 Points)
Lose on Points (by -2.2 Points / -2.6 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Taxi (1998)
From the writer that penned Leon and Nikita, comes a very light and enjoyable buddy movie, where even the car or rather the driving is often the star. There is even a little social commentary for the literati to pick up on.
Winner on Points (by 2.2 Points / 2.6 Points)
Winner on Points (by 2.2 Points / 2.6 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Certainly winner on points!
Winner on Points by 2.5 Points / 3.3 Points
Thanks Escafeld for this one!
Winner on Points by 2.5 Points / 3.3 Points
Thanks Escafeld for this one!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The Haunting (1999)
So much has occured in 36 years; technology has improved, film makers have an arsenal of tools at their disposal and a history of film making to borrow and learn from. So to produce a stinker takes quite some lack of talent. No contest here.
Lose on Points (by -2.5 Points / -3.3 Points)
Thanks Escafeld for this one!
Lose on Points (by -2.5 Points / -3.3 Points)
Thanks Escafeld for this one!
King Kong (1933)
This is more like it, a clear winner against two tries. The original and still the best!
Winner on points (vs 1976) 2.1/2.4
Winner on points (vs 2005) 0.8/0.5
Winner on points (vs 1976) 2.1/2.4
Winner on points (vs 2005) 0.8/0.5
Nonfictionguy's rating:
I disagree with the votes on this one, but hey everyone to their own.
Lose on points (vs 2005) -1.4 / -2.1
Lose on points (vs 1933) -2.1/-2.4
Thanks to Prelude for this one!
Lose on points (vs 2005) -1.4 / -2.1
Lose on points (vs 1933) -2.1/-2.4
Thanks to Prelude for this one!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Didn't beat the original, but topped another remake!
This is wrong, but...
Win on points (vs 1976) 1.4 / 2.1
Lose on points (vs 1933) -0.8/-0.5
This is wrong, but...
Win on points (vs 1976) 1.4 / 2.1
Lose on points (vs 1933) -0.8/-0.5
Nonfictionguy's rating:
House of Wax (1953)
I haven't seen this movie yet - not being a horror fan. But certainly winner on points!
Winner on Points by 1.6 Points / 1.6 Points
Thanks Markjazz for this one!
Winner on Points by 1.6 Points / 1.6 Points
Thanks Markjazz for this one!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
House of Wax (2005)
Can anyone tell me what is scary about this movie? It was on TV so I watched it, which was a waste of my time. Best scene oh they've got a lift, oh he's got a knife, where has it gone, oh he's dropped them off where they wanted to go - tut!
Loser (On Points by -1.6 Points / -1.6 Points)
Loser (On Points by -1.6 Points / -1.6 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Another movie I haven't seen this movie yet - not being a horror fan. But certainly another winner on points!
Winner on Points by 1.4 Points / 1.6 Points
Thanks Markjazz for this one!
Winner on Points by 1.4 Points / 1.6 Points
Thanks Markjazz for this one!
House on Haunted Hill (1999)
Haven't seen this either and my thanks to Markjazz for the warning (see comments).
Loser on Points by -1.4 Points / -1.6 Points
Loser on Points by -1.4 Points / -1.6 Points
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Cape Fear (1991)
Despite the great stars, it just doesn't have the same level of tension.
Loser (On Points by -0.6 Points / -0.7 Points)
Loser (On Points by -0.6 Points / -0.7 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Cape Fear (1962)
Close, but the Original and still the best!
Wins on Points by 0.6 Points / 0.7 Points
Wins on Points by 0.6 Points / 0.7 Points
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Based on true life. The Original and still the best!
Wins on Points by 2 Points / 1.4 Points
Wins on Points by 2 Points / 1.4 Points
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Decent action movie, good stars, but this isn't real life, but it is great for learning how not to kill someone. Giant Gun in Car with remote control - yeah right!
Loser (On Points by -2 Points / -1.4 Points)
Loser (On Points by -2 Points / -1.4 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Planet of the Apes (1968)
The line "Get your dirty hands off me you darn dirty ape!" and the emotional scene at the end of this film made this movie the powerful visual treat it was. Superb! The Original still the best!
Wins on Points by 1.5 Points / 2.5 Points
Wins on Points by 1.5 Points / 2.5 Points
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Planet of the Apes (2001)
How can you top the best, why have a double twist ending of course! Shame it was just so lame. This should have went straight to DVD.
Loser (On Points by -1.5 Points / -2.5 Points)
Loser (On Points by -1.5 Points / -2.5 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Help me! The original is dated, special effects are limited at the time, but it still shocked. Late at night this film still holds its own - Tie.
Too close to call on points!
Too close to call on points!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The Fly (1986)
Special effects were, at the time, advanced and impressive. If you saw the original you knew what to expect, but it is still a good movie - Tie.
Too close to call on points!
Too close to call on points!
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The Pink Panther (2006)
How can anyone try to improve on a classic! Steve Martin actually does a good job, but the slapstick looks forced and humour is dated. With the original in colour and english, why would anyone want to make a remake - bad idea!
Loser(On Points by -1.8 Points / -2.2 Points)
Loser(On Points by -1.8 Points / -2.2 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The Pink Panther (1963)
The classic looks its age, its humour is very light. But as the first in the series, its place in history is reserved. The Original and still the best!
Winner on Points by 1.8 Points / 2.2 Points)
Winner on Points by 1.8 Points / 2.2 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The Italian Job (1969)
A film of its time, this had everything, humour, action and a sense of realism. The ending is a classic. I've got an idea! Winner, the Original and still the best.
Winner on Points by 0.4 Points / 0.5 Points
Winner on Points by 0.4 Points / 0.5 Points
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The Italian Job (2003)
Not so much a remake, more of a new car movie with a familiar name. This is how remakes should be done. Take a concept and take it on. Sadly it doesn't have the longevity of the original.
Loser (On Points by -0.4 Points / -0.5 Points)
Loser (On Points by -0.4 Points / -0.5 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Classic movie, certainly still the best!
Winner on Points by 2.5 / 3.9 Points
Winner on Points by 2.5 / 3.9 Points
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Get Carter (2000)
What can I say, anyone involved in this movie should hang their head in shame.
Loser (On Points by -2.5 / -3.9 Points)
Loser (On Points by -2.5 / -3.9 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
This is actually a very good remake, the atmosphere is superb and acting is first class. Surprised, but for making me think Williams can act, the remake should win!
Loser (On Points by -0.8 / -0.1 Points)
Loser (On Points by -0.8 / -0.1 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Insomnia (1997)
The original and a superb film, well shot, atmospheric and gripping. If you enjoy movies, then do watch this film, it is a classic (hence they did a remake in english). The Original and slightly better!
Winner on Points by 0.8 / 0.1 Points
Winner on Points by 0.8 / 0.1 Points
Nonfictionguy's rating:
No no no no no! Do not watch this movie! I watched it all and knowing the original so well, could see what they were trying to do, but the original is just in another league. This movie should sit on the DVD rental shelf next to the remake of Planet of the Apes.
Loser (On Points by -1.9 / -1.8 Points)
Loser (On Points by -1.9 / -1.8 Points)
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The Ladykillers (1955)
You can see the skill of all the actors in this movie, which flows wonderfully. Its the original, a classic and certainly the Best!
Winner on Points by 1.9 / 1.8 Points
Winner on Points by 1.9 / 1.8 Points
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Simply replacing the threat of Global Nuclear War with the Green Agenda might have worked, but there are so many flaws with this movie. Do not watch if you have a mind.
Loser on Points by 2.5 / 2.5 Points
Loser on Points by 2.5 / 2.5 Points
Nonfictionguy's rating:
The original and still the best!
Winner on Points by 2.5 / 2.5 Points
Winner on Points by 2.5 / 2.5 Points
Nonfictionguy's rating:
Remake or Original, but which one is best?! There is only one way to find out FIGHT!!! Personal opinion aside, I've used both Listal Points and IMDB Points to judge the outcome.
If you cannot wait for the result - Originals are best (but not always!).
If you cannot wait for the result - Originals are best (but not always!).
Added to
Related lists
Remakes and Sequels - Good and Bad from Superant
41 item list by steven aka superant
6 votes 2 comments
41 item list by steven aka superant
6 votes 2 comments
View more top voted lists
People who voted for this also voted for
Personal Favorites of the Decade: 60's
Seen in '10
the giraffe's 30 Days lists
My Top French Language Films
Favorite films of 2014
Horror 101: A-List of Horror Films/Monster Movies
My 1998 Favorites
My 2009 favorites
My 1988 Favorites
Favorite supporting actors *update 7/26/11
Top 10 - Zombie Flicks
Battles of Space
Hamza's 30 Day Music Meme!
The Criterion Collection on Netflix Instant Queue
Unappreciated Genius of Uwe Boll by Amazon "fans"
Before they were famous
Alien Contact THEN
Top Billing - Poster Makers S-Z
Future Shock
Plausible deniability
Airshow - Flypast
Give the band a hand!