Bands/artists I quit caring about
Sort by:
Showing 36 items
Rating:
List Type:
Why I cared in the first place:
...the albums I listened to before these were simply Misfits retreads & therefore not at all noteworthy. If I want to hear Misfits I have their albums. :P
Why I quit caring:
...dear god they suck now. Oh yeah, and shortly after they'd toured for Sing the Sorrow I heard that they refuse to play cities if they don't sell enough merch when they play them. Which must make their fans in those cities really respect them, yeah?
...the albums I listened to before these were simply Misfits retreads & therefore not at all noteworthy. If I want to hear Misfits I have their albums. :P
Why I quit caring:
...dear god they suck now. Oh yeah, and shortly after they'd toured for Sing the Sorrow I heard that they refuse to play cities if they don't sell enough merch when they play them. Which must make their fans in those cities really respect them, yeah?
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...these 2 albums made me aware of their existence. Between them I worked my way backward through their discography and found much to love.
Why I quit caring:
...and onward, mostly because these & subsequent albums seemed to be written solely to make videos for each song (especially with regard to the lyrics).
...these 2 albums made me aware of their existence. Between them I worked my way backward through their discography and found much to love.
Why I quit caring:
...and onward, mostly because these & subsequent albums seemed to be written solely to make videos for each song (especially with regard to the lyrics).
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place: Everything they'd recorded & released up through this album:
...as well as their excellent live shows. Up through this album they were the best punk band I'd heard in AGES.
Why I quit caring:
...both of which are overproduced & lack the soul that their previous releases overflowed with. The songs I saw them play live off New Wave when they toured behind it sounded just as forced live as they did on record.
...as well as their excellent live shows. Up through this album they were the best punk band I'd heard in AGES.
Why I quit caring:
...both of which are overproduced & lack the soul that their previous releases overflowed with. The songs I saw them play live off New Wave when they toured behind it sounded just as forced live as they did on record.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place: Everything through this album:
...though Tales from the Choirgirl Hotel and the live half of To Venus and Back kept me hanging around a little longer.
Why I quit caring:
...though Tales from the Choirgirl Hotel and the live half of To Venus and Back kept me hanging around a little longer.
Why I quit caring:
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...I loved his whole "the year 2000 will bring the end of the world" thing, as well as his vocal delivery and mix of humor and darkness.
Why I quit caring:
...turns out the only thing that ended in 2000 was him putting out music worth hearing. (And Mariah Carey? Seriously?)
...I loved his whole "the year 2000 will bring the end of the world" thing, as well as his vocal delivery and mix of humor and darkness.
Why I quit caring:
...turns out the only thing that ended in 2000 was him putting out music worth hearing. (And Mariah Carey? Seriously?)
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...as well as their live shows, which for a while were good enough to encourage me to pick up each of these albums when they toured behind them.
Why I quit caring:
...and the fact that the last time or 2 I saw them live they sucked.
...as well as their live shows, which for a while were good enough to encourage me to pick up each of these albums when they toured behind them.
Why I quit caring:
...and the fact that the last time or 2 I saw them live they sucked.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...both of which I picked up after seeing them live & realizing they were WAY better than their singles indicated.
Why I quit caring:
...both of which I regret I spent money on.
...both of which I picked up after seeing them live & realizing they were WAY better than their singles indicated.
Why I quit caring:
...both of which I regret I spent money on.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...which is a flawless album. Also their live shows were (are?) excellent.
Why I quit caring:
...and every other album of theirs I heard. The promise of Hot Damn! was never delivered on.
...which is a flawless album. Also their live shows were (are?) excellent.
Why I quit caring:
...and every other album of theirs I heard. The promise of Hot Damn! was never delivered on.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...and they were good live the few times I saw them.
Why I quit caring:
...and they were good live the few times I saw them.
Why I quit caring:
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
Why I quit caring:
...this includes Axl waiting so many years to release it that I'd long quit caring if he ever did, as well as him running off Slash, Izzy, and Duff, all of whom were integral to the GNR sound. Without them it's just The Axl Rose Show.
Why I quit caring:
...this includes Axl waiting so many years to release it that I'd long quit caring if he ever did, as well as him running off Slash, Izzy, and Duff, all of whom were integral to the GNR sound. Without them it's just The Axl Rose Show.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
Why I quit caring:
...plus the fact that Page Hamilton is the only original member of their revived line-up. These albums & any others he's recorded under the Helmet moniker since should have been released under his name instead, as he's slowly ruining their legacy.
Why I quit caring:
...plus the fact that Page Hamilton is the only original member of their revived line-up. These albums & any others he's recorded under the Helmet moniker since should have been released under his name instead, as he's slowly ruining their legacy.
the giraffe's rating:
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
Why I quit caring:
...plus while they played one of the best shows I've ever seen in 1997, they sucked at Lollapalooza in 2003 as well as when they toured with NIN in 2009. Also, Perry Farrell has lost his voice thanks to all the drugs & alcohol he's ingested over the years, which makes their live shows especially depressing.
Why I quit caring:
...plus while they played one of the best shows I've ever seen in 1997, they sucked at Lollapalooza in 2003 as well as when they toured with NIN in 2009. Also, Perry Farrell has lost his voice thanks to all the drugs & alcohol he's ingested over the years, which makes their live shows especially depressing.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
Why I quit caring:
I've seen them perform live 3 or 4 times, and they've mostly been boring. Plus, their albums since En Esch & Gunter Schulz left the band have been a mixed bag.
Why I quit caring:
I've seen them perform live 3 or 4 times, and they've mostly been boring. Plus, their albums since En Esch & Gunter Schulz left the band have been a mixed bag.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...which I still say is a Great album, and the only one worth listening to from start to finish.
Why I quit caring:
...though they'd been on a decline leading up to Issues. Their live shows had been good though, which kept me interested. This album & the songs I've heard since have completely killed any interest I once had.
...which I still say is a Great album, and the only one worth listening to from start to finish.
Why I quit caring:
...though they'd been on a decline leading up to Issues. Their live shows had been good though, which kept me interested. This album & the songs I've heard since have completely killed any interest I once had.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
Why I quit caring:
...and onward. The "Black Album" I initially thought was OK, but once I started hearing songs off it played on jukeboxes by rednecks between Garth Brooks and George Strait I decided Metallica was dead.
Why I quit caring:
...and onward. The "Black Album" I initially thought was OK, but once I started hearing songs off it played on jukeboxes by rednecks between Garth Brooks and George Strait I decided Metallica was dead.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
Why I quit caring:
(in other words, no Glenn Danzig means I don't care about the Misfits)
Why I quit caring:
(in other words, no Glenn Danzig means I don't care about the Misfits)
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...plus they were Amazing live most of the times I saw them.
Why I quit caring:
...as well as hearing the horrible horrible sounds of Hellyeah, which half of Mudvayne are also members of.
...plus they were Amazing live most of the times I saw them.
Why I quit caring:
...as well as hearing the horrible horrible sounds of Hellyeah, which half of Mudvayne are also members of.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...though their debut album was excellent too.
Why I quit caring:
The bassist pictured above quit the band & their sound didn't seem to evolve any.
...though their debut album was excellent too.
Why I quit caring:
The bassist pictured above quit the band & their sound didn't seem to evolve any.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
Why I quit caring:
...if only the songs contained within were as interesting as the cover. But no, instead she decided she wanted to make dumb, soulless pop music. I still cringe whenever I hear anything off this album.
Why I quit caring:
...if only the songs contained within were as interesting as the cover. But no, instead she decided she wanted to make dumb, soulless pop music. I still cringe whenever I hear anything off this album.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...which was the first album of theirs I heard. Further investigation led me to appreciate the albums that preceded it, and I even liked One Hot Minute and Californication.
Why I quit caring:
...the only good thing to come out of By the Way was their live show when they toured behind it, during which they free-form jammed between many of their songs. As for the other album pictured above, that's by far the worst double-album I've ever heard. It's less an album than a collection of songs they threw together without trimming the crap first. Not that I could find a single good song among them, mind you.
...which was the first album of theirs I heard. Further investigation led me to appreciate the albums that preceded it, and I even liked One Hot Minute and Californication.
Why I quit caring:
...the only good thing to come out of By the Way was their live show when they toured behind it, during which they free-form jammed between many of their songs. As for the other album pictured above, that's by far the worst double-album I've ever heard. It's less an album than a collection of songs they threw together without trimming the crap first. Not that I could find a single good song among them, mind you.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...plus the fact that their members were also in Ministry and Front 242, and collaborated with Pigface and KMFDM. It was industrial music, but more fun than serious.
Why I quit caring:
...which isn't so much bad as forgettable, but I saw them on tour behind it after over 10 years of wishing I could see them and it was Terrible.
...plus the fact that their members were also in Ministry and Front 242, and collaborated with Pigface and KMFDM. It was industrial music, but more fun than serious.
Why I quit caring:
...which isn't so much bad as forgettable, but I saw them on tour behind it after over 10 years of wishing I could see them and it was Terrible.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...which is still my favorite album out of theirs.
Why I quit caring:
...which was their second album after reuniting (sans the deceased Dwayne Goettel). Add to this awful album a pair of dull live shows of theirs I sat through (though when I saw them tour after they'd first reunited they were Awesome), as well as a realization that the older I get the less appreciation I have for the majority of their music. At this point I've narrowed down the songs of theirs I enjoy listening to to about 2 albums worth of music spread across their discography.
...which is still my favorite album out of theirs.
Why I quit caring:
...which was their second album after reuniting (sans the deceased Dwayne Goettel). Add to this awful album a pair of dull live shows of theirs I sat through (though when I saw them tour after they'd first reunited they were Awesome), as well as a realization that the older I get the less appreciation I have for the majority of their music. At this point I've narrowed down the songs of theirs I enjoy listening to to about 2 albums worth of music spread across their discography.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...which is the sonic equivalent of a horror film, and one of the most honestly angry albums I've ever heard (as opposed to vocalists who scream with no real emotion behind it). Plus their live shows blew me away.
Why I quit caring:
I bought the 2 albums that followed their debut and enjoyed some songs while being bored with others, and their live shows were still incredible. I think the mediocrity of Stone Sour partly helped turn me off them (and when Corey sings sometimes on Slipknot songs it recalls that crap), as well as some of their fans I've encountered, & the fact that the only album I've listened to outside of the first month I had it is their debut.
...which is the sonic equivalent of a horror film, and one of the most honestly angry albums I've ever heard (as opposed to vocalists who scream with no real emotion behind it). Plus their live shows blew me away.
Why I quit caring:
I bought the 2 albums that followed their debut and enjoyed some songs while being bored with others, and their live shows were still incredible. I think the mediocrity of Stone Sour partly helped turn me off them (and when Corey sings sometimes on Slipknot songs it recalls that crap), as well as some of their fans I've encountered, & the fact that the only album I've listened to outside of the first month I had it is their debut.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...though I prefer Ungod and Darkest Days. Their sound may not have been very original, but they wrote some great break-up songs.
Why I quit caring:
...and apparently so did everyone else because they broke up after touring behind this piece of crap.
...though I prefer Ungod and Darkest Days. Their sound may not have been very original, but they wrote some great break-up songs.
Why I quit caring:
...and apparently so did everyone else because they broke up after touring behind this piece of crap.
the giraffe's rating:
Why I cared in the first place:
...and everything between those 2 albums.
Why I quit caring:
...because let's face it, without David Lee Roth Van Halen doesn't matter. I suppose you could say though that I never quit caring about the original line-up considering I went to see them in concert after DLR rejoined them (which was Awesome, by the way).
...and everything between those 2 albums.
Why I quit caring:
...because let's face it, without David Lee Roth Van Halen doesn't matter. I suppose you could say though that I never quit caring about the original line-up considering I went to see them in concert after DLR rejoined them (which was Awesome, by the way).
Why I cared in the first place:
Why I quit caring:
...and everything after it. The Green Album has its moments, so it didn't initially turn me off of them...however, I haven't listened to that album in years now so maybe it's worse than I think it is. Also, I saw them in concert a few times and they bored the hell out of me.
Why I quit caring:
...and everything after it. The Green Album has its moments, so it didn't initially turn me off of them...however, I haven't listened to that album in years now so maybe it's worse than I think it is. Also, I saw them in concert a few times and they bored the hell out of me.
the giraffe's rating:
Add items to section
Soon to join this list?
These are bands & artists I've loved for some time, but their last album was so disappointing I'm afraid they'll end up on this list in the future. For now I thought I'd put them in a separate section, since theoretically they could release a great album next time out that restores my faith in them.
Also in the case of The Dresden Dolls, MSI, and Tool the last time I saw them perform live they sucked compared to the other times I've seen them, which is also a strike against them. (Actually in Tool's case, they sucked the last 2 times I saw them live -both behind Lateralus- & I haven't bothered to see them again since, especially since they charge WAY too much for tickets.)
Also in the case of The Dresden Dolls, MSI, and Tool the last time I saw them perform live they sucked compared to the other times I've seen them, which is also a strike against them. (Actually in Tool's case, they sucked the last 2 times I saw them live -both behind Lateralus- & I haven't bothered to see them again since, especially since they charge WAY too much for tickets.)
Once I was a fan of every band/artist on this list. Somewhere along the way, however, they turned me off from what they were doing & have never won me back.
Arranged alphabetically
Arranged alphabetically
If you enjoyed this list, please check out my other music lists
Added to
13 votes
the giraffe's music lists guide
(37 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 1 month ago
3 comments
People who voted for this also voted for
25 Days of Music Meme-GypsyDylan
Favorite Jim Carrey Roles/Performances
Movie Diary 2012-04-05 [Apr-May]
The Movies of 1896
Casual gaming
Rewatched 2011
My Video Game Collection
Top Listened Bands In Last.FM
Bands I've Seen Live
My Generation-Classics
30 Day Song Challenge
Movies watched in 2011
Watched In 2011
Monsters over Tokyo!!!
A Rainbow of Movies II - Orange
Favorite album titles
Musicians I've met
Favorite bands currently active
My DVD collection Pt. 2 (Movies)
My DVD collection Pt. 3 (Movies)
Bands I've seen live
Movies the giraffe watched in 2022: May