Favorite bands currently active
Sort by:
Showing 42 items
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Top 25
All of these bands/artists have the following in common: I like all/the majority of their musical output, I would road-trip or fly somewhere to see them perform if necessary, I anxiously await their next release & usually buy it during the first week it's out, and if I've seen them live they were Amazing.
Add items to section
Honorable mentions
Bands I love but that just fall short of my top 25 for some reason. These could potentially replace anyone from the top 25 should they break up.
Why not in my top?
While they ARE one of the best live bands in the world, their musical output has been uneven. Of the 6 albums they've released I listen to 3 of them regularly, 1 occasionally, and the other 2 I think I've managed to sit through twice without turning them off in favor of something else.
While they ARE one of the best live bands in the world, their musical output has been uneven. Of the 6 albums they've released I listen to 3 of them regularly, 1 occasionally, and the other 2 I think I've managed to sit through twice without turning them off in favor of something else.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
While I've seen them perform live more times than any other non-Texas band, their self-titled album has no songs on it that I like & Saturday Night Wrist I've listened to several times & still can't remember anything specific about the songs beyond that I didn't dislike them.
While I've seen them perform live more times than any other non-Texas band, their self-titled album has no songs on it that I like & Saturday Night Wrist I've listened to several times & still can't remember anything specific about the songs beyond that I didn't dislike them.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
It's Blitz! was a huge misstep in my opinion. It's grown on me over time, but compared to all the releases that preceded it it doesn't even sound like it came from the same band. Sometimes that's a good thing, but not in their case. Fortunately the version I have came with acoustic versions of 4 of the songs on it, all of which are more enjoyable than the originals.
It's Blitz! was a huge misstep in my opinion. It's grown on me over time, but compared to all the releases that preceded it it doesn't even sound like it came from the same band. Sometimes that's a good thing, but not in their case. Fortunately the version I have came with acoustic versions of 4 of the songs on it, all of which are more enjoyable than the originals.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
I respect The Roots for being the best live hip-hop group on the planet, enough to own every album they've put out. And while I've listened to all their albums & enjoyed them, I've rarely gone out of my way to listen to one after the first week or so that I've had it. I have no idea why, but that's how it's been. If I listened to them more often & maybe had an opinion as to which albums I like better than others (or even knew how ONE of their songs goes) they could be in my top.
I respect The Roots for being the best live hip-hop group on the planet, enough to own every album they've put out. And while I've listened to all their albums & enjoyed them, I've rarely gone out of my way to listen to one after the first week or so that I've had it. I have no idea why, but that's how it's been. If I listened to them more often & maybe had an opinion as to which albums I like better than others (or even knew how ONE of their songs goes) they could be in my top.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
Everything they've released so far has been good, but I just don't have the enthusiasm for them that I have for other bands.
(See also The Airborne Toxic Event)
Everything they've released so far has been good, but I just don't have the enthusiasm for them that I have for other bands.
(See also The Airborne Toxic Event)
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
Of their 3 albums I've only spent a lot of time with their second (Myth Takes), so I haven't formed an opinion on how much I like their other releases.
Of their 3 albums I've only spent a lot of time with their second (Myth Takes), so I haven't formed an opinion on how much I like their other releases.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
While I really enjoyed seeing them perform live, I have yet to buy/listen to any album other than Power Move (which is excellent). So until I've formed an opinion on their other few albums I can't justify placing them in my top.
While I really enjoyed seeing them perform live, I have yet to buy/listen to any album other than Power Move (which is excellent). So until I've formed an opinion on their other few albums I can't justify placing them in my top.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
I got into them via their mind-blowingly awesome live show, but I keep forgetting to acquire their albums. I need to do that.
I got into them via their mind-blowingly awesome live show, but I keep forgetting to acquire their albums. I need to do that.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
Despite the fact that I own all their albums, I can't remember much about their first 2 & I'm never motivated to revisit them. That's the main thing keeping them out of my top. Add to that the fact that I've had multiple opportunities to see them perform live & keep passing them up in favor of other things I'd rather do, which isn't something I'd do for a favorite band. Maybe if I finally see them & they're Amazing I'll revisit their earlier work & move them up. Maybe.
Despite the fact that I own all their albums, I can't remember much about their first 2 & I'm never motivated to revisit them. That's the main thing keeping them out of my top. Add to that the fact that I've had multiple opportunities to see them perform live & keep passing them up in favor of other things I'd rather do, which isn't something I'd do for a favorite band. Maybe if I finally see them & they're Amazing I'll revisit their earlier work & move them up. Maybe.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
I like their music, but rarely go out of my way to listen to it. I'd never miss one of their live shows though, as they are always unpredictable.
I like their music, but rarely go out of my way to listen to it. I'd never miss one of their live shows though, as they are always unpredictable.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
This is another band whose music I haven't spent enough time with to determine how much I like it.
This is another band whose music I haven't spent enough time with to determine how much I like it.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
Red of Tooth and Claw did nothing for me but make me wish I was listening to any other album of theirs. Also, despite having one of the greatest album titles EVER, I've only listened to Like the Exorcist, But with More Breakdancing twice & can't remember much about it.
Red of Tooth and Claw did nothing for me but make me wish I was listening to any other album of theirs. Also, despite having one of the greatest album titles EVER, I've only listened to Like the Exorcist, But with More Breakdancing twice & can't remember much about it.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
They're insanely fun live, but I'm not crazy about their albums. Some songs I really enjoy while others get on my nerves a bit. Also, they've only got 2 albums out so far.
They're insanely fun live, but I'm not crazy about their albums. Some songs I really enjoy while others get on my nerves a bit. Also, they've only got 2 albums out so far.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
I didn't really appreciate the Lips until The Soft Bulletin. I've enjoyed every album from that one through Embryonic though, and they're great live. So while I respect them & like them now, I haven't been inspired to give their pre-Soft Bulletin material a chance.
I didn't really appreciate the Lips until The Soft Bulletin. I've enjoyed every album from that one through Embryonic though, and they're great live. So while I respect them & like them now, I haven't been inspired to give their pre-Soft Bulletin material a chance.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
Actually, they used to be. Their last album was terrible enough to knock them out.
(Mindless Self Indulgence and The Dresden Dolls are in the same boat, though both of those bands sucked the last time I saw them perform live too after a string of excellent shows from each. So that's 2 strikes against them vs. one for Placebo.)
Actually, they used to be. Their last album was terrible enough to knock them out.
(Mindless Self Indulgence and The Dresden Dolls are in the same boat, though both of those bands sucked the last time I saw them perform live too after a string of excellent shows from each. So that's 2 strikes against them vs. one for Placebo.)
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
Everything from Domestica on has been excellent, and they're consistently good live. I just can't get into their pre-Domestica albums, which is a strike against them.
Everything from Domestica on has been excellent, and they're consistently good live. I just can't get into their pre-Domestica albums, which is a strike against them.
the giraffe's rating:
Why not in my top?
I've enjoyed their albums so far & they're worth seeing live, but they just don't excite me as much as the rest of the bands on this list.
I've enjoyed their albums so far & they're worth seeing live, but they just don't excite me as much as the rest of the bands on this list.
the giraffe's rating:
My favorite bands/artists that aren't "on hiatus" or broken up.
If you enjoyed this list, please check out my other music lists
Added to
13 votes
the giraffe's music lists guide
(37 lists)list by the giraffe
Published 12 years, 2 months ago
3 comments
People who voted for this also voted for
WATCHED IN 2012
My 2012 Movie Experience Simplified
bob loblaw's Favorite TV Shows
Sundance Festival 2012
30 Games
30 days 30 books
Games of 2011 - ranked by preference
Top 10 Modern RPG Games
Movie Diary 2012-04-05 [Apr-May]
Games of 1979 - ranked by preference
Listal Card Trick
Developed by: SmileBit
Top 10 best movies 1982
Albums coming out in 2011
Developed by: Level 5
the giraffe's music lists guide
Halloweenish Sounds
Best albums of 1998
Favorite album titles
Pre-1940s favorite films
Best albums of 2009
My DVD collection Pt. 2 (Movies)