Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by AFIoscar on 12 Feb 2009 05:55
1653 Views No comments
8
vote

Academy Award For Best Sound Editing

Academy Award For Best Sound Editing - The Oscars



Source: Wikipedia
Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 116
Decade: Rating: List Type:
Add items to section

1960s

1963 WINNER - Walter G. Elliott
1963 NOMINEE - Robert L. Bratton
1964 WINNER - Norman Wanstall

1964 NOMINEE - Robert L. Bratton
1965 WINNER - Tregoweth Brown

1965 NOMINEE - Walter A. Rossi
1966 WINNER - Gordon Daniel

1966 NOMINEE - Walter Rossi
1967 WINNER - John Poyner

1967 NOMINEE - James A. Richard
Add items to section

1970s

1975 WINNER – Peter Berkos - (Special Achievement Award)
1977 WINNER – Frank E. Warner - (Special Achievement Award)

NOMINEES:
Star Wars – Ben Burtt (Special Achievement Award "for the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices")
1979 WINNER - Alan Splet - (Special Achievement Award)
Add items to section

1980s

1981 WINNER - Ben Burtt/Richard L. Anderson - (Special Achievement Award)
1982 WINNER - Charles L. Campbell/Ben Burtt

1982 NOMINEE - Mike Le-Mare
1982 NOMINEE - Stephen Hunter Flick/Richard L. Anderson
1983 WINNER - Jay Boekelheide

1984 WINNER - Kay Rose (Special Achievement Award)
1985 WINNER - Charles L. Campbell/Robert Rutledge
1985 NOMINEE - Bob Henderson/Alan Murray
1985 NOMINEE - Frederick J. Brown
1986 WINNER - Don Sharpe

1986 NOMINEE - Mark Mangini
1986 NOMINEE - Cecelia Hall/George Watters II
1987 WINNER - Stephen Flick/John Pospisil (Special Achievement Award)

1987 NOMINEE - Les Fresholz
1988 WINNER - Charles L. Campbell/Louis L. Edemann

1988 NOMINEE - Stephan H. Flick/Richard Shorr
1988 NOMINEE - Ben Burtt/Richard Hymns
1989 WINNER - Ben Burtt/Richard Hymns
1989 NOMINEE - Milton C. Burrow/William L. Manger
1989 NOMINEE - Robert Henderson/Alan Robert Murray
Add items to section

1990s

1990 WINNER - Cecelia Hall/George Watters II

1990 NOMINEE - Charles L. Campbell/Richard C. Franklin
1990 NOMINEE - Stephen H. Flick
1991 WINNER - Gary Rydstrom/Gloria S. Borders

NOMINEES:
Backdraft -- Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country -- George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
1992 WINNER - Tom C. McCarthy/David E. Stone

NOMINEES:
Aladdin -- Mark Mangini
Under Siege -- John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
1993 WINNER - Gary Rydstrom/Richard Hymns

NOMINEES:
Cliffhanger -- Wylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
The Fugitive -- John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
1994 WINNER - Stephen Hunter Flick

NOMINEES:
Clear and Present Danger -- Bruce Stambler, John Leveque
Forrest Gump -- Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom
Load more items (66 more in this list)

Added to

21 votes
The Oscars (34 lists)
list by AFIoscar
Published 6 years, 10 months ago



Related lists

Academy Award For Best Film Editing
76 item list by AFIoscar
14 votes
Academy Award for Best Sound
78 item list by AFIoscar
9 votes
Academy Award for Best Story
27 item list by AFIoscar
7 votes
Academy Award Winners For 2016!
12 item list by SleepyHollowFan5
2 votes
Academy Award for Best Original Song
62 item list by Laín Coubert
36 votes 3 comments
They won their first Award after... Actors!
46 item list by Happy Vader
29 votes 7 comments
Academy Award for Best Costume Design
79 item list by AFIoscar
11 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners
76 item list by Raquel
57 votes 3 comments
Academy Award for Best Picture
506 item list by AFIoscar
26 votes
Academy Award For Best Cinematography
109 item list by AFIoscar
13 votes

View more top voted lists