Academy Award For Best Director - Oscars
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 82
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
1927/1928 (Dramatic) - Frank Borzage
Nominees:
Herbert Brenon โ Sorrell and Son
King Vidor โ The Crowd
Nominees:
Herbert Brenon โ Sorrell and Son
King Vidor โ The Crowd
Two Arabian Knights (1927)
1927/1928 (Comedy) - Lewis Milestone
Nominees:
Charles Chaplin โ The Circus
Ted Wilde โ Speedy
Nominees:
Charles Chaplin โ The Circus
Ted Wilde โ Speedy
1928/1929 - Frank Lloyd
Nominees:
Lionel Barrymore โ Madame X
Harry Beaumont โ The Broadway Melody
Irving Cummings โ In Old Arizona
Ernst Lubitsch โ The Patriot
Nominees:
Lionel Barrymore โ Madame X
Harry Beaumont โ The Broadway Melody
Irving Cummings โ In Old Arizona
Ernst Lubitsch โ The Patriot
1929/1930 - Lewis Milestone
Nominees:
Clarence Brown โ Anna Christie and Romance
Robert Z. Leonard โ The Divorcรฉe
Ernst Lubitsch โ The Love Parade
King Vidor โ Hallelujah
Nominees:
Clarence Brown โ Anna Christie and Romance
Robert Z. Leonard โ The Divorcรฉe
Ernst Lubitsch โ The Love Parade
King Vidor โ Hallelujah
Skippy (1931)
1930/1931 - Norman Taurog
Nominees:
Clarence Brown โ A Free Soul
Lewis Milestone โ The Front Page
Wesley Ruggles โ Cimarron
Josef von Sternberg โ Morocco
Nominees:
Clarence Brown โ A Free Soul
Lewis Milestone โ The Front Page
Wesley Ruggles โ Cimarron
Josef von Sternberg โ Morocco
1931/1932 - Frank Borzage
Nominees:
King Vidor โ The Champ
Josef von Sternberg โ Shanghai Express
Nominees:
King Vidor โ The Champ
Josef von Sternberg โ Shanghai Express
AFIoscar's rating:
Cavalcade (1933)
1932/1933 - Frank Lloyd
Nominees:
Frank Capra โ Lady for a Day
George Cukor โ Little Women
Nominees:
Frank Capra โ Lady for a Day
George Cukor โ Little Women
1934 - Frank Capra
Nominees:
Victor Schertzinger โ One Night of Love
W. S. Van Dyke โ The Thin Man
Nominees:
Victor Schertzinger โ One Night of Love
W. S. Van Dyke โ The Thin Man
1935 - John Ford
Nominees:
Henry Hathaway โ The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Frank Lloyd โ Mutiny on the Bounty
Nominees:
Henry Hathaway โ The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Frank Lloyd โ Mutiny on the Bounty
Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
1936 - Frank Capra
Nominees:
Gregory La Cava โ My Man Godfrey
Robert Z. Leonard โ The Great Ziegfeld
W. S. Van Dyke โ San Francisco
William Wyler โ Dodsworth
Nominees:
Gregory La Cava โ My Man Godfrey
Robert Z. Leonard โ The Great Ziegfeld
W. S. Van Dyke โ San Francisco
William Wyler โ Dodsworth
1937 - Leo McCarey
Nominees:
William Dieterle โ The Life of Emile Zola
Sidney Franklin โ The Good Earth
Gregory La Cava โ Stage Door
William A. Wellman โ A Star Is Born
Nominees:
William Dieterle โ The Life of Emile Zola
Sidney Franklin โ The Good Earth
Gregory La Cava โ Stage Door
William A. Wellman โ A Star Is Born
You Can't Take It with You (1938)
1938 - Frank Capra
Nominees:
Michael Curtiz โ Angels with Dirty Faces
Michael Curtiz โ Four Daughters
Norman Taurog โ Boys Town
King Vidor โ The Citadel
Nominees:
Michael Curtiz โ Angels with Dirty Faces
Michael Curtiz โ Four Daughters
Norman Taurog โ Boys Town
King Vidor โ The Citadel
Gone with the Wind (1939)
1939 - Victor Fleming
Nominees:
Frank Capra โ Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
John Ford โ Stagecoach
Sam Wood โ Goodbye, Mr. Chips
William Wyler โ Wuthering Heights
Nominees:
Frank Capra โ Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
John Ford โ Stagecoach
Sam Wood โ Goodbye, Mr. Chips
William Wyler โ Wuthering Heights
AFIoscar's rating:
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
1940 - John Ford
Nominees:
George Cukor โ The Philadelphia Story
Alfred Hitchcock โ Rebecca
Sam Wood โ Kitty Foyle
William Wyler โ The Letter
Nominees:
George Cukor โ The Philadelphia Story
Alfred Hitchcock โ Rebecca
Sam Wood โ Kitty Foyle
William Wyler โ The Letter
How Green Was My Valley (1942)
1941 - John Ford
Nominees:
Alexander Hall โ Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Howard Hawks โ Sergeant York
Orson Welles โ Citizen Kane
William Wyler โ The Little Foxes
Nominees:
Alexander Hall โ Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Howard Hawks โ Sergeant York
Orson Welles โ Citizen Kane
William Wyler โ The Little Foxes
Mrs. Miniver (1942)
1942 - William Wyler
Nominees:
Michael Curtiz โ Yankee Doodle Dandy
John Farrow โ Wake Island
Mervyn LeRoy โ Random Harvest
Sam Wood โ Kings Row
Nominees:
Michael Curtiz โ Yankee Doodle Dandy
John Farrow โ Wake Island
Mervyn LeRoy โ Random Harvest
Sam Wood โ Kings Row
1943 - Michael Curtiz
Nominees:
Clarence Brown โ The Human Comedy
Henry King โ The Song of Bernadette
Ernst Lubitsch โ Heaven Can Wait
George Stevens โ The More the Merrier
Nominees:
Clarence Brown โ The Human Comedy
Henry King โ The Song of Bernadette
Ernst Lubitsch โ Heaven Can Wait
George Stevens โ The More the Merrier
1944 - Leo McCarey
Nominees:
Alfred Hitchcock โ Lifeboat
Henry King โ Wilson
Otto Preminger โ Laura
Billy Wilder โ Double Indemnity
Nominees:
Alfred Hitchcock โ Lifeboat
Henry King โ Wilson
Otto Preminger โ Laura
Billy Wilder โ Double Indemnity
The Lost Weekend (1945)
1945 - Billy Wilder
Nominees:
Clarence Brown โ National Velvet
Alfred Hitchcock โ Spellbound
Leo McCarey โ The Bells of St. Mary's
Jean Renoir โ The Southerner
Nominees:
Clarence Brown โ National Velvet
Alfred Hitchcock โ Spellbound
Leo McCarey โ The Bells of St. Mary's
Jean Renoir โ The Southerner
1946 - William Wyler
Nominees:
Clarence Brown โ The Yearling
Frank Capra โ It's a Wonderful Life
David Lean โ Brief Encounter
Robert Siodmak โ The Killers
Nominees:
Clarence Brown โ The Yearling
Frank Capra โ It's a Wonderful Life
David Lean โ Brief Encounter
Robert Siodmak โ The Killers
AFIoscar's rating:
Gentleman's Agreement (1947)
1947 - Elia Kazan
Nominees:
George Cukor โ A Double Life
Edward Dmytryk โ Crossfire
Henry Koster โ The Bishop's Wife
David Lean โ Great Expectations
Nominees:
George Cukor โ A Double Life
Edward Dmytryk โ Crossfire
Henry Koster โ The Bishop's Wife
David Lean โ Great Expectations
AFIoscar's rating:
1948 - John Huston
Nominees:
Anatole Litvak โ The Snake Pit
Jean Negulesco โ Johnny Belinda
Laurence Olivier โ Hamlet
Fred Zinnemann โ The Search
Nominees:
Anatole Litvak โ The Snake Pit
Jean Negulesco โ Johnny Belinda
Laurence Olivier โ Hamlet
Fred Zinnemann โ The Search
AFIoscar's rating:
A Letter to Three Wives (1949)
1949 - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Nominees:
Carol Reed โ The Fallen Idol
Robert Rossen โ All the King's Men
William A. Wellman โ Battleground
William Wyler โ The Heiress
Nominees:
Carol Reed โ The Fallen Idol
Robert Rossen โ All the King's Men
William A. Wellman โ Battleground
William Wyler โ The Heiress
AFIoscar's rating:
All About Eve (1950)
1950 - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Nominees:
George Cukor โ Born Yesterday
John Huston โ The Asphalt Jungle
Carol Reed โ The Third Man
Billy Wilder โ Sunset Boulevard
Nominees:
George Cukor โ Born Yesterday
John Huston โ The Asphalt Jungle
Carol Reed โ The Third Man
Billy Wilder โ Sunset Boulevard
A Place in the Sun (1951)
1951 - George Stevens
Nominees:
John Huston โ The African Queen
Elia Kazan โ A Streetcar Named Desire
Vincente Minnelli โ An American in Paris
William Wyler โ Detective Story
Nominees:
John Huston โ The African Queen
Elia Kazan โ A Streetcar Named Desire
Vincente Minnelli โ An American in Paris
William Wyler โ Detective Story
1952 - John Ford
Nominees:
Cecil B. DeMille โ The Greatest Show on Earth
John Huston โ Moulin Rouge
Joseph L. Mankiewicz โ 5 Fingers
Fred Zinnemann โ High Noon
Nominees:
Cecil B. DeMille โ The Greatest Show on Earth
John Huston โ Moulin Rouge
Joseph L. Mankiewicz โ 5 Fingers
Fred Zinnemann โ High Noon
From Here to Eternity (1953)
1953 - Fred Zinnemann
Nominees:
George Stevens โ Shane
Charles Walters โ Lili
Billy Wilder โ Stalag 17
William Wyler โ Roman Holiday
Nominees:
George Stevens โ Shane
Charles Walters โ Lili
Billy Wilder โ Stalag 17
William Wyler โ Roman Holiday
On the Waterfront (1954)
1954 - Elia Kazan
Nominees:
Alfred Hitchcock โ Rear Window
George Seaton โ The Country Girl
William A. Wellman โ The High and the Mighty
Billy Wilder โ Sabrina
Nominees:
Alfred Hitchcock โ Rear Window
George Seaton โ The Country Girl
William A. Wellman โ The High and the Mighty
Billy Wilder โ Sabrina
Marty (1955)
1955 - Delbert Mann
Nominees:
Elia Kazan โ East of Eden
David Lean โ Summertime
Joshua Logan โ Picnic
John Sturges โ Bad Day at Black Rock
Nominees:
Elia Kazan โ East of Eden
David Lean โ Summertime
Joshua Logan โ Picnic
John Sturges โ Bad Day at Black Rock
Giant (1956)
1956 - George Stevens
Nominees:
Michael Anderson โ Around the World in Eighty Days
Walter Lang โ The King and I
King Vidor โ War and Peace
William Wyler โ Friendly Persuasion
Nominees:
Michael Anderson โ Around the World in Eighty Days
Walter Lang โ The King and I
King Vidor โ War and Peace
William Wyler โ Friendly Persuasion
AFIoscar's rating:
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
1957 - David Lean
Nominees:
Joshua Logan โ Sayonara
Sidney Lumet โ 12 Angry Men
Mark Robson โ Peyton Place
Billy Wilder โ Witness for the Prosecution
Nominees:
Joshua Logan โ Sayonara
Sidney Lumet โ 12 Angry Men
Mark Robson โ Peyton Place
Billy Wilder โ Witness for the Prosecution
Gigi (1958)
1958 - Vincente Minnelli
Nominees:
Richard Brooks โ Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Stanley Kramer โ The Defiant Ones
Mark Robson โ The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Robert Wise โ I Want to Live!
Nominees:
Richard Brooks โ Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Stanley Kramer โ The Defiant Ones
Mark Robson โ The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
Robert Wise โ I Want to Live!
Ben-Hur (1959)
1959 - William Wyler
Nominees:
Jack Clayton โ Room at the Top
George Stevens โ The Diary of Anne Frank
Billy Wilder โ Some Like It Hot
Fred Zinnemann โ The Nun's Story
Nominees:
Jack Clayton โ Room at the Top
George Stevens โ The Diary of Anne Frank
Billy Wilder โ Some Like It Hot
Fred Zinnemann โ The Nun's Story
The Apartment (1960)
1960 - Billy Wilder
Nominees:
Jack Cardiff โ Sons and Lovers
Jules Dassin โ Never on Sunday
Alfred Hitchcock โ Psycho
Fred Zinnemann โ The Sundowners
Nominees:
Jack Cardiff โ Sons and Lovers
Jules Dassin โ Never on Sunday
Alfred Hitchcock โ Psycho
Fred Zinnemann โ The Sundowners
West Side Story (1961)
1961 - Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins
Nominees:
Federico Fellini โ La dolce vita aka The Sweet Life
Stanley Kramer โ Judgment at Nuremberg
Robert Rossen โ The Hustler
J. Lee Thompson โ The Guns of Navarone
Nominees:
Federico Fellini โ La dolce vita aka The Sweet Life
Stanley Kramer โ Judgment at Nuremberg
Robert Rossen โ The Hustler
J. Lee Thompson โ The Guns of Navarone
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
1962 - David Lean
Nominees:
Pietro Germi โ Divorzio all'italiana aka Divorce, Italian Style
Robert Mulligan โ To Kill a Mockingbird
Arthur Penn โ The Miracle Worker
Frank Perry โ David and Lisa
Nominees:
Pietro Germi โ Divorzio all'italiana aka Divorce, Italian Style
Robert Mulligan โ To Kill a Mockingbird
Arthur Penn โ The Miracle Worker
Frank Perry โ David and Lisa
Tom Jones (1963)
1964 - George Cukor
Nominees:
Michael Cacoyannis โ Zorba the Greek
Peter Glenville โ Becket
Stanley Kubrick โ Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Robert Stevenson โ Mary Poppins
Nominees:
Michael Cacoyannis โ Zorba the Greek
Peter Glenville โ Becket
Stanley Kubrick โ Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Robert Stevenson โ Mary Poppins
1965 - Robert Wise
Nominees:
David Lean โ Doctor Zhivago
John Schlesinger โ Darling
Hiroshi Teshigahara โ Suna no onna aka Woman in the Dunes
William Wyler โ The Collector
Nominees:
David Lean โ Doctor Zhivago
John Schlesinger โ Darling
Hiroshi Teshigahara โ Suna no onna aka Woman in the Dunes
William Wyler โ The Collector
1966 - Fred Zinnemann
Nominees:
Michelangelo Antonioni โ Blow-Up
Richard Brooks โ The Professionals
Claude Lelouch โ Un homme et une femme aka A Man and a Woman
Mike Nichols โ Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nominees:
Michelangelo Antonioni โ Blow-Up
Richard Brooks โ The Professionals
Claude Lelouch โ Un homme et une femme aka A Man and a Woman
Mike Nichols โ Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
The Graduate (1967)
1967 - Mike Nichols
Nominees:
Richard Brooks โ In Cold Blood
Norman Jewison โ In the Heat of the Night
Stanley Kramer โ Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Arthur Penn โ Bonnie and Clyde
Nominees:
Richard Brooks โ In Cold Blood
Norman Jewison โ In the Heat of the Night
Stanley Kramer โ Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Arthur Penn โ Bonnie and Clyde
1968 - Carol Reed
Nominees:
Anthony Harvey โ The Lion in Winter
Stanley Kubrick โ 2001: A Space Odyssey
Gillo Pontecorvo โ La battaglia di Algeri aka The Battle of Algiers
Franco Zeffirelli โ Romeo and Juliet
Nominees:
Anthony Harvey โ The Lion in Winter
Stanley Kubrick โ 2001: A Space Odyssey
Gillo Pontecorvo โ La battaglia di Algeri aka The Battle of Algiers
Franco Zeffirelli โ Romeo and Juliet
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
1969 - John Schlesinger
Nominees:
Costa-Gavras โ Z
George Roy Hill โ Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Arthur Penn โ Alice's Restaurant
Sydney Pollack โ They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Nominees:
Costa-Gavras โ Z
George Roy Hill โ Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Arthur Penn โ Alice's Restaurant
Sydney Pollack โ They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Patton (1970)
1970 - Franklin J. Schaffner
Nominees:
Robert Altman โ MASH
Federico Fellini โ Satyricon
Arthur Hiller โ Love Story
Ken Russell โ Women in Love
Nominees:
Robert Altman โ MASH
Federico Fellini โ Satyricon
Arthur Hiller โ Love Story
Ken Russell โ Women in Love
The French Connection (1971)
1971 - William Friedkin
Nominees:
Peter Bogdanovich โ The Last Picture Show
Norman Jewison โ Fiddler on the Roof
Stanley Kubrick โ A Clockwork Orange
John Schlesinger โ Sunday Bloody Sunday
Nominees:
Peter Bogdanovich โ The Last Picture Show
Norman Jewison โ Fiddler on the Roof
Stanley Kubrick โ A Clockwork Orange
John Schlesinger โ Sunday Bloody Sunday
1972 - Bob Fosse
Nominees:
John Boorman โ Deliverance
Francis Ford Coppola โ The Godfather
Joseph L. Mankiewicz โ Sleuth
Jan Troell โ Utvandrarna aka The Emigrants
Nominees:
John Boorman โ Deliverance
Francis Ford Coppola โ The Godfather
Joseph L. Mankiewicz โ Sleuth
Jan Troell โ Utvandrarna aka The Emigrants
1973 - George Roy Hill
Nominees:
William Friedkin โ The Exorcist
Bernardo Bertolucci โ Last Tango in Paris
Ingmar Bergman โ Viskningar och rop aka Cries and Whispers
George Lucas โ American Graffiti
Nominees:
William Friedkin โ The Exorcist
Bernardo Bertolucci โ Last Tango in Paris
Ingmar Bergman โ Viskningar och rop aka Cries and Whispers
George Lucas โ American Graffiti
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
1974 - Francis Ford Coppola
Nominees:
John Cassavetes โ A Woman Under the Influence
Bob Fosse โ Lenny
Roman Polanski โ Chinatown
Franรงois Truffaut โ La nuit amรฉricaine aka Day for Night
Nominees:
John Cassavetes โ A Woman Under the Influence
Bob Fosse โ Lenny
Roman Polanski โ Chinatown
Franรงois Truffaut โ La nuit amรฉricaine aka Day for Night
AFIoscar's rating:
1975 - Miloลก Forman
Nominees:
Robert Altman โ Nashville
Federico Fellini โ Amarcord aka I Remember
Stanley Kubrick โ Barry Lyndon
Sidney Lumet โ Dog Day Afternoon
Nominees:
Robert Altman โ Nashville
Federico Fellini โ Amarcord aka I Remember
Stanley Kubrick โ Barry Lyndon
Sidney Lumet โ Dog Day Afternoon
AFIoscar's rating:
Rocky (1976)
1976 - John G. Avildsen
Nominees:
Ingmar Bergman โ Ansikte mot ansikte aka Face to Face
Sidney Lumet โ Network
Alan J. Pakula โ All the President's Men
Lina Wertmรผller โ Pasqualino Settebellezze aka Seven Beauties
Nominees:
Ingmar Bergman โ Ansikte mot ansikte aka Face to Face
Sidney Lumet โ Network
Alan J. Pakula โ All the President's Men
Lina Wertmรผller โ Pasqualino Settebellezze aka Seven Beauties
AFIoscar's rating:
Annie Hall (1977)
1977 - Woody Allen
Nominees:
George Lucas โ Star Wars
Herbert Ross โ The Turning Point
Steven Spielberg โ Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Fred Zinnemann โ Julia
Nominees:
George Lucas โ Star Wars
Herbert Ross โ The Turning Point
Steven Spielberg โ Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Fred Zinnemann โ Julia
AFIoscar's rating:
Load more items (32 more in this list)