watched in 2013
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 115
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
March
haunting, tragic and and amazing.. this is probably one of the best war movies i've ever seen. i had a tough time getting through some part because it was just... really upsetting... but wow!! a really great film and i recommend it! very sad,,. ( ;____; )
jordan's rating:
i'm not even sure what to really say about this film, i did like it, but it was a strange experience. it made me feel very sad (melancholic??) and had this atmosphere that was really unsettling .. i wish i knew the words to describe it ! the nature/visuals they used + the music was absolutely amazing!! kind of like watching a documentary on space wwww i can see how not everyone will like it but.. give it a shot!!
jordan's rating:
i was only half watching this... i'm not rly big on spies/spy films so wwww but maybe i'll rewatch later and like it better?? who knows A Mystery
jordan's rating:
Taxi Driver (1976)
excellent!! i loved the plot and characters (de niro's chara was A+) and nicely done!! sad it took me this long to finally get around to watching it!!! *__*
jordan's rating:
Identity Thief (2013)
i liked the actors and the characters/chemistry... the plot had good potential but i just didn't find it amazingly funny?? there were some funny parts but they over used the jokes ... it was entertaining but nothing WOW UNIQUE!! idk ambivalent towards the film i guess ?? a one-time watch probably
jordan's rating:
Vivre Sa Vie (1962)
this is a nicely done film *__* ahh the shots and style are excellent and the story itself is sad.. what an ending !! really good film !!!!
jordan's rating:
Add items to section
February
Antiviral (2012)
simultaneously gorgeous and disgusting.. . i really couldn't stop watching it. the message of "look how gross celebrity worship is!!!!!!" is pushed down your throat ..,,but wwoW beautiful visuals and kinda spooky!!
jordan's rating:
ah ;__; bleak and depressing... the use of lighting and length of shots worked really well in this film imo!! good kinda downer and quiet (minus the howling wind) film!!
jordan's rating:
Dogtooth (2009)
disturbing and strange... it just made me feel really bad but at the same time i really enjoyed the film. there are some gorgeous shots and scenes but dang what a disturbing concept..... don't think it's for everyone but i'd recommend it for something completely different!!!
jordan's rating:
it feels like being in high school (lots of walking)... everything just happens routinely, and then you realize it's all falling into place for the big finale... i enjoyed it a lot.
jordan's rating:
Cesare deve morire (2012)
i saw a review for this film in "filmcomment" and it seemed really cool and i'd never heard of it and!!! i really enjoyed it!! i'm a huge fan of julius caesar and so i was excited to see a "modern" take on it !! it was different and neat i thought it was nice!!!!
jordan's rating:
gif © anamorphosis-and-isolate | tumblr
really really intense film!! dang i liked it a lot but it was really hard to watch... it's like.. everything is going okay and looking up then ur hit with Really Sad feelings..,, good movie
jordan's rating:
My Own Private Idaho (1991)
it was okay ..,, i have no knowledge of the shakespeare works it was based off so .. i guess i missed some of the really cool tributes/references?? gg g gg i just wanted to punch certain characters danG kind of a downer man
jordan's rating:
wow!! this was a great film!! it was spooky/creepy and i loved rosemary what a great character.... pretty interesting story and nicely done i recommend !!!
jordan's rating:
Strangers on a Train (1951)
i enjoyed this movie... there are some really great visually striking scenes... (like the tennis match and carnival and carousel gosh!!!) i liked the plot and the ending and enjoyed watching it (but liked Rope better tbh) wwww
jordan's rating:
Rope (1948)
this movie was really great!! murder and guilt and it was rly suspenseful like.. will they get caughT? ?? who knows? ? ? simple good plot and likable characters!! very nice!!
jordan's rating:
Bad Education (2004)
a bit of everything really.... sad, dramatic, mysterious, flamboyant (confusing at times),,, it was a pretty good story and i liked the colors
( @ o @ )
jordan's rating:
Sebastiane (2019)
my second jarman film of the day and i liked it better. i've got a soft spot for p much everything this film was about (romans and saint sebastian, latin and nice bodies (;; ) (crying) but no this was pretty good in all honesty.. not too much to say other than lots of male bodies?? ? ? ?.. not huge fan of the ending but ???? so it goes... ( ` w ´ )/
jordan's rating:
Beautiful Thing (1996)
this was a nice film.. the frickin trailer gives away the ending so.. . dont watch it but ?? there was a ton of red/orange clothes so i thought they were in jail but.. just teens... i liked all the characters so a pretty nice film!!
jordan's rating:
Maurice (1987)
surprisingly really good movie?? ? there were good times and bad and time u just wanted to punch some of the characters and.. . i didint know rupert graves was in this and he's cute as heck and younger him is even cuter so wow!!! nice film really good!!
jordan's rating:
Bad Lieutenant (1992)
a pretty good crime movie... !! i did not like the lieutenant (probably the point)... the ending was not what i was expecting like ? ?? ?dang there were some really intense scenes and really sad ones too.. .
jordan's rating:
this was a fun film because of the anachronisms (10th grade english teacher would be proud i remember the vocab word .. i digress).... and much of the film feels like a caravaggio painting ...not an amazing plot imo but fun.. .
jordan's rating:
Metropolis (1927)
there was a lot going on in this film, it was very intense!! the story was good and i enjoyed the visuals ( ´p` );;;
jordan's rating:
Carnival of Souls (1962)
kinda spooky and creepy and i kinda sorta thought the ending was predictable it still was a bit of a twist!! enjoyable film
jordan's rating:
jordan's rating:
The Passion of Joan of Arc (2002)
gif © shoulderblades | tumblr.com
gorgeous film i really loved it!! maria falconetti was literally a perfect joan !! wow!!
gorgeous film i really loved it!! maria falconetti was literally a perfect joan !! wow!!
jordan's rating:
such a lovely (sad) silent film! the imagery was so pretty and wow i really enjoyed it!! i would love to watch more by mr. bauer!!
jordan's rating:
Persona (1966)
a very surreal experience. the beginning/opening was especially strange, but one of the best parts of the film imo.. . but i enjoyed the use of contrast and the overall simplicity in the design??.... the movie seemed so quiet and creepy it was very addicting
jordan's rating:
The Butcher Boy (1998)
this film was actually kind of funny but in a sad way?? i felt very upset watching it but overall not too bad ?? ? i dont really know.. . . gomen,,
( @ o @ );;/
jordan's rating:
jordan's rating:
Bravo et merci à M. Cocteau!! my favorite of the trilogy! surreal and beautiful (and a tad confusing ^p^ ) it was a pleasure to view and felt very personal.. . it was dreamy
jordan's rating:
jordan's rating:
Orpheus (1950)
great interpretation of the orpheus myth by cocteau!! loved the visuals and set-up of everything (mirrors were especially nice things he made great use of!!) !! it was super cool!!
jordan's rating:
Repulsion (1965)
!!! great film!! quiet and creepy and all around just A+. Catherine Deneuve was so pretty & wow i liked the visuals!!
jordan's rating:
Daisies (1966)
great, stylish and surreal.. . it was so pretty to view !! lots of interesting camera techniques and sequences ( @´ p `@ )
jordan's rating:
Load more items (65 more in this list)
People who voted for this also voted for
Read in 2013
Todd Haynes Favorite Films
Rags to Riches
Animated feature films 1990-1999
Saul Bass
Favourite Directors
"Easy Riders, Raging Bulls": U.S.A Films, 1967-80
Michel Simon
Choice Albums: Hardcore Punk
2013 Movie Diary
Top 25 obscure films for the open minded
Intertitles
Favorite classical composers
My book lists
Games Played in 2013