My top 10 favorite point and click adventure games
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Rating:
List Type:
Beneath a Steel Sky - PC Games
I loved everything in this game, the back story, the characters, the voice acting, the graphics were good in its time. Joey the robot is an awesome character, and the story how Foster got his name. Also in the end of the game we see why people laugh when they see Fosters sweater under his leather jacket.
armok's rating:
Leisure Suit Larry 6: Shape Up or Slip Out! - PC Games
In my opinion this is the best game of Larry series, it's the longest and has largest world. Unfortunately I had the version without full voice acting it was still a really fun game. The music of all Larry games is great.
armok's rating:
Day of the Tentacle - PC Games
This game is all about humor, many fun jokes, and you also meet familiar characters from Maniac Mansion game, which would also make the list if multiple games from same franchise were allowed. Characters are funny and you also meet historically important characters. Time travel hasn't ever been this fun.
armok's rating:
Rex Nebular and the Cosmic Gender Bender - PC Games
The idea that your character is the only male in the whole planet is interesting you also have to change your gender one, hence the name "Cosmic Genger Bender", this game is really hard but it still was a good one. Well earned 4th position on my list.
armok's rating:
I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream - PC Games
4th position was a hard competition between this one and Rex Nebular. This game is downright frightening in some points, the bad ending is something you only hope for your worst enemies. You can also screw up this game and get stuck and then have to start over again. I heard that the German version of this game is impossible to play through because the adventure of the Jewish Nazi doctor is deleted from that version.
armok's rating:
Shadowgate - Famicom and NES
A really hard NES game with awesome musics, I played at my friends house when I was in elementary school, we finally got it through with the help of Nintendo Power magazine.
armok's rating:
Full Throttle - PC Games
A game from the sunset of point and click adventure, really nice graphics and a good story, but the game is unfortunately too short.
armok's rating:
Uninvited - Famicom and NES
A downright frightening game at least for its time, I was afraid to play this game alone, we never played it through with friends but at least got pretty far, it was also hard as hell, because if I remember right the game also had a time limit.
armok's rating:
This game was really hard as well, it had nice colorful graphics and good voice acting, and some funny things, like the boy that spoke danish backwards. We almost finished this game once, but since we made a mistake at early part of game, it wasn't possible to finish it anymore.
armok's rating:
Police Quest: In Pursuit of the Death Angel - PC Games
Because I loved Larry games that much I also had to buy the Police Quest box, they didn't hit me as hard as Larry, but I still played quite alot of PQ 1.
armok's rating:
My list of 10 best point and click adventure games, only one game/franchise is allowed.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Helena Soubeyrand - une hommage
Last 10 Films
anticipated metal releases of 2013
Directors I Can't Stand
Ireland
▌║ мσvιεs sεεη ιη נυηε-2013 ║▌
My ps3 games
The Evolution of Eric Balfour
Happy Anniversary, Ariel!
Francis Veber's films that I've seen
TV Journal 2008-2009
Australia
Chicago: Discography
Favorite 00's Animated Films
Games Played in 2013