Best Films of 1983
Sort by:
Showing 50 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Bronson delivers his usual bad-ass-yet-wooden performance. It's like Death Wish but not nearly as good and too much male nudity.
Stehako's rating:
Psycho II (1983)
Doesn't come close to the genius of the first but it actually delivers and is respectable for completely different reasons.
Stehako's rating:
A rare musical from the 80s, but it doesn't at all feel like an 80s movie. Her voice is great when singing, when speaking it's grating.
Stehako's rating:
While it is an iconic 80s film it's not exactly my kind of entertainment. I will admit to appreciating some of the techniques more than I thought I would.
Stehako's rating:
The whole time I'm wondering, is William Hurt trying to have a Russian accent? It's a pretty good story with a fine ending. The Joanna Pacula is very likable and Lee Marvin is perfectly cast as "The American"
Stehako's rating:
All the Right Moves (1983)
Director: Michael Chapman
His 1st Movie
My 1st movie watched from the director.
Cruise showed pretty quickly what star power he could bring to a role. He commands it, just like any, and it's impressive at such an age... and stature. Unfortunately there isn't much to find really entertaining in this high school football movie. I can't say, past a few editing decisions, there is anything bad about it, it's just all mediocre.
Stehako's rating:
Director: Francis Ford Copolla
His 10th Movie
My 13th movie watched from the director
This is a movie full of young actors who basically ALL went on to become big-name actors. It's pretty entertaining to see them all so young, but that was sort of a distraction from the West Side Story meets Gone With the Wind movie. It is too melodramatic for my taste. It's also a strange choice for Coppola. It's a pretty erratic director. Considered one of the greats, but has more mediocre or bad movies than good ones.
To be nicer, I would say if I had seen this as a kid I bet I would have really liked it and by this point it would still be a movie I like because of the nostalgia factor.
And finally, I'm not saying it's bad, it's a solid six.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Francis Ford Coppola
Impressive Casts Before They Were Big
__________
Locations: Tulsa, OK, USA
Stehako's rating:
Mickey's Christmas Carol (1983)
I loved this version as a kid, right up there with Mr. Magoo's version and at least competes with the Muppets' version
Stehako's rating:
Never Say Never Again (1983)
A strange entry into the 007 series. Connery comes back after 12 years for a less-than-stellar bond, Kirshner comes off of directing the best Star Wars film and is less than stellar, there is no typical intro and the theme song is less than stellar. If fact, nothing is stellar. But hey, it's still fun entertainment, perhaps a little silly, but entertaining.
Stehako's rating:
Valley Girl (1983)
Director: Martha Coolidge
Her 3rd movie
My 3rd movie watched from the director
A classic 80s rom-com that has been on the list for years and finally found its moment. There is nothing great about it, but it does have an entertaining 80s feel to it and the characters are fun. The story is nothing interesting, it's mainly the overall setting that is the attraction.
Added to Lists:
80s Teen Movies
The Star-Crossed Lovers of Cinema
__________
Location: Encino, CA, USA; Hollywood, CA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Director: Bob Fosse
His 5th movie (Final Movie)
My 3rd movie watched from the director
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Performances - Keira Knightley
Favorite Writer Biopics
__________
Location: Los Angeles & Beverly Hills, CA, USA
Stehako's rating:
Zelig (1983)
While the technique of having Allen spliced in with famous people in actual archive footage (11 years before 'Forrest Gump') the content and character was just not interesting enough to compare to how 'Forrest Gump' masterfully did.
Stehako's rating:
Videodrome (1983)
So strange and weird, yet intoxicating. Croneneberg had a hell of a year with this and The Dead Zone
Stehako's rating:
Cool documentary about the people behind the graffiti craze from the 70s and early 80s.
Stehako's rating:
Director: Peter Weir
His 6th movie
My 9th movie watched from the director
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Peter Weir
Top Ten Performances - Sigourney Weaver
Top Ten Performances - Mel Gibson
Stehako's rating:
Director: Tony Scott
His 1st movie
My 14th movie watched from the director
I'm pretty impressed with Tony Scott's first feature film. It feels and looks like 80s Michael Mann. It's incredibly 80s, but shot and acted very well. The subject matter, of vampires, doesn't interest me at all, otherwise maybe I'd be really into the movie.
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Tony Scott
Top Ten Performances - Susan Sarandon
Top Ten Performances - Catherine Deneuve
Top Ten Performances - David Bowie
80s Aesthetic
New York through the Decades
__________
Location: New York City, NY, USA
Stehako's rating:
The Dead Zone (1983)
Walken is amazing in this well-made early film of Cronenberg.
Stehako's rating:
If you're not a big fan of Steve Martin I can't imagine enjoying this movie.
Stehako's rating:
A beautifully poetic documentary with some of the best editing I've seen in docs.
Stehako's rating:
Fantastic writing in this surprisingly good ensemble cast.
Stehako's rating:
Story telling through quick scenes and wonderful music (I'm not a fan of country, but it really worked in this film.)
Stehako's rating:
The Meaning of Life (1983)
Several hilarious vignettes on life, as told by the best comedy troupe ever (dammit, I wish they did more films!)
Stehako's rating:
Trading Places (1983)
Murphy plays the best cripple bum ever and proves he is the future king of comedy.
Stehako's rating:
The King of Comedy (1982)
Scorsese and De Niro are triumphant again in this drama about a comedian who isn't a comedian, only in his fantasies... or in crime.
Stehako's rating:
A great ensemble in this several part journey into the beginnings and heights of the USA's space adventures
Stehako's rating:
Stehako's rating:
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz
"The Return of the Right Stuff for Vacation"
Also Seen:
Rated 5/10
My Tutor
Rated 4/10
Spring Break
The House on Sorority Row
Rated 2/10
Sleepaway Camp
Rated 1/10
Screwballs
"The Return of the Right Stuff for Vacation"
Also Seen:
Rated 5/10
My Tutor
Rated 4/10
Spring Break
The House on Sorority Row
Rated 2/10
Sleepaway Camp
Rated 1/10
Screwballs
Enjoy!
...
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 4 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists