Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 60
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The Transformers: The Movie (1986)
A little bit better than the live-action Bay films, for a very small fraction of the budget... and it has Orson Welles.
Stehako's rating:
Pretty in Pink (1986)
Written by John Hughes and loved by many women I expected this to be better; but it was a disappointment. I can't say it's bad, as there are enough nice moments and there is still the iconic John Hughes dialogue and characters. It's a good movie to see if you want to see an exaggerated example of the 80s in a film made in the 80s.
Stehako's rating:
Hurt falls in love with the deaf and his performance is most def noteworthy
Stehako's rating:
Scorsese says this is the best films of the decade. I certainly disagree but he adds a lot of validity.
Stehako's rating:
Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
Kurt Russel leads a second rate cast in this fun adventure into... Little China.
Stehako's rating:
Nothing in Common (1986)
Because these characters and actors have nothing in common there is not much to enjoy here. But it's very difficult not to like Hanks in anything, even if it is one of his weakest films.
Stehako's rating:
Possibly the best Star Trek, I was also big into orcas when I watched it.
Stehako's rating:
The Karate Kid Part II (1986)
The ice breaking scene is classic, but overall far less interesting than the first.
Stehako's rating:
Director: Spike Lee
His 1st movie
My 10th movie watched from the director
Added to Lists:
Top Ten Films - Spike Lee
__________
Location: Brooklyn, NYC, NY, USA
Stehako's rating:
Nolte nails the homeless role and Dreyfuss pulls off irritated hilariously.
Stehako's rating:
Running Scared (1986)
Crystal and Hines make a great team. Would have liked to have seen more from them.
Stehako's rating:
This Oliver Stone film flew under the radar, possibly because 'Platoon' was enough for people to stomach or because it's even more anti-U.S. government.
This has to be James Woods' best performance of his career and James Belushi is solid as well.
This has to be James Woods' best performance of his career and James Belushi is solid as well.
Stehako's rating:
Load more items (10 more in this list)
This list was created by and in the opinion of Stephen H Koontz
Fast Eddie returns, the Three Amigos prevail and Oliver Stone pulls off a double with two impressive anti-establishment epics.
Also-Seen:
Rated 4/10
Chopping Mall
Rated 3/10
Critters
Rated 2/10
The Boss' Wife
The Toxic Avenger
Rated 1/10
Sorority House Massacre
Invaders from Mars
...
Fast Eddie returns, the Three Amigos prevail and Oliver Stone pulls off a double with two impressive anti-establishment epics.
Also-Seen:
Rated 4/10
Chopping Mall
Rated 3/10
Critters
Rated 2/10
The Boss' Wife
The Toxic Avenger
Rated 1/10
Sorority House Massacre
Invaders from Mars
...
Added to
16 votes
Yearly Best Film Lists (1902 - Present)
(105 lists)list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
Related lists
20 From 70. My Favorite Films From The Year 1970
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
20 item list by The Mighty Celestial
13 votes 2 comments
35 From 00: My Favorite Films From The Year 2000
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
35 item list by The Mighty Celestial
6 votes 1 comment
View more top voted lists