film diary 2012
Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 178
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Hugo (2011)
Came to theaters at the beginning of the year here in Holland. A wonderful film by Martin Scorsese! The film was primarily a visual spectacle. Nice to learn something about the history of movies.
7.5/10
brawljeff's rating:
The Godfather (1972)
I am ashamed, I had never seen this movie before. This film earns these five stars like no other. Lovely atmosphere and great performance by Marlon Brando.
10/10
brawljeff's rating:
The A-Team (2010)
I never really liked the TV series of The A-Team. However, I found this film very entertaining. I am a very big fan of Liam Neeson, but they also casted the other three main characters very well.
7.5/10
brawljeff's rating:
Lord of War (2005)
Nicholas Cage doesn't exactly chooses the best roles. This film changed that fact. Beautiful story and one of the finest opening scenes ever.
8/10
brawljeff's rating:
Christian Bale made himself a legend by performing the role of Dickie in this film. Bale and Leo absolutely deserved their Academy Awards. Nearly as good as Warrior.
8.5/10
brawljeff's rating:
Epic! Not Tarantino's best film though. I particularly liked the animated part of the film. Really looking forward to part 3.
8.5/10
brawljeff's rating:
Unknown (2011)
Like I said: I am a huge Liam Neeson fan. And I don't dislike seeing Diane Kruger in a film. This film wasn't that special though, just your avarage mystery thriller. Entertaining though.
7/10
brawljeff's rating:
Waited for this film for so long. Came out in Holland like 6 months after it came out in the USA. Huge disappointment. It was pretty funny but had a lack of depth.
5.5/10
brawljeff's rating:
Source Code (2011)
Should have made these notes after I watched the movies. Saw this film 9 months ago and I don't remember that much. Probably tells me this film wasn't that special. I gave it 3.5 stars, so I'm going to stick with that.
7/10
brawljeff's rating:
Drive (2011)
Didn't understand all the fuzz around this film. It had a great atmosphere, but a lack of dialogue. Something I find very important. Great soundtrack!
7/10
brawljeff's rating:
Load more items (128 more in this list)
People who voted for this also voted for
HELP WANTED! What Should I Watch Next On This List
Favorite TV Shows (gif crazed)
Heart wrenching films
My Top Comedy Cartoon Shows
Games of 2011 - ranked by preference
Mack's Movies 2013
My Xbox One Collection
SAG Awards 2019
Gays - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
tv watchlist
My Top 10 Favorite Anime series
Top 10 Anime Openings - UPDATED-
Mrnty's 30 days, 30 songs
My Film For Every Year
Animated feature films 1990-1999
More lists from brawljeff
film diary 2013
The Trivia of: Pirates of the Caribbean
Favorite Images
Ranking the Directors
Best and Worst of 2013
Brawljeff's TV Diary
The Trivia of: Skyfall