Only mentioned in passing in A New Hope, the forgotten soldiers’ story is as memorable as any Star Wars battle. And these are “combat” scenes. They surpass everything we’ve ever seen. And nature. There is that taste of nature in a planet from a galaxy far, far away. X-Wing fighters flying above coconut trees? Rogue One is the Vietnam of Star Wars movies. But above all, it was the less caricatured, more matured characters that comprise the gung-ho team that made all the difference in this, better-written, focused story that is the best Star Wars movie since The Empire Strikes Back.
Doctor Strange enters the Marvel cinematic universe with visual effects never seen before--inventive, imaginative, magical, that it puts whatever it is you've been wowed by the movie Inception to shame. Benedict Cumberbatch ably turns arrogant but highly skilled neurosurgeon Stephen Strange into a sorcerer adept and a fitting and must-see addition to the superhero genre.
A deranged old man builds the ultimate haunted house composed of rooms taken from murder scenes. But the high-minded concept will haunt you with boring storytelling and its unappealing characters.
A strange visitor settles in the woods of a lonely, rain-drenched small town and slowly infects the townspeople with a strange disease and eventual madness while a timid and lazy policeman reluctantly investigates. The story starts somewhat comical at first but the mood changes as the horror envelopes the characters both physically and mentally. This South Korean import is unsettling and very watchable.
Paranormal investigators tasked to survey a supposedly haunted country house get the shock of their lives when the haunting presents itself. Unlike other ghost stories of its kind, The Dead Room has well-written characters that flow naturally into the story while providing a nasty twist in the end.
Hou Hsiao-Hsien's period martial arts art film about a dutiful assassin has the most beautifully photographed stills serving style and substance to an otherwise lackluster story and somber acted characters.
A woman who has Agoraphobia--an intense fear of leaving her abode, is attacked by three intruders who are unaware of her and the house's terrible secret, get more than what they bargained for. A nicely-paced thriller.
Tough father tries to protect his daughter from dangerous men have all been done before to almost the same degrees of violence and emotion, and Blood Father with Mel Gibson comes with a certain honesty and frankness to it, that makes it somewhat a little better than expected.
A Texas Ranger infiltrates a town controlled by a hard-nosed preacher who also happens to have killed his father in a duel 20 years ago. Liam Hemsworth is in good form and looks to be a better actor in serious roles than his brother, while Harrelson is hard to watch as his grim, evil character often turn comical with overacting. Poor set direction makes the setting look made-up.
One of Paul Muni's greatest triumphs was his performance as Emile Zola in William Dieterle's epic biopic. Detailing the life of Zola from a struggling idealist to a world-renown writer of delicate social matters to his strict defense of an unlawfully charged military officer takes to the screen with cinematic force, all owing to Muni's powerful portrayal.
A couple go on a scenic trek on their motor home and succumb to their impassioned love for each other which attracts their instincts for murder. Ben Wheatley directed black comedy is irresistibly wicked.
Drifter with a plan saves nun from bandits and they ride together to help revolutionary Mexicans kill the occupying French. Directed by Don Seigel, the movie features dynamite onscreen chemistry between Clint Eastwood and Shirley Maclaine creating a sexiness unlike other Westerns. And its not short on action either, featuring a wild, violent gun-blazing finale.